Grants paid by Lexington Community Foundation
EIN 47-0794760 · Lexington, NE · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T31
Lexington Community Foundation of Lexington, NE (EIN 47-0794760) reported 29 grants paid totaling $1,608,206 to 21 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,608,206
29 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $165,455 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $155,081 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $116,689 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $47,776 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $67,081 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $1,019,810 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $36,314 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Lexington Community Foundation, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orthman Community YMCA | U | Lexington, NE | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2024 |
| Good Samaritan Fund | U | Lexington, NE | 1 | $125,712 | 2020 |
| Lexington Public Schools | U | Lexington, NE | 6 | $109,753 | 2025 |
| Lexington Veteran Pavilion | U | Lexington, NE | 1 | $96,130 | 2021 |
| City of Lexington | U | Lexington, NE | 2 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| YMCA of the Prairie 47-0807617 | A | Holdrege, NE | 2 | $26,982 | 2020 |
| Dawson County 4h Livestock Fund 47-0664387 | D | Lexington, NE | 1 | $25,260 | 2018 |
| Library Program Initiative | U | Lexington, NE | 2 | $24,016 | 2021 |
| Heartland Museum of Military Vehicl 36-3630011 | C | Lexington, NE | 1 | $19,568 | 2018 |
| Backpacks for Kids | U | Lexington, NE | 1 | $15,353 | 2018 |
| Johnson Lake Fireworks | U | Lexington, NE | 1 | $13,260 | 2018 |
| Club 180 47-0794760 | A | Lexington, NE | 1 | $13,243 | 2018 |
| Crossroads Mission Ave 47-0700215 | A | Grand Island, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Johnson Lake Playground Fund | U | Lexington, NE | 1 | $8,435 | 2021 |
| Lexington Fieldhouse | U | Lexington, NE | 1 | $7,976 | 2018 |
| Heartland Military Musem | U | Lexington, NE | 1 | $7,927 | 2024 |
| Johnson Lake Trails Fund | U | Lexington, NE | 1 | $7,220 | 2018 |
| Lutheran Family Services 23-7267972 | A | Lexington, NE | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Orthman YMCA | U | Lexington, NE | 1 | $5,753 | 2021 |
| Johnson Lake Ems | U | Lexington, NE | 1 | $5,618 | 2018 |
| Dawson County Family Partners 85-4062144 | B | Lexington, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lexington Public Schools Lexington, NE | U | $20,314 | paid | DESTINATION GRADUATION LAPTOPS | 202611969349300146 |
| 2025 | Crossroads Mission Ave Grand Island, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMITMENT TO THE YMCA CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202611969349300146 |
| 2025 | Lutheran Family Services Lexington, NE | A | $6,000 | paid | REALLOCATION OF TRAUTMAN | 202611969349300146 |
| 2024 | Orthman Community YMCA Lexington, NE | U | $1,000,000 | paid | COMMITMENT TO THE YMCA CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202501559349301000 |
| 2024 | Lexington Public Schools Lexington, NE | U | $11,883 | paid | DESTINATION GRADUATION LAPTOPS | 202501559349301000 |
| 2024 | Heartland Military Musem Lexington, NE | U | $7,927 | paid | REALLOCATION OF TRAUTMAN | 202501559349301000 |
| 2023 | City of Lexington Lexington, NE | U | $50,000 | paid | GRANT | 202402259349300100 |
| 2023 | Lexington Public Schools Lexington, NE | U | $17,081 | paid | DESTINATION GRADUATION LAPTOPS | 202402259349300100 |
| 2022 | City of Lexington Lexington, NE | U | $25,000 | paid | GRANT | 202312709349301001 |
| 2022 | Lexington Public Schools Lexington, NE | U | $17,776 | paid | DESTINATION GRADUATION LAPTOPS | 202312709349301001 |
| 2022 | Dawson County Family Partners Lexington, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | DIAPER DRIVE | 202312709349301001 |
| 2021 | Lexington Veteran Pavilion Lexington, NE | U | $96,130 | paid | 202242079349300414 | |
| 2021 | Johnson Lake Playground Fund Lexington, NE | U | $8,435 | paid | 202242079349300414 | |
| 2021 | Library Program Initiative Lexington, NE | U | $6,371 | paid | YOUTH PROGRAMS | 202242079349300414 |
| 2021 | Orthman YMCA Lexington, NE | U | $5,753 | paid | 202242079349300414 | |
| 2020 | Good Samaritan Fund Lexington, NE | U | $125,712 | paid | COMMUNITY IMPROVEMEN | 202123019349300937 |
| 2020 | Lexington Public Schools Lexington, NE | U | $23,137 | paid | GRADUATION | 202123019349300937 |
| 2020 | YMCA of the Prairie Holdrege, NE | A | $6,232 | paid | COMMUNITY FITNESS | 202123019349300937 |
| 2018 | Dawson County 4h Livestock Fund Lexington, NE | D | $25,260 | paid | YOUTH PROGRAMS | 201932679349301453 |
| 2018 | YMCA Founders Fund Lexington, NE | A | $20,750 | paid | COMMUNITY IMPROVEMEN | 201932679349301453 |
| 2018 | Heartland Museum of Military Vehicl Lexington, NE | C | $19,568 | paid | COMMUNITY IMPROVEMEN | 201932679349301453 |
| 2018 | Lexington Public Schools Lexington, NE | U | $19,562 | paid | GRADUATION | 201932679349301453 |
| 2018 | Library Program Initiative Lexington, NE | U | $17,645 | paid | YOUTH PROGRAMS | 201932679349301453 |
| 2018 | Backpacks for Kids Lexington, NE | U | $15,353 | paid | FOOD FOR CHILDREN | 201932679349301453 |
| 2018 | Johnson Lake Fireworks Lexington, NE | U | $13,260 | paid | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMEN | 201932679349301453 |
| 2018 | Club 180 Lexington, NE | A | $13,243 | paid | YOUTH PROGRAMS | 201932679349301453 |
| 2018 | Lexington Fieldhouse Lexington, NE | U | $7,976 | paid | COMMUNITY IMPROVEMEN | 201932679349301453 |
| 2018 | Johnson Lake Trails Fund Lexington, NE | U | $7,220 | paid | COMMUNITY IMPROVEMEN | 201932679349301453 |
| 2018 | Johnson Lake Ems Lexington, NE | U | $5,618 | paid | COMMUNITY IMPROVEMEN | 201932679349301453 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202611969349300146 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501559349301000 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402259349300100 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312709349301001 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202242079349300414 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123019349300937 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932679349301453 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470794760.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.