Grants paid by Holthus Foundation
EIN 47-0807361 · York, NE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Holthus Foundation of York, NE (EIN 47-0807361) reported 21 grants paid totaling $4,177,500 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,177,500
21 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $680,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $1,555,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $350,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $955,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $500,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $107,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Holthus Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska Foundation 47-0379839 | B | Lincoln, NE | 4 | $3,150,000 | 2023 |
| Tulane University | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| York Public Schools Foundation | U | York, NE | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Brave Be Child Advocacy Center | U | Lincoln, NE | 3 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Boone County Foundation Fund | U | Albion, NE | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Child Advocacy Center | U | Lincoln, NE | 2 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| US Sailing Foundation | U | Bristol, RI | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Hamilton County Inclusive Playgroun | U | St Peters, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| The Garuna Foundation 86-1037570 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Cornell University 52-1538580 | B | Ithaca, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Plr Endowment Fund | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Emmanuel Faith Lutheran School 47-0470814 | D | York, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Hope Gospel Rescue Mission 99-3075334 | B | York, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Nebraska Greats Foundation 45-5122321 | C | Omaha, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Casa of York County 41-2194561 | C | York, NE | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hamilton County Inclusive Playgroun St Peters, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | INCLUSIVE PLAYGROUND | 202631319349102743 |
| 2025 | Brave Be Child Advocacy Center Lincoln, NE | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631319349102743 |
| 2025 | Hope Gospel Rescue Mission York, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202631319349102743 |
| 2025 | Casa of York County York, NE | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202631319349102743 |
| 2024 | Tulane University New Orleans, LA | U | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202511339349102471 |
| 2024 | York Public Schools Foundation York, NE | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202511339349102471 |
| 2024 | Brave Be Child Advocacy Center Lincoln, NE | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511339349102471 |
| 2023 | University of Nebraska Foundation Lincoln, NE | B | $900,000 | paid | NE ATHLETICS FACILITIES 01150460 | 202441359349102634 |
| 2023 | Brave Be Child Advocacy Center Lincoln, NE | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441359349102634 |
| 2023 | Plr Endowment Fund San Diego, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202441359349102634 |
| 2022 | University of Nebraska Foundation Lincoln, NE | B | $300,000 | paid | NE ATHLETICS FACILITIES 01150460 | 202341319349100224 |
| 2022 | Child Advocacy Center Lincoln, NE | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341319349100224 |
| 2021 | University of Nebraska Foundation Lincoln, NE | B | $1,400,000 | paid | NE ATHLETICS FACILITIES 01150460 | 202201319349104605 |
| 2021 | US Sailing Foundation Bristol, RI | U | $100,000 | paid | PROJECT PINNACLE | 202201319349104605 |
| 2021 | Child Advocacy Center Lincoln, NE | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201319349104605 |
| 2021 | Nebraska Greats Foundation Omaha, NE | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201319349104605 |
| 2020 | University of Nebraska Foundation Lincoln, NE | B | $550,000 | paid | NE ATHLETICS FACILITIES 01150460 | 202120749349100502 |
| 2020 | Boone County Foundation Fund Albion, NE | U | $100,000 | paid | BOONE BEFINNINGS | 202120749349100502 |
| 2020 | The Garuna Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202120749349100502 |
| 2018 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921359349100412 |
| 2018 | Emmanuel Faith Lutheran School York, NE | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921359349100412 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631319349102743 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511339349102471 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441359349102634 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341319349100224 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201319349104605 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202120749349100502 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921359349100412 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470807361.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.