Grants paid by Chi Health Foundation
EIN 47-0648586 · Phoenix, NE · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E122
Chi Health Foundation of Phoenix, NE (EIN 47-0648586) reported 35 grants paid totaling $17,187,157 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$17,187,157
35 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $1,528,453 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $1,194,577 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $1,964,348 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $1,664,156 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $3,198,018 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $3,961,358 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $3,676,247 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Chi Health Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alegent Health-Bergan Mercy Health System 47-0484764 | A | Omaha, NE | 7 | $6,473,362 | 2025 |
| Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center 47-0376615 | A | Omaha, NE | 7 | $5,823,808 | 2025 |
| Alegent Creighton Health 47-0757164 | A | Omaha, NE | 8 | $2,575,492 | 2025 |
| Mercy Hospital of Valley City 45-0226553 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $386,487 | 2025 |
| Unity Family Healthcare 41-0721642 | A | Little Falls, MN | 1 | $333,002 | 2023 |
| St Joseph's Area Health Services 41-0695603 | A | Park Rapids, MN | 1 | $272,304 | 2023 |
| Chi National Home Care 45-1261716 | A | Englewood, CO | 1 | $261,950 | 2022 |
| Lakewood Health Center 41-0758434 | A | Baudette, MN | 1 | $242,576 | 2023 |
| Carrington Health Center 45-0227311 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $223,904 | 2025 |
| St Francis Medical Center 41-0695598 | A | Breckenridge, MN | 1 | $186,784 | 2023 |
| Lisbon Area Health Services 82-0558836 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $164,714 | 2025 |
| Alegent Health-Memorial Hospital Schuyler 47-0399853 | A | Schuyler, NE | 1 | $88,133 | 2020 |
| Alegent Creighton Clinic 47-0765154 | A | Omaha, NE | 3 | $78,184 | 2025 |
| Oakes Community Hospital 45-0231675 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $76,457 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center Phoenix, AZ | A | $1,773,286 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601339349304175 |
| 2025 | Alegent Health-Bergan Mercy Health System Phoenix, AZ | A | $552,268 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601339349304175 |
| 2025 | Alegent Creighton Health Phoenix, AZ | A | $472,152 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601339349304175 |
| 2025 | Mercy Hospital of Valley City Phoenix, AZ | A | $386,487 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601339349304175 |
| 2025 | Carrington Health Center Phoenix, AZ | A | $223,904 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601339349304175 |
| 2025 | Lisbon Area Health Services Phoenix, AZ | A | $164,714 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601339349304175 |
| 2025 | Oakes Community Hospital Phoenix, AZ | A | $76,457 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601339349304175 |
| 2025 | Alegent Creighton Clinic Phoenix, AZ | A | $26,979 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601339349304175 |
| 2024 | Alegent Health-Bergan Mercy Health System Omaha, NE | A | $3,265,604 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531339349306428 |
| 2024 | Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center Omaha, NE | A | $475,407 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531339349306428 |
| 2024 | Alegent Creighton Health Omaha, NE | A | $197,140 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531339349306428 |
| 2024 | Alegent Creighton Clinic Omaha, NE | A | $23,207 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531339349306428 |
| 2023 | Alegent Health-Bergan Mercy Health System Omaha, NE | A | $861,922 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431359349303238 |
| 2023 | Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center Omaha, NE | A | $699,385 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431359349303238 |
| 2023 | Alegent Creighton Health Omaha, NE | A | $574,047 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431359349303238 |
| 2023 | Unity Family Healthcare Little Falls, MN | A | $333,002 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431359349303238 |
| 2023 | St Joseph's Area Health Services Park Rapids, MN | A | $272,304 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431359349303238 |
| 2023 | Lakewood Health Center Baudette, MN | A | $242,576 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431359349303238 |
| 2023 | St Francis Medical Center Breckenridge, MN | A | $186,784 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431359349303238 |
| 2023 | Alegent Creighton Clinic Omaha, NE | A | $27,998 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431359349303238 |
| 2022 | Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center Omaha, NE | A | $874,347 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341299349303129 |
| 2022 | Alegent Health-Bergan Mercy Health System Omaha, NE | A | $311,737 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341299349303129 |
| 2022 | Chi National Home Care Englewood, CO | A | $261,950 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341299349303129 |
| 2022 | Alegent Creighton Health Omaha, NE | A | $216,122 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341299349303129 |
| 2021 | Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center Omaha, NE | A | $1,021,982 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211339349309441 |
| 2021 | Alegent Health-Bergan Mercy Health System Omaha, NE | A | $616,820 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211339349309441 |
| 2021 | Alegent Creighton Health Omaha, NE | A | $325,546 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211339349309441 |
| 2020 | Alegent Creighton Health Omaha, NE | A | $471,447 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111339349303056 |
| 2020 | Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center Omaha, NE | A | $445,601 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111339349303056 |
| 2020 | Alegent Health-Bergan Mercy Health System Omaha, NE | A | $189,396 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111339349303056 |
| 2020 | Alegent Health-Memorial Hospital Schuyler Schuyler, NE | A | $88,133 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111339349303056 |
| 2018 | Alegent Health-Bergan Mercy Health System Omaha, NE | A | $675,615 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911339349302611 |
| 2018 | Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center Omaha, NE | A | $533,800 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911339349302611 |
| 2018 | Alegent Creighton Health Omaha, NE | A | $319,038 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911339349302611 |
| 2018 | Alegent Creighton Health Omaha, NE | A | $0 + $107,124 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911339349302611 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601339349304175 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531339349306428 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431359349303238 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341299349303129 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211339349309441 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202111339349303056 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201911339349302611 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470648586.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.