Grants paid by James M Cox Foundation
EIN 47-0719195 · Saint Paul, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
James M Cox Foundation of Saint Paul, WI (EIN 47-0719195) reported 117 grants paid totaling $648,366 to 43 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$648,366
117 grants
Recipients
43
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 26 | $111,331 | — |
| 2021 | 22 | $90,775 | — |
| 2022 | 19 | $106,700 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $108,560 | — |
| 2024 | 18 | $110,000 | — |
| 2025 | 18 | $121,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 43 recipients receiving the most from James M Cox Foundation, by grants paid, out of 43 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska Lincoln 47-6045947 | B | Lincoln, NE | 6 | $156,560 | 2025 |
| Northeast Community College | U | Norfolk, NE | 6 | $71,000 | 2025 |
| University of Nebraska Omaha 47-4973210 | B | Omaha, NE | 6 | $61,000 | 2025 |
| Wayne State College 93-1144430 | B | Wayne, NE | 6 | $53,000 | 2025 |
| University of Nebraska Kearney 31-0963100 | C | Kearney, NE | 6 | $36,000 | 2025 |
| Nebraska Children's Home 47-0378995 | C | Omaha, NE | 6 | $28,000 | 2025 |
| Grace Childrens Home 47-0404299 | C | Henderson, NE | 6 | $27,200 | 2025 |
| Omaha Bridges Out of Poverty 81-3496316 | B | Omaha, NE | 5 | $20,200 | 2024 |
| Central Community College 36-3733664 | C | Columbus, NE | 5 | $18,500 | 2025 |
| Southeast Community College 51-0168407 | D | Milford, NE | 4 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| University of Nebraskaomaha 47-0379839 | D | Omaha, NE | 3 | $16,000 | 2023 |
| Southeast Community College | U | Council Bluffs, IA | 2 | $16,000 | 2023 |
| Hamilton Community Foundation 31-6038277 | B | Hamilton, OH | 3 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Hamilton Community Foundation 47-6038289 | B | Aurora, NE | 3 | $13,000 | 2024 |
| Nebraska Wesleyan University | U | Lincoln, NE | 3 | $13,000 | 2022 |
| Peru State College 82-1885689 | B | Peru, NE | 5 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Metro Community College | U | Omaha, NE | 4 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| University of Nebraska | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Out of Poverty 81-4270038 | B | Levittown, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Concordia University 47-0378777 | B | Seward, NE | 3 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Nebraska College of Technical | U | Curtis, NE | 2 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Bryan College of Health Sciences | U | Lincoln, NE | 2 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Xenon Academy | U | Omaha, NE | 2 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Metropolitan Community College 47-0596504 | C | Omaha, NE | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Doane University 47-0377991 | B | Crete, NE | 2 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Hastings College | U | Hastings, NE | 2 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Janice Larson | U | Lincoln, NE | 3 | $2,906 | 2022 |
| Chadron State College Office of Financial Aid | U | Chadron, NE | 2 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Heartland Baptist Bible College Inc 73-1544535 | B | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Se Community College - Milford | U | Milford, NE | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Center for People in Need 06-1669552 | B | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Ne College of Technical Agriculture | U | Curtis, NE | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Nebraska Methodist College | U | Council Bluffs, IA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Chadron State College | U | Chadron, NE | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Creighton University | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Midland University | U | Fremont, NE | 2 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Clarkson College 36-3649217 | B | Omaha, NE | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| College of Saint Mary 47-0424785 | B | Omaha, NE | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Concordia University | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Mount Marty College | U | Yankton, SD | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| York College | U | York, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Nebraska Methodist College | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| College of Hair Design - East | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 117 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Nebraska-Lincoln Lincoln, NE | B | $26,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611259349101501 |
| 2025 | Northeast Community College Norfolk, NE | U | $17,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611259349101501 |
| 2025 | University of Nebraska Omaha Omaha, NE | B | $16,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611259349101501 |
| 2025 | Southeast Community College Milford, NE | D | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611259349101501 |
| 2025 | Wayne State College Wayne, NE | B | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611259349101501 |
| 2025 | Metro Community College Omaha, NE | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611259349101501 |
| 2025 | Out of Poverty Levittown, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611259349101501 |
| 2025 | Nebraska Children's Home Omaha, NE | C | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611259349101501 |
| 2025 | Grace Childrens Home Henderson, NE | C | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611259349101501 |
| 2025 | Hamilton Community Foundation Hamilton, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611259349101501 |
| 2025 | Central Community College Columbus, NE | C | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611259349101501 |
| 2025 | University of Nebraska Kearney Kearney, NE | C | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611259349101501 |
| 2025 | Doane University Crete, NE | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611259349101501 |
| 2025 | Xenon Academy Grand Island, NE | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611259349101501 |
| 2025 | Nebraska College of Technical Curtis, NE | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611259349101501 |
| 2025 | Chadron State College Chadron, NE | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611259349101501 |
| 2025 | Peru State College Peru, NE | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611259349101501 |
| 2025 | Nebraska Methodist College Council Bluffs, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611259349101501 |
| 2024 | University of Nebraska-Lincoln Lincoln, NE | B | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531329349103428 |
| 2024 | Northeast Community College Norfolk, NE | U | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531329349103428 |
| 2024 | Wayne State College Wayne, NE | B | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531329349103428 |
| 2024 | University of Nebraska - Omaha Omaha, NE | B | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531329349103428 |
| 2024 | Central Community College Columbus, NE | C | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531329349103428 |
| 2024 | University of Nebraska-Kearney Kearney, NE | C | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531329349103428 |
| 2024 | Omaha Bridges Out of Poverty Omaha, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531329349103428 |
| 2024 | Grace Childrens Home Henderson, NE | C | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531329349103428 |
| 2024 | Hamilton Community Foundation Aurora, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531329349103428 |
| 2024 | Nebraska Children's Home Omaha, NE | C | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531329349103428 |
| 2024 | Southeast Community College Milford, NE | D | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531329349103428 |
| 2024 | Se Community College - Milford Milford, NE | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531329349103428 |
| 2024 | Peru State College Peru, NE | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531329349103428 |
| 2024 | Bryan College of Health Sciences Lincoln, NE | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531329349103428 |
| 2024 | Hastings College Hastings, NE | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531329349103428 |
| 2024 | Metro Community College Omaha, NE | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531329349103428 |
| 2024 | Clarkson College Omaha, NE | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531329349103428 |
| 2024 | Concordia University Seward, NE | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531329349103428 |
| 2023 | University of Nebraska Lincoln Lincoln, NE | B | $26,560 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411269349102331 |
| 2023 | University of Nebraska Omaha Omaha, NE | B | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411269349102331 |
| 2023 | Northeast Community College Norfolk, NE | U | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411269349102331 |
| 2023 | Southeast Community College Council Bluffs, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411269349102331 |
| 2023 | Wayne State College Wayne, NE | B | $9,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411269349102331 |
| 2023 | University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411269349102331 |
| 2023 | Nebraska Children's Home Omaha, NE | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349102331 |
| 2023 | Grace Childrens Home Henderson, NE | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349102331 |
| 2023 | Hamilton Community Foundation Hamilton, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349102331 |
| 2023 | Omaha Bridges Out of Poverty Omaha, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349102331 |
| 2023 | University of Nebraska-Kearney Kearney, NE | C | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411269349102331 |
| 2023 | University of Nebraska Foundation Lincoln, NE | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411269349102331 |
| 2023 | Heartland Baptist Bible College Inc Oklahoma City, OK | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349102331 |
| 2023 | Metro Community College Omaha, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349102331 |
| 2022 | University of Nebraska Lincoln Lincoln, NE | B | $29,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341289349103084 |
| 2022 | Northeast Community College Norfolk, NE | U | $9,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341289349103084 |
| 2022 | Wayne State College Wayne, NE | B | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341289349103084 |
| 2022 | University of Nebraska Kearney Kearney, NE | C | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341289349103084 |
| 2022 | University of Nebraska Omaha Omaha, NE | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341289349103084 |
| 2022 | University of Nebraskaomaha Omaha, NE | D | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341289349103084 |
| 2022 | Southeast Community College Council Bluffs, IA | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341289349103084 |
| 2022 | Omaha Bridges Out of Poverty Omaha, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349103084 |
| 2022 | Hamilton Community Foundation Hamilton, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349103084 |
| 2022 | Central Community College Columbus, NE | C | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341289349103084 |
| 2022 | Nebraska Children's Home Omaha, NE | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349103084 |
| 2022 | Nebraska Wesleyan University Lincoln, NE | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341289349103084 |
| 2022 | Grace Childrens Home Henderson, NE | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349103084 |
| 2022 | Nebraska College of Technical Curtis, NE | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341289349103084 |
| 2022 | Concordia University Ann Arbor, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341289349103084 |
| 2022 | College of Saint Mary Omaha, NE | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341289349103084 |
| 2022 | Xenon Academy Omaha, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341289349103084 |
| 2022 | Peru State College Peru, NE | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341289349103084 |
| 2022 | Janice Larson Lincoln, NE | U | $700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341289349103084 |
| 2021 | University of Nebraska-Lincoln Lincoln, NE | B | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | Wayne State College Wayne, NE | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | Northeast Community College Norfolk, NE | U | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | University of Nebraska-Kearney Kearney, NE | C | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | University of Nebraska - Omaha Omaha, NE | B | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | Southeast Community College Milford, NE | D | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | Hamilton Community Foundation Aurora, NE | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | Nebraska Children's Home Omaha, NE | C | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | Grace Childrens Home Henderson, NE | C | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | Omaha Bridges Out of Poverty Omaha, NE | B | $3,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | Peru State College Peru, NE | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | Nebraska Wesleyan University Lincoln, NE | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | Concordia University Seward, NE | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | Ne College of Technical Agriculture Curtis, NE | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | Janice Larson Lincoln, NE | U | $1,075 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | College of Saint Mary Omaha, NE | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | Nebraska Methodist College Omaha, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | Chadron State College Office of Financial Aid Chadron, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | Hastings College Hastings, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | Midland University Fremont, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201309349100135 |
| 2021 | Central Community College Columbus, NE | C | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201309349100135 |
| 2020 | University of Nebraska-Lincoln Lincoln, NE | B | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | Wayne State College Wayne, NE | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | University of Nebraska - Omaha Omaha, NE | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | Northeast Community College Norfolk, NE | U | $9,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | University of Nebraska-Kearney Kearney, NE | C | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | University of Nebraska Foundation Kearney, NE | C | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | Nebraska Wesleyan University Lincoln, NE | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | Hamilton Community Foundation Aurora, NE | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | Nebraska Children's Home Omaha, NE | C | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | Grace Childrens Home Henderson, NE | C | $3,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | Central Community College Columbus, NE | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | Metropolitan Community College Omaha, NE | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | Peru State College Peru, NE | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | Center for People in Need Lincoln, NE | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | Omaha Bridges Out of Poverty Omaha, NE | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | Southeast Community College Milford, NE | D | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | Bryan College of Health Sciences Lincoln, NE | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | Janice Larson Lincoln, NE | U | $1,131 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | York College York, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | Midland University Fremont, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | Doane University Crete, NE | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | College of Hair Design - East Lincoln, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | Mount Marty College Yankton, SD | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | Concordia University Seward, NE | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | Metro Community College Omaha, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141339349103074 |
| 2020 | Chadron State College Office of Financial Aid Chadron, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141339349103074 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611259349101501 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531329349103428 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411269349102331 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341289349103084 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201309349100135 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141339349103074 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470719195.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.