Grants paid by Charitable Fund of Cozad
EIN 47-0641431 · Cozad, NE · Form 990, Schedule I
Charitable Fund of Cozad of Cozad, NE (EIN 47-0641431) reported 23 grants paid totaling $477,000 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$477,000
23 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $47,500 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $48,500 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $35,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $282,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $32,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $32,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Charitable Fund of Cozad, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cozad Community Foundation 46-3236767 | A | Cozad, NE | 1 | $250,000 | 2022 |
| Cozad Grand Generation Center | U | Cozad, NE | 6 | $90,000 | 2024 |
| Cozad Child Care Center 47-0752193 | D | Cozad, NE | 6 | $62,500 | 2024 |
| Cozad Emergency Action | U | Cozad, NE | 3 | $27,500 | 2021 |
| Cozad Food Pantry | U | Cozad, NE | 3 | $21,000 | 2024 |
| Cozad After Zone | U | Cozad, NE | 2 | $13,000 | 2020 |
| Cozad Youth Recreation 47-0757273 | B | Cozad, NE | 2 | $13,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Cozad Grand Generation Center Cozad, NE | U | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202543189349312629 |
| 2024 | Cozad Child Care Center Cozad, NE | D | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202543189349312629 |
| 2024 | Cozad Food Pantry Cozad, NE | U | $7,000 | paid | SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202543189349312629 |
| 2023 | Cozad Grand Generation Center Cozad, NE | U | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202413209349309751 |
| 2023 | Cozad Child Care Center Cozad, NE | D | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202413209349309751 |
| 2023 | Cozad Food Pantry Cozad, NE | U | $7,000 | paid | SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202413209349309751 |
| 2022 | Cozad Community Foundation Cozad, NE | A | $250,000 | paid | 202321639349300032 | |
| 2022 | Cozad Grand Generation Center Cozad, NE | U | $15,000 | paid | 202321639349300032 | |
| 2022 | Cozad Child Care Center Cozad, NE | D | $10,000 | paid | 202321639349300032 | |
| 2022 | Cozad Food Pantry Cozad, NE | U | $7,000 | paid | 202321639349300032 | |
| 2021 | Cozad Grand Generation Center Cozad, NE | U | $15,000 | paid | 202232029349300548 | |
| 2021 | Cozad Child Care Center Cozad, NE | D | $12,500 | paid | 202232029349300548 | |
| 2021 | Cozad Emergency Action Cozad, NE | U | $7,500 | paid | 202232029349300548 | |
| 2020 | Cozad Grand Generation Center Cozad, NE | U | $15,000 | paid | 202132359349301208 | |
| 2020 | Cozad Emergency Action Cozad, NE | U | $10,000 | paid | 202132359349301208 | |
| 2020 | Cozad Child Care Center Cozad, NE | D | $10,000 | paid | 202132359349301208 | |
| 2020 | Cozad After Zone Cozad, NE | U | $7,000 | paid | 202132359349301208 | |
| 2020 | Cozad Youth Recreation Cozad, NE | B | $6,500 | paid | 202132359349301208 | |
| 2018 | Cozad Grand Generation Center Cozad, NE | U | $15,000 | paid | 201942289349300404 | |
| 2018 | Cozad Child Care Center Cozad, NE | D | $10,000 | paid | 201942289349300404 | |
| 2018 | Cozad Emergency Action Cozad, NE | U | $10,000 | paid | 201942289349300404 | |
| 2018 | Cozad Youth Recreation Cozad, NE | B | $6,500 | paid | 201942289349300404 | |
| 2018 | Cozad After Zone Cozad, NE | U | $6,000 | paid | 201942289349300404 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202543189349312629 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202413209349309751 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321639349300032 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202232029349300548 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202132359349301208 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942289349300404 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470641431.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.