funder-graph

FundersNE

Grants paid by Midwest Foundation for Higher Education

EIN 47-0698086 · Lincoln, NE · Form 990, Schedule I

Midwest Foundation for Higher Education of Lincoln, NE (EIN 47-0698086) reported 8 grants paid totaling $4,003,239 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$4,003,239

8 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$400,071
20191$415,092
20201$421,116
20211$417,884
20221$630,775
20231$536,683
20241$573,381
20251$608,237

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Midwest Foundation for Higher Education, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Union College 47-0405319ALincoln, NE8$4,003,2392025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Midwest Foundation for Higher Education
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Union College Lincoln, NEA$608,237paidSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS202610929349300246
2024Union College Lincoln, NEA$573,381paidSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS202530599349301218
2023Union College Lincoln, NEA$536,683paidSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS202440619349300209
2022Union College Lincoln, NEA$630,775paidSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS202321079349301007
2021Union College Lincoln, NEA$417,884paidSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS202211059349301901
2020Union College Lincoln, NEA$421,116paidSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS202101049349301465
2019Union College Lincoln, NEA$415,092paidSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS202021909349301807
2018Union College Lincoln, NEA$400,071paidSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS201941059349301274

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-05-31not stated2024v5.5202610929349300246
99020242024-05-31not stated2023v6.0202530599349301218
99020232023-05-31not stated2022v5.0202440619349300209
99020222022-05-31not stated2021v4.2202321079349301007
99020212021-05-31not stated2020v4.2202211059349301901
99020202020-05-31not stated2019v5.2202101049349301465
99020192019-05-31not stated2018v3.1202021909349301807
99020182018-05-31not stated2017v2.3201941059349301274

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470698086.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.