Grants paid by William and Ruth Scott Family Foundation
EIN 47-0815787 · Omaha, NE · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T99
William and Ruth Scott Family Foundation of Omaha, NE (EIN 47-0815787) reported 70 grants paid totaling $30,208,741 to 55 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$30,208,741
70 grants
Recipients
55
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 46 | $28,475,741 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $433,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $730,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $570,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 55 recipients receiving the most from William and Ruth Scott Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 55 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska Founda 47-0379839 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $11,047,687 | 2020 |
| Nebraska Children and Familie 91-1829974 | A | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $5,530,221 | 2020 |
| Project Harmony 47-0789054 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $1,792,600 | 2020 |
| Collective for Youth 27-4577729 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $1,480,000 | 2020 |
| Avenue Scholars Foundation 26-1545078 | A | Omaha, NE | 3 | $1,350,000 | 2024 |
| Educare of Omaha 80-0015385 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2020 |
| Nelson Mandela Elementary Sch 47-1348136 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $950,000 | 2020 |
| Womens Fund of Omaha 47-0840885 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $762,000 | 2020 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of the Mid 47-0467350 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $750,000 | 2020 |
| Childrens Scholarship Fund 47-0822724 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $550,000 | 2020 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Omaha 36-3283625 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $485,000 | 2020 |
| Metropolitan Community Colleg 47-0596504 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $459,834 | 2020 |
| Bellevue University 47-0491571 | A | Bellevue, NE | 2 | $400,000 | 2022 |
| Wayne State College Foundatio 47-6032870 | A | Wayne, NE | 1 | $387,500 | 2020 |
| Nebraska Early Childhoo Colla 46-5532642 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $350,000 | 2020 |
| Central Community College Fou 47-0728813 | A | Hastings, NE | 1 | $250,000 | 2020 |
| Boone Beginnings Early Ch Ctr 83-3102498 | A | Albion, NE | 2 | $218,000 | 2022 |
| College of Saint Mary 47-0424785 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $208,430 | 2020 |
| Macch 11-3788955 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| Chadron State Foundation 23-7352673 | A | Chadron, NE | 1 | $175,000 | 2020 |
| College Possible 41-1968798 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $150,000 | 2020 |
| Nonprofit Association of the 47-0778684 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $130,000 | 2020 |
| Community Alliance Inc 47-0637493 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $125,000 | 2020 |
| Stick Creek Kids - Wood River 47-1040912 | A | Wood River, NE | 1 | $125,000 | 2020 |
| Mid-Plains Community College 20-2459157 | A | North Platte, NE | 1 | $125,000 | 2020 |
| Nebraska Supreme Court 47-0491233 | A | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $99,211 | 2020 |
| Omaha Schools Foundation 36-3301526 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $97,500 | 2020 |
| Ainsworth Child Dev Center 85-2518517 | A | Ainsworth, NE | 1 | $95,000 | 2023 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters-Midl 47-0466144 | A | Omaha, NE | 2 | $80,000 | 2022 |
| Abide Network 47-0655246 | A | Omaha, NE | 3 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Angels Among US Inc 20-4728470 | A | Omaha, NE | 3 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| Panhandle Partnership for Hea 47-0820908 | A | Scottsbluff, NE | 1 | $65,000 | 2020 |
| Autism Action Partnership 20-6892034 | A | Omaha, NE | 3 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| 100 Black Men of Omaha Inc 47-0785487 | A | Omaha, NE | 3 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| Mentor Nebraska-Midlands Ment 47-0840952 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $55,000 | 2020 |
| Alliance Recreation Center 36-3390518 | A | Alliance, NE | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Bike Union Mentoring Project 46-4886610 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Santa Monica Inc 47-0547017 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Aqua Africa Inc 20-5675703 | A | Omaha, NE | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Special Olympics Nebraska 47-0546346 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $35,000 | 2020 |
| At Ease USA 46-1555291 | A | Omaha, NE | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Heartland Bike Share 81-1307723 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Valley Child Development Cent 81-1174755 | A | Red Cloud, NE | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Pender Community Health Care 47-0750036 | A | Pender, NE | 1 | $22,758 | 2020 |
| Banisters Leadership Academy 51-0666677 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| New North Makerhood 82-0605022 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Legal Aid of Nebraska 47-0483506 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Mercy High School 47-0424786 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| YMCA of Norfolk 47-0376546 | A | Norfolk, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Oneworld Community Health Cen 47-0548990 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Womens Center for Advancemen 27-3205476 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Completely Kids 27-5111197 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Heart Ministry Center 81-0614816 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Nebraska Appleseed Center 47-0798343 | A | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Phoenix Academy Day School 02-0732028 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $8,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 70 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Avenue Scholars Foundation Omaha, NE | A | $400,000 | paid | Educational Institutions | 202543169349307114 |
| 2024 | Alliance Recreation Center Alliance, NE | A | $50,000 | paid | Human Services | 202543169349307114 |
| 2024 | Abide Network Omaha, NE | A | $25,000 | paid | Human Services | 202543169349307114 |
| 2024 | Angels Among US Inc Omaha, NE | A | $25,000 | paid | Human Services | 202543169349307114 |
| 2024 | Autism Action Partnership Omaha, NE | A | $20,000 | paid | Philanthropy, Voluntarism, Grants | 202543169349307114 |
| 2024 | 100 Black Men of Omaha Inc Omaha, NE | A | $20,000 | paid | Educational Institutions | 202543169349307114 |
| 2024 | Aqua Africa Inc Omaha, NE | A | $15,000 | paid | International, Foreign Affairs | 202543169349307114 |
| 2024 | At Ease USA Omaha, NE | A | $15,000 | paid | Human Services | 202543169349307114 |
| 2023 | Avenue Scholars Foundation Omaha, NE | A | $500,000 | paid | Educational Institutions | 202423029349301062 |
| 2023 | Ainsworth Child Dev Center Ainsworth, NE | A | $95,000 | paid | Youth Development | 202423029349301062 |
| 2023 | Abide Network Omaha, NE | A | $30,000 | paid | Human Services | 202423029349301062 |
| 2023 | Angels Among US Inc Omaha, NE | A | $25,000 | paid | Human Services | 202423029349301062 |
| 2023 | Aqua Africa Inc Omaha, NE | A | $25,000 | paid | International, Foreign Affairs | 202423029349301062 |
| 2023 | 100 Black Men of Omaha Inc Omaha, NE | A | $20,000 | paid | Educational Institutions | 202423029349301062 |
| 2023 | Autism Action Partnership Omaha, NE | A | $20,000 | paid | Philanthropy, Voluntarism, Grants | 202423029349301062 |
| 2023 | At Ease USA Omaha, NE | A | $15,000 | paid | Human Services | 202423029349301062 |
| 2022 | Bellevue University Bellevue, NE | A | $200,000 | paid | Educational Institutions | 202323059349301432 |
| 2022 | Big Brothers Big Sisters-Midl Omaha, NE | A | $70,000 | paid | Youth Development | 202323059349301432 |
| 2022 | Bike Union Mentoring Project Omaha, NE | A | $50,000 | paid | Youth Development | 202323059349301432 |
| 2022 | Boone Beginnings Early Ch Ctr Albion, NE | A | $43,000 | paid | Educational Institutions | 202323059349301432 |
| 2022 | Autism Action Partnership Omaha, NE | A | $20,000 | paid | Philanthropy, Voluntarism | 202323059349301432 |
| 2022 | Abide Network Omaha, NE | A | $20,000 | paid | Human Services | 202323059349301432 |
| 2022 | 100 Black Men of Omaha Inc Omaha, NE | A | $15,000 | paid | Educational Institutions | 202323059349301432 |
| 2022 | Angels Among US Inc Omaha, NE | A | $15,000 | paid | Human Services | 202323059349301432 |
| 2020 | University of Nebraska Founda Omaha, NE | A | $11,047,687 | paid | Education | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Nebraska Children and Familie Lincoln, NE | A | $5,530,221 | paid | Human Services | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Project Harmony Omaha, NE | A | $1,792,600 | paid | Crime, Legal Related | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Collective for Youth Omaha, NE | A | $1,480,000 | paid | Educational | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Educare of Omaha Omaha, NE | A | $1,000,000 | paid | Educational Institutions | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Nelson Mandela Elementary Sch Omaha, NE | A | $950,000 | paid | Educational Institutions | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Womens Fund of Omaha Omaha, NE | A | $762,000 | paid | Human Services | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Clubs of the Mid Omaha, NE | A | $750,000 | paid | Youth Development | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Childrens Scholarship Fund Omaha, NE | A | $550,000 | paid | Education | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Habitat for Humanity of Omaha Omaha, NE | A | $485,000 | paid | Human Services | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Metropolitan Community Colleg Omaha, NE | A | $459,834 | paid | Education | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Avenue Scholars Foundation Omaha, NE | A | $450,000 | paid | Educational Institutions | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Wayne State College Foundatio Wayne, NE | A | $387,500 | paid | Educational Institutions | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Nebraska Early Childhoo Colla Omaha, NE | A | $350,000 | paid | Educational Institutions | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Central Community College Fou Hastings, NE | A | $250,000 | paid | Educational Institutions | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | College of Saint Mary Omaha, NE | A | $208,430 | paid | Educational Institutions | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Bellevue University Bellevue, NE | A | $200,000 | paid | Education | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Macch Omaha, NE | A | $200,000 | paid | Human Services | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Chadron State Foundation Chadron, NE | A | $175,000 | paid | Philanthropy, Voluntarism, Grantmak | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Boone Beginnings Early Childh Albion, NE | A | $175,000 | paid | Educational Institutions | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | College Possible Omaha, NE | A | $150,000 | paid | Educational Institutions | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Nonprofit Association of the Omaha, NE | A | $130,000 | paid | Community Improvement, Capacity Bld | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Community Alliance Inc Omaha, NE | A | $125,000 | paid | Human Services | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Mid-Plains Community College North Platte, NE | A | $125,000 | paid | Educational Institutions | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Stick Creek Kids - Wood River Wood River, NE | A | $125,000 | paid | Community Improvement, Capacity Bui | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Nebraska Supreme Court Lincoln, NE | A | $99,211 | paid | Public, Society Benefit | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Omaha Schools Foundation Omaha, NE | A | $97,500 | paid | Education | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Panhandle Partnership for Hea Scottsbluff, NE | A | $65,000 | paid | Human Services | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Mentor Nebraska-Midlands Ment Omaha, NE | A | $55,000 | paid | Educational Institutions | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Santa Monica Inc Omaha, NE | A | $50,000 | paid | Human Services | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Special Olympics Nebraska Omaha, NE | A | $35,000 | paid | Recreation, Sports, Leisure | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Heartland Bike Share Omaha, NE | A | $25,000 | paid | Recreation, Sports, Leisure | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Valley Child Development Cent Red Cloud, NE | A | $25,000 | paid | Human Services | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Pender Community Health Care Pender, NE | A | $22,758 | paid | Philanthropy, Voluntarism, Grantmak | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Banisters Leadership Academy Omaha, NE | A | $20,000 | paid | Youth Development | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | New North Makerhood Omaha, NE | A | $20,000 | paid | Public, Society Benefit | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Legal Aid of Nebraska Omaha, NE | A | $15,000 | paid | Crime, Legal Related | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | YMCA of Norfolk Norfolk, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | Human Services | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Completely Kids Omaha, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | Youth Development | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of M Omaha, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | Youth Development | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Heart Ministry Center Omaha, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | Ag, Food, Nutrition | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Womens Center for Advancemen Omaha, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | Human Services | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Oneworld Community Health Cen Omaha, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | Health - General & Rehab | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Nebraska Appleseed Center Lincoln, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | Civil Rights, Social Action, Adv | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Mercy High School Omaha, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | Educational Institutions | 202112869349301501 |
| 2020 | Phoenix Academy Day School Omaha, NE | A | $8,000 | paid | Education | 202112869349301501 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543169349307114 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423029349301062 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323059349301432 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112869349301501 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470815787.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.