Grants paid by Hollis & Helen Baright Foundation
EIN 47-0789577 · Billings, MT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE L20Z
Hollis & Helen Baright Foundation of Billings, MT (EIN 47-0789577) reported 25 grants paid totaling $1,425,000 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,425,000
25 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $210,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $254,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $204,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $254,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $254,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $249,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Hollis & Helen Baright Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College of Saint Mary 47-0424785 | B | Omaha, NE | 4 | $345,000 | 2025 |
| Methodist Hospital Foundation | U | Omaha, NE | 4 | $300,000 | 2025 |
| University of Nebraska Foundation 47-0379839 | C | Omah, NE | 8 | $224,000 | 2025 |
| Nebraska Mulit Sports Complex | U | Omaha, NE | 3 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| Omaha Zoo Foundation 36-3297716 | B | Omaha, NE | 2 | $200,000 | 2021 |
| Northstar Foundation 26-0494022 | B | Omaha, NE | 3 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Nebraska State Historical Society 47-6000332 | C | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Methodist Hospital Foundation Omaha, NE | U | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202621319349102107 |
| 2025 | Nebraska Mulit Sports Complex Omaha, NE | U | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202621319349102107 |
| 2025 | College of Saint Mary Omaha, NE | B | $45,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202621319349102107 |
| 2025 | University of Nebraska Foundation Omah, NE | C | $4,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202621319349102107 |
| 2024 | Methodist Hospital Foundation Omaha, NE | U | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511279349103496 |
| 2024 | College of Saint Mary Omaha, NE | B | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511279349103496 |
| 2024 | Nebraska Mulit Sports Complex Omaha, NE | U | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511279349103496 |
| 2024 | University of Nebraska Foundation Omah, NE | C | $4,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511279349103496 |
| 2023 | College of Saint Mary Omaha, NE | B | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202401279349102910 |
| 2023 | Nebraska Mulit Sports Complex Omaha, NE | U | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202401279349102910 |
| 2023 | Northstar Foundation Omaha, NE | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202401279349102910 |
| 2023 | Methodist Hospital Foundation Omaha, NE | U | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202401279349102910 |
| 2023 | University of Nebraska Foundation Omah, NE | C | $4,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202401279349102910 |
| 2022 | College of Saint Mary Omaha, NE | B | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202331309349102803 |
| 2022 | Northstar Foundation Omaha, NE | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202331309349102803 |
| 2022 | Methodist Hospital Foundation Omaha, NE | U | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202331309349102803 |
| 2022 | University of Nebraska Foundation Omah, NE | C | $4,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202331309349102803 |
| 2021 | University of Nebraska Foundation Omaha, NE | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202241249349101624 |
| 2021 | Omaha Zoo Foundation Omaha, NE | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202241249349101624 |
| 2021 | Northstar Foundation - Omaha, NE | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202241249349101624 |
| 2021 | University of Nebraska Foundation - Omaha, NE | C | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202241249349101624 |
| 2020 | University of Nebraska Foundation Omaha, NE | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202111269349100041 |
| 2020 | Omaha Zoo Foundation Omaha, NE | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202111269349100041 |
| 2020 | Nebraska State Historical Society Lincoln, NE | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202111269349100041 |
| 2020 | University of Nebraska Foundation Omaha, NE | C | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202111269349100041 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621319349102107 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511279349103496 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401279349102910 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331309349102803 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241249349101624 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111269349100041 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470789577.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.