Grants paid by Washington County Community Foundation
EIN 47-0825771 · Blair, NE · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T31
Washington County Community Foundation of Blair, NE (EIN 47-0825771) reported 95 grants paid totaling $6,441,753 to 28 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,441,753
95 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 26 | $497,956 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $282,021 | — |
| 2023 | 17 | $567,474 | — |
| 2024 | 19 | $1,069,093 | — |
| 2025 | 21 | $4,025,209 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from Washington County Community Foundation, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logemann Fund | U | 3 | $2,007,341 | 2025 | |
| Other Designated Funds | U | 5 | $1,513,671 | 2025 | |
| Washington Co Gives | U | 6 | $639,745 | 2025 | |
| Community Grants - Bacf | U | 6 | $437,701 | 2025 | |
| Generations Park | U | 1 | $355,883 | 2025 | |
| Vets Tribute Plaza | U | 2 | $260,834 | 2025 | |
| Lippincott Donor Fund | U | 5 | $179,664 | 2025 | |
| Michael & Sandra Jensen | U | 6 | $132,621 | 2025 | |
| Comm Health Charities of Ne | U | 5 | $120,135 | 2024 | |
| Endowment Account | U | 2 | $94,481 | 2024 | |
| Groves Family Fund | U | 6 | $87,306 | 2025 | |
| L Larson Nurses Scholarships | U | 6 | $64,413 | 2025 | |
| Dana College Foundation 20-5069618 | D | 4 | $61,667 | 2025 | |
| Wyman & Laurie Nelson | U | 6 | $53,385 | 2025 | |
| Fort Calhoun Splash Pad | U | 3 | $52,402 | 2025 | |
| Blair Law Enforcement | U | 2 | $50,565 | 2025 | |
| Richard & Linda Wardell | U | 5 | $46,365 | 2025 | |
| Mckinnis | U | 2 | $42,069 | 2025 | |
| Trail Fund | U | 1 | $36,288 | 2023 | |
| Hearts for Herman | U | 2 | $34,348 | 2020 | |
| Blair Library Foundation | U | 4 | $30,349 | 2025 | |
| Taylor Donor Fund | U | 3 | $26,591 | 2025 | |
| Lock | U | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | |
| Mahlendorf | U | 2 | $24,300 | 2025 | |
| Rounds | U | 2 | $24,211 | 2025 | |
| Brandon Tomcak Fund | U | 3 | $16,354 | 2023 | |
| Colton Peterson Memorial | U | 1 | $14,547 | 2025 | |
| Angels Share | U | 1 | $9,517 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 95 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Logemann Fund | U | $1,945,548 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2025 | Other Designated Funds | U | $1,037,246 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2025 | Generations Park | U | $355,883 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2025 | Community Grants - Bacf | U | $157,041 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2025 | Washington Co Gives | U | $140,560 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2025 | Lippincott Donor Fund | U | $99,007 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2025 | Michael & Sandra Jensen | U | $43,390 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2025 | Blair Law Enforcement | U | $40,404 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2025 | Fort Calhoun Splash Pad | U | $35,100 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2025 | Dana College Foundation | D | $25,624 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2025 | Mckinnis | U | $22,737 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2025 | Vets Tribute Plaza | U | $18,888 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2025 | Richard & Linda Wardell | U | $16,635 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2025 | Groves Family Fund | U | $15,149 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2025 | Rounds | U | $14,897 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2025 | Colton Peterson Memorial | U | $14,547 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2025 | Taylor Donor Fund | U | $10,256 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2025 | Mahlendorf | U | $9,800 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2025 | Blair Library Foundation | U | $7,771 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2025 | Wyman & Laurie Nelson | U | $7,499 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2025 | L Larson Nurses Scholarships | U | $7,227 | paid | 202611359349306946 | |
| 2024 | Other Designated Funds | U | $306,631 | paid | 202541359349315884 | |
| 2024 | Vets Tribute Plaza | U | $241,946 | paid | 202541359349315884 | |
| 2024 | Washington Co Gives | U | $115,250 | paid | 202541359349315884 | |
| 2024 | Community Grants - Bacf | U | $94,760 | paid | 202541359349315884 | |
| 2024 | Endowment Account | U | $67,203 | paid | 202541359349315884 | |
| 2024 | Lippincott Donor Fund | U | $47,680 | paid | 202541359349315884 | |
| 2024 | Logemann Fund | U | $41,870 | paid | 202541359349315884 | |
| 2024 | Dana College Foundation | D | $25,698 | paid | 202541359349315884 | |
| 2024 | Mckinnis | U | $19,332 | paid | 202541359349315884 | |
| 2024 | Groves Family Fund | U | $15,692 | paid | 202541359349315884 | |
| 2024 | Mahlendorf | U | $14,500 | paid | 202541359349315884 | |
| 2024 | Michael & Sandra Jensen | U | $13,299 | paid | 202541359349315884 | |
| 2024 | Comm Health Charities of Ne | U | $12,391 | paid | 202541359349315884 | |
| 2024 | L Larson Nurses Scholarships | U | $12,055 | paid | 202541359349315884 | |
| 2024 | Taylor Donor Fund | U | $10,230 | paid | 202541359349315884 | |
| 2024 | Rounds | U | $9,314 | paid | 202541359349315884 | |
| 2024 | Blair Library Foundation | U | $8,380 | paid | 202541359349315884 | |
| 2024 | Wyman & Laurie Nelson | U | $6,639 | paid | 202541359349315884 | |
| 2024 | Richard & Linda Wardell | U | $6,223 | paid | 202541359349315884 | |
| 2023 | Other Designated Funds | U | $153,528 | paid | 202431369349313168 | |
| 2023 | Washington Co Gives | U | $128,509 | paid | 202431369349313168 | |
| 2023 | Community Grants - Bacf | U | $50,900 | paid | 202431369349313168 | |
| 2023 | Trail Fund | U | $36,288 | paid | 202431369349313168 | |
| 2023 | Michael & Sandra Jensen | U | $32,040 | paid | 202431369349313168 | |
| 2023 | Endowment Account | U | $27,278 | paid | 202431369349313168 | |
| 2023 | Lock | U | $25,000 | paid | 202431369349313168 | |
| 2023 | Logemann Fund | U | $19,923 | paid | 202431369349313168 | |
| 2023 | Comm Health Charities of Ne | U | $16,659 | paid | 202431369349313168 | |
| 2023 | Groves Family Fund | U | $15,104 | paid | 202431369349313168 | |
| 2023 | Wyman & Laurie Nelson | U | $14,261 | paid | 202431369349313168 | |
| 2023 | L Larson Nurses Scholarships | U | $12,098 | paid | 202431369349313168 | |
| 2023 | Angels Share | U | $9,517 | paid | 202431369349313168 | |
| 2023 | Lippincott Donor Fund | U | $9,377 | paid | 202431369349313168 | |
| 2023 | Blair Library Foundation | U | $6,884 | paid | 202431369349313168 | |
| 2023 | Brandon Tomcak Fund | U | $5,082 | paid | 202431369349313168 | |
| 2023 | Dana College Foundation | D | $5,026 | paid | 202431369349313168 | |
| 2022 | Washington Co Gives | U | $128,088 | paid | 202321329349302132 | |
| 2022 | Community Grants - Bacf | U | $55,000 | paid | 202321329349302132 | |
| 2022 | Comm Health Charities of Ne | U | $21,773 | paid | 202321329349302132 | |
| 2022 | Groves Family Fund | U | $15,513 | paid | 202321329349302132 | |
| 2022 | L Larson Nurses Scholarships | U | $11,105 | paid | 202321329349302132 | |
| 2022 | Blair Law Enforcement | U | $10,161 | paid | 202321329349302132 | |
| 2022 | Wyman & Laurie Nelson | U | $8,676 | paid | 202321329349302132 | |
| 2022 | Richard & Linda Wardell | U | $7,333 | paid | 202321329349302132 | |
| 2022 | Blair Library Foundation | U | $7,314 | paid | 202321329349302132 | |
| 2022 | Taylor Donor Fund | U | $6,105 | paid | 202321329349302132 | |
| 2022 | Michael & Sandra Jensen | U | $5,634 | paid | 202321329349302132 | |
| 2022 | Dana College Foundation | D | $5,319 | paid | 202321329349302132 | |
| 2020 | Washington Co Gives | U | $63,669 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Washington Co Gives | U | $63,669 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Community Grants - Bacf | U | $40,000 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Community Grants - Bacf | U | $40,000 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Comm Health Charities of Ne | U | $34,656 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Comm Health Charities of Ne | U | $34,656 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Michael & Sandra Jensen | U | $19,129 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Michael & Sandra Jensen | U | $19,129 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Hearts for Herman | U | $17,174 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Hearts for Herman | U | $17,174 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Groves Family Fund | U | $12,924 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Groves Family Fund | U | $12,924 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Lippincott Donor Fund | U | $11,800 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Lippincott Donor Fund | U | $11,800 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | L Larson Nurses Scholarships | U | $10,964 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | L Larson Nurses Scholarships | U | $10,964 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Fort Calhoun Splash Pad | U | $8,651 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Fort Calhoun Splash Pad | U | $8,651 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Wyman & Laurie Nelson | U | $8,155 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Wyman & Laurie Nelson | U | $8,155 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Other Designated Funds | U | $8,133 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Other Designated Funds | U | $8,133 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Richard & Linda Wardell | U | $8,087 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Richard & Linda Wardell | U | $8,087 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Brandon Tomcak Fund | U | $5,636 | paid | 202013249349300946 | |
| 2020 | Brandon Tomcak Fund | U | $5,636 | paid | 202013249349300946 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202611359349306946 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541359349315884 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431369349313168 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202321329349302132 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202013249349300946 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470825771.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.