Grants paid by 23 Preservation Foundation
EIN 47-0800212 · Fairbury, NE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE N31
23 Preservation Foundation of Fairbury, NE (EIN 47-0800212) reported 18 grants paid totaling $187,500 to 12 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$187,500
18 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | $30,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $16,500 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $19,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $34,250 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $87,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from 23 Preservation Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Various Scholarships | U | Fairbury, NE | 5 | $91,000 | 2025 |
| Fairbury City Museum | U | Fairbury, NE | 2 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Fairbury Booster Club 47-6019044 | D | Fairbury, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Fairbury Food Market Program | U | Fairbury, NE | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Fairbury Public Library | U | Fairbury, NE | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Fyi Center | U | Fairbury, NE | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Teammates Organization Support | U | Fairbury, NE | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Hope Crisis Center-Fairbury Ne 20-5807541 | D | Fairbury, NE | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Fairbury Rural Fire District | U | Fairbury, NE | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Jefferson County Historical Society 47-6045558 | B | Fairbury, NE | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Fairbury Girls Softball Assn | U | Fairbury, NE | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Bonham Theatre Project 90-0898437 | B | Fairbury, NE | 2 | $500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Fairbury City Museum Fairbury, NE | U | $65,000 | paid | ConveyManage Fairbury Alumni Memorabilia | 202521899349101202 |
| 2025 | Various Scholarships Fairbury, NE | U | $22,000 | paid | Scholarships of 2000 or less to Fairbury students | 202521899349101202 |
| 2025 | Bonham Theatre Project Fairbury, NE | B | $250 | paid | Sponsor Movie | 202521899349101202 |
| 2024 | Various Scholarships Fairbury, NE | U | $24,000 | paid | Scholarships of 2000 or less to Fairbury students | 202442189349100104 |
| 2024 | Fairbury City Museum Fairbury, NE | U | $10,000 | paid | ConveyManage Fairbury Alumni Memorabilia | 202442189349100104 |
| 2024 | Bonham Theatre Project Fairbury, NE | B | $250 | paid | Sponsor Movie | 202442189349100104 |
| 2023 | Various Scholarships Fairbury, NE | U | $19,000 | paid | Scholarships of 2000 or less to Fairbury students | 202302449349100120 |
| 2022 | Various Scholarships Fairbury, NE | U | $16,500 | paid | Scholarships of 2000 or less to Fairbury Students | 202242029349100519 |
| 2021 | Various Scholarships Fairbury, NE | U | $9,500 | paid | Scholarships of 1000 or less to Fairbury Students | 202101979349100700 |
| 2021 | Fairbury Booster Club Fairbury, NE | D | $5,000 | paid | Operating Costs | 202101979349100700 |
| 2021 | Teammates Organization Support Fairbury, NE | U | $2,500 | paid | Operating Costs | 202101979349100700 |
| 2021 | Fairbury Food Market Program Fairbury, NE | U | $2,500 | paid | Operating Costs | 202101979349100700 |
| 2021 | Fairbury Public Library Fairbury, NE | U | $2,500 | paid | Operating Costs | 202101979349100700 |
| 2021 | Fyi Center Fairbury, NE | U | $2,500 | paid | Educational Equipment and Supplies | 202101979349100700 |
| 2021 | Jefferson County Historical Society Fairbury, NE | B | $1,500 | paid | Operating Costs | 202101979349100700 |
| 2021 | Fairbury Rural Fire District Fairbury, NE | U | $1,500 | paid | Operating Costs | 202101979349100700 |
| 2021 | Fairbury Girls Softball Assn Fairbury, NE | U | $1,500 | paid | Operating Costs | 202101979349100700 |
| 2021 | Hope Crisis Center-Fairbury Ne Fairbury, NE | D | $1,500 | paid | Operating Costs | 202101979349100700 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-05-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521899349101202 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-05-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442189349100104 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-05-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302449349100120 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-05-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202242029349100519 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-05-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101979349100700 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470800212.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.