Grants paid by Friends of Oakland Foundation Inc
EIN 47-0711028 · Oakland, NE · Form 990, Schedule I
Friends of Oakland Foundation Inc of Oakland, NE (EIN 47-0711028) reported 22 grants paid totaling $2,165,258 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,165,258
22 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $98,096 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $1,711,596 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $186,102 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $169,464 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Friends of Oakland Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakland Golf Course Preservation Foundation 87-4171543 | A | Oakland, NE | 1 | $1,605,645 | 2022 |
| Oakland Craig Public Schools | U | Oakland, NE | 4 | $144,619 | 2024 |
| City of Oakland | U | Oakland, NE | 3 | $127,691 | 2024 |
| Burt County Fair Foundation 27-4810818 | A | Tekamah, NE | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Oakland Womans Club 47-0632386 | A | Oakland, NE | 2 | $42,000 | 2024 |
| Burt County Ag Society 27-3730462 | A | Craig, NE | 2 | $39,000 | 2024 |
| Oakland Heights Nursing Home 47-0630583 | A | Oakland, NE | 1 | $26,500 | 2022 |
| Oakland Revitalization Foundation 47-2906835 | A | Oakland, NE | 1 | $19,500 | 2023 |
| Swedish Heritage Center 47-0722837 | A | Oakland, NE | 2 | $17,629 | 2023 |
| Village of Craig | U | Craig, NE | 1 | $9,425 | 2023 |
| City of Oakland (ball Assn) | U | Oakland, NE | 1 | $9,000 | 2022 |
| First Baptist Church 47-0499021 | A | Oakland, NE | 1 | $8,456 | 2024 |
| Oakland Chamber of Commerce 61-1880756 | A | Oakland, NE | 1 | $8,443 | 2024 |
| Oakland Cemetery 47-0624038 | A | Oakland, NE | 1 | $7,350 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | City of Oakland Oakland, NE | U | $74,206 | paid | Expanding campgrounds | 202512469349302016 |
| 2024 | Oakland Craig Public Schools Oakland, NE | U | $41,359 | paid | Welding Ventilation | 202512469349302016 |
| 2024 | Burt County Ag Society Craig, NE | A | $25,000 | paid | Relocation of school house | 202512469349302016 |
| 2024 | Oakland Womans Club Oakland, NE | A | $12,000 | paid | Main Street Speaker System | 202512469349302016 |
| 2024 | First Baptist Church Oakland, NE | A | $8,456 | paid | Trees-Pioneer Cemetery | 202512469349302016 |
| 2024 | Oakland Chamber of Commerce Oakland, NE | A | $8,443 | paid | Plazma Cutter | 202512469349302016 |
| 2023 | Burt County Fair Foundation Tekamah, NE | A | $100,000 | paid | Playground equip | 202413199349306811 |
| 2023 | City of Oakland Oakland, NE | U | $40,593 | paid | Pickleball, Disc Golf, Trees, repair | 202413199349306811 |
| 2023 | Oakland Revitalization Foundation Oakland, NE | A | $19,500 | paid | Plans-Community Center | 202413199349306811 |
| 2023 | Oakland Craig Public Schools Oakland, NE | U | $9,915 | paid | Digital trophy case, planters | 202413199349306811 |
| 2023 | Village of Craig Craig, NE | U | $9,425 | paid | Doors-Community Center | 202413199349306811 |
| 2023 | Swedish Heritage Center Oakland, NE | A | $6,669 | paid | Ramp repair | 202413199349306811 |
| 2022 | Oakland Golf Course Preservation Foundation Oakland, NE | A | $1,605,645 | paid | Preservation of historic course & clubhouse | 202343129349302604 |
| 2022 | Oakland Craig Public Schools Oakland, NE | U | $63,101 | paid | Football scoreboard, etc | 202343129349302604 |
| 2022 | Oakland Heights Nursing Home Oakland, NE | A | $26,500 | paid | Patio & paving | 202343129349302604 |
| 2022 | City of Oakland (ball Assn) Oakland, NE | U | $9,000 | paid | Bullpen project | 202343129349302604 |
| 2022 | Oakland Cemetery Oakland, NE | A | $7,350 | paid | Tree removal and replanting | 202343129349302604 |
| 2020 | Oakland Craig Public Schools Oakland, NE | U | $30,244 | paid | iPads,Apple TV, etc | 202103149349306520 |
| 2020 | Oakland Women's Club Oakland, NE | A | $30,000 | paid | Public playground equipment | 202103149349306520 |
| 2020 | Burt County Ag Society Oakland, NE | A | $14,000 | paid | Improve fairgrounds barns | 202103149349306520 |
| 2020 | City of Oakland Oakland, NE | U | $12,892 | paid | Kayak ramp & fencing | 202103149349306520 |
| 2020 | Swedish Heritage Center Oakland, NE | A | $10,960 | paid | Windows & siding | 202103149349306520 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512469349302016 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413199349306811 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343129349302604 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103149349306520 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470711028.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.