Grants paid by Back to the River Inc
EIN 47-0823801 · Omaha, NE · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C30
Back to the River Inc of Omaha, NE (EIN 47-0823801) reported 13 grants paid totaling $455,126 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$455,126
13 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $39,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $153,126 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $60,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $150,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $28,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $25,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Back to the River Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinc Southwest Iowa Nonprofit for Collective Impact 85-1309249 | A | Omaha, NE | 3 | $300,000 | 2022 |
| City of Council Bluffs | U | Council Bluffs, IA | 3 | $53,000 | 2024 |
| City of Council Bluffs Iowa Rivers Edge Park Phase II | U | Council Bluffs, IA | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Midlands Community Foundation 51-0191738 | A | Papillion, NE | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Missouri River Relief 03-0425187 | A | Columbia, MO | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Heartland Bike Share 81-1307723 | A | Omaha, NE | 2 | $7,126 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Bellevue Community Foundation Papillion, NE | A | $15,000 | paid | TO SPONSOR THE BELLEVUE ROCKS ACTIVITY TO BRING PEOPLE TO THE MISSOURI RIVER RIVERBANK | 202501329349303460 |
| 2024 | City of Council Bluffs Council Bluffs, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP OF SUMMERFEST 2024 TO BRING PEOPLE TO THE MISSOURI RIVER RIVERBANK | 202501329349303460 |
| 2023 | Missouri River Relief Columbia, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | TO SPONSOR THE CLEAN-UP EFFORT | 202431349349306418 |
| 2023 | Midlands Community Foundation Papillion, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | TO SPONSOR THE BELLEVUE ROCKS ACTIVITY TO BRING PEOPLE TO THE MISSOURI RIVER RIVERBANK | 202431349349306418 |
| 2023 | City of Council Bluffs Council Bluffs, IA | U | $8,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP OF SUMMERFEST 2023 TO BRING PEOPLE TO THE MISSOURI RIVER RIVERBANK | 202431349349306418 |
| 2022 | Sinc Southwest Iowa Nonprofit for Collective Impact Omaha, NE | A | $100,000 | paid | IOWA RIVERFRONT DEVELOPMENT, PHASE 4 | 202311309349304576 |
| 2022 | Sinc Southwest Iowa Nonprofit for Collective Impact Omaha, NE | A | $50,000 | paid | COMPLETION OF BELLES' PLAYGARDEN, IOWA RIVERFRONT DEVELOPMENT | 202311309349304576 |
| 2021 | City of Council Bluffs Iowa Rivers Edge Park Phase II Council Bluffs, IA | U | $50,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION FOR OPERATIONAL WATER FEATURES IN THE RIVER'S EDGE PARK. | 202221269349302917 |
| 2021 | Missouri River Relief Columbia, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION FOR THE MISSOURI RIVER CLEAN-UP IN THE OMAHA/COUNCIL BLUFFS AREA. | 202221269349302917 |
| 2020 | Southwest Iowa Nonprofit for Collective Impact (sinc) Omaha, NE | A | $150,000 | paid | APPROVED CONTRIBUTION OF $150,000 FOR THE RIVER'S EDGE PARK/GO PLAY INITIATIVE AND BELLE'S PLAY GARDEN. THIS IS A PLAYGROUND FOR YOUNG CHILDREN. | 202131729349300213 |
| 2020 | Heartland Bike Share Omaha, NE | A | $3,126 | paid | HEARTLAND BIKE SHARE ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202131729349300213 |
| 2018 | City of Council Bluffs Council Bluffs, IA | U | $35,000 | paid | BACK TO THE RIVER AGREED TO PAY 35,000 A YEAR FOR THREE YEAR WITH THE ABILITY TO RE-EXAMINATION FOR THE FUTURE PAYMENT AND USED FOR LOESSFEST EVENT | 201941719349300224 |
| 2018 | Heartland Bike Share Omaha, NE | A | $4,000 | paid | HEARTLAND BIKE SHARE ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 201941719349300224 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501329349303460 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431349349306418 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311309349304576 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221269349302917 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131729349300213 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941719349300224 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470823801.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.