funder-graph

FundersNE

Grants paid by Holthus Foundation

EIN 47-0807361 · York, NE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Holthus Foundation of York, NE (EIN 47-0807361) reported 21 grants paid totaling $4,177,500 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$4,177,500

21 grants

Recipients

15

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$30,000
20203$680,000
20214$1,555,000
20222$350,000
20233$955,000
20243$500,000
20254$107,500

Top recipients

The 15 recipients receiving the most from Holthus Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Nebraska Foundation 47-0379839BLincoln, NE4$3,150,0002023
Tulane UniversityUNew Orleans, LA1$250,0002024
York Public Schools FoundationUYork, NE1$200,0002024
Brave Be Child Advocacy CenterULincoln, NE3$150,0002025
Boone County Foundation FundUAlbion, NE1$100,0002020
Child Advocacy CenterULincoln, NE2$100,0002022
US Sailing FoundationUBristol, RI1$100,0002021
Hamilton County Inclusive PlaygrounUSt Peters, MO1$50,0002025
The Garuna Foundation 86-1037570BPhoenix, AZ1$30,0002020
Cornell University 52-1538580BIthaca, NY1$25,0002018
Plr Endowment FundUSan Diego, CA1$5,0002023
Emmanuel Faith Lutheran School 47-0470814DYork, NE1$5,0002018
Hope Gospel Rescue Mission 99-3075334BYork, NE1$5,0002025
Nebraska Greats Foundation 45-5122321COmaha, NE1$5,0002021
Casa of York County 41-2194561CYork, NE1$2,5002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Holthus Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Hamilton County Inclusive Playgroun St Peters, MOU$50,000paidINCLUSIVE PLAYGROUND202631319349102743
2025Brave Be Child Advocacy Center Lincoln, NEU$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202631319349102743
2025Hope Gospel Rescue Mission York, NEB$5,000paidGENERAL202631319349102743
2025Casa of York County York, NEC$2,500paidGENERAL202631319349102743
2024Tulane University New Orleans, LAU$250,000paidGENERAL202511339349102471
2024York Public Schools Foundation York, NEU$200,000paidGENERAL202511339349102471
2024Brave Be Child Advocacy Center Lincoln, NEU$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511339349102471
2023University of Nebraska Foundation Lincoln, NEB$900,000paidNE ATHLETICS FACILITIES 01150460202441359349102634
2023Brave Be Child Advocacy Center Lincoln, NEU$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202441359349102634
2023Plr Endowment Fund San Diego, CAU$5,000paidGENERAL202441359349102634
2022University of Nebraska Foundation Lincoln, NEB$300,000paidNE ATHLETICS FACILITIES 01150460202341319349100224
2022Child Advocacy Center Lincoln, NEU$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202341319349100224
2021University of Nebraska Foundation Lincoln, NEB$1,400,000paidNE ATHLETICS FACILITIES 01150460202201319349104605
2021US Sailing Foundation Bristol, RIU$100,000paidPROJECT PINNACLE202201319349104605
2021Child Advocacy Center Lincoln, NEU$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202201319349104605
2021Nebraska Greats Foundation Omaha, NEC$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202201319349104605
2020University of Nebraska Foundation Lincoln, NEB$550,000paidNE ATHLETICS FACILITIES 01150460202120749349100502
2020Boone County Foundation Fund Albion, NEU$100,000paidBOONE BEFINNINGS202120749349100502
2020The Garuna Foundation Phoenix, AZB$30,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202120749349100502
2018Cornell University Ithaca, NYB$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201921359349100412
2018Emmanuel Faith Lutheran School York, NED$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201921359349100412

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202631319349102743
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202511339349102471
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441359349102634
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341319349100224
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202201319349104605
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202120749349100502
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921359349100412

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470807361.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.