Grants paid by Sioux County Foundation Inc
EIN 47-0794691 · Harrison, NE · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T31
Sioux County Foundation Inc of Harrison, NE (EIN 47-0794691) reported 22 grants paid totaling $238,610 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$238,610
22 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $24,810 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $49,045 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $21,298 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $33,447 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $78,198 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $31,812 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Sioux County Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrison Volunteer Fire Department 36-3377758 | A | Harrison, NE | 3 | $32,500 | 2024 |
| Sioux County - Libraray Fund 47-6006510 | A | Harrison, NE | 4 | $29,717 | 2025 |
| Chadron Community Hospital Corp 47-0482234 | A | Chadron, NE | 4 | $27,210 | 2025 |
| Sioux County Fair Board 71-0904417 | A | Harrison, NE | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Chadron State Foundation 23-7352673 | A | Chadron, NE | 1 | $24,000 | 2024 |
| Sioux County Schools 47-6005543 | A | Harrison, NE | 1 | $20,835 | 2024 |
| Crawford Rural Fire District 47-0628532 | A | Crawford, NE | 1 | $19,863 | 2024 |
| Village of Harrison | U | Harrison, NE | 2 | $17,350 | 2021 |
| Sioux County Historical Society 47-0573073 | A | Harrison, NE | 2 | $12,300 | 2022 |
| Sunshine Senior Citizens Community Center 47-0663066 | A | Harrison, NE | 1 | $12,125 | 2025 |
| Nebraska Community Foundation 47-0769903 | A | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| City of Crawford | U | Crawford, NE | 1 | $7,710 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Sunshine Senior Citizens Community Center Harrison, NE | A | $12,125 | paid | Senior Center facility renovations | 202641339349306629 |
| 2025 | Sioux County - Library Fund Harrison, NE | A | $10,687 | paid | Support of local library | 202641339349306629 |
| 2025 | Chadron Community Hospital Corp Chadron, NE | A | $9,000 | paid | Support of prescription assistance program | 202641339349306629 |
| 2024 | Chadron State Foundation Chadron, NE | A | $24,000 | paid | Support of Range History Day programs | 202541339349308184 |
| 2024 | Sioux County Schools Harrison, NE | A | $20,835 | paid | Purchase of playground equipment | 202541339349308184 |
| 2024 | Crawford Rural Fire District Crawford, NE | A | $19,863 | paid | Purchase of ambulance chassis | 202541339349308184 |
| 2024 | Harrison Volunteer Fire Department Harrison, NE | A | $7,500 | paid | Purchase of 5-ton truck | 202541339349308184 |
| 2024 | Chadron Community Hospital Corp Chadron, NE | A | $6,000 | paid | Support of prescription assistance program | 202541339349308184 |
| 2023 | Harrison Volunteer Fire Department Harrison, NE | A | $15,000 | paid | Purchase of bunker gear | 202401319349301720 |
| 2023 | City of Crawford Crawford, NE | U | $7,710 | paid | Purchase of equipment for swimming pool | 202401319349301720 |
| 2023 | Chadron Community Hospital Corp Chadron, NE | A | $5,500 | paid | Support of prescription assistance progarm | 202401319349301720 |
| 2023 | Sioux County - Library Fund Harrison, NE | A | $5,237 | paid | Support of local library | 202401319349301720 |
| 2022 | Nebraska Community Foundation Lincoln, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | Support growth of community impact | 202331309349302773 |
| 2022 | Sioux County Historical Society Harrison, NE | A | $6,000 | paid | Support of local museum maintenance | 202331309349302773 |
| 2022 | Sioux County - Libraray Fund Harrison, NE | A | $5,298 | paid | Support of local library | 202331309349302773 |
| 2021 | Sioux County Fair Board Harrison, NE | A | $25,000 | paid | Assistance with cost of fairground upgrades | 202211319349304586 |
| 2021 | Village of Harrison Harrison, NE | U | $9,250 | paid | Support of local ambulance | 202211319349304586 |
| 2021 | Sioux County - Library Fund Harrison, NE | A | $8,495 | paid | Support of local library | 202211319349304586 |
| 2021 | Sioux County Historical Society Harrison, NE | A | $6,300 | paid | Support of local museum maintenance | 202211319349304586 |
| 2020 | Harrison Volunteer Fire Department Harrison, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | Assistance with cost of new fire hall | 202141449349301024 |
| 2020 | Village of Harrison Harrison, NE | U | $8,100 | paid | Support of local swimming pool | 202141449349301024 |
| 2020 | Chadron Community Hospital Corp Chadron, NE | A | $6,710 | paid | Support of prescription assistance program | 202141449349301024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641339349306629 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541339349308184 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401319349301720 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331309349302773 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211319349304586 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141449349301024 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470794691.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.