Grants paid by Abigail K K Kawananakoa Foundation
EIN 47-0864911 · Honolulu, HI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Abigail K K Kawananakoa Foundation of Honolulu, HI (EIN 47-0864911) reported 25 grants paid totaling $1,670,496 to 25 recipients in tax years 2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,670,496
25 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 25 | $1,670,496 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from Abigail K K Kawananakoa Foundation, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lunalilo Home 99-0075244 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $467,852 | 2024 |
| Honolulu Civil Beat Inc 81-2803662 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| St Andrew's Schools 99-0073525 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Aloha Medical Mission 99-0234811 | C | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $131,969 | 2024 |
| Hawaii Executive Collaborative 84-4041099 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Molokai General Hospital 99-0251372 | B | Kaunakakai, HI | 1 | $83,188 | 2024 |
| Public Schools of Hawaii Foundation | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| The Hawaiian Legacy Foundation 99-0348023 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $56,300 | 2024 |
| Henry Maunakea Center for Discernment and Church Development 93-1575877 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Hawaii 99-6005407 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Na Kama Kai 26-2034996 | B | Waianae, HI | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Awaiaulu Inc 26-3841515 | C | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Gary B Pitt Dpm Inc | U | Wahiawa, HI | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Hawaii State Archives | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $28,500 | 2024 |
| Friends of Iolani Palace 99-0115665 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $27,363 | 2024 |
| Bishop Museum 99-0161980 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Mauna Ala - Royal Mausoleum | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $19,476 | 2024 |
| Residential Youth Services & Empowerment 81-2102826 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Mokuaina a Wakinekona Hawaiian Civic Club | U | Olympia, WA | 1 | $11,200 | 2024 |
| Molokai High School | U | Hoolehua, HI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Kawaikini New Century Public Charter School | U | Lihue, HI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Blanche Pope Elementary School | U | Waimanalo, HI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Nanakuli Elementary School | U | Waianae, HI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Hawaiian Civic Club of Honolulu 99-6009350 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Koolaupoko Hawaiian Civic Club | U | Kaneohe, HI | 1 | $1,648 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Lunalilo Home Honolulu, HI | B | $467,852 | paid | Unrestricted | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Honolulu Civil Beat Inc Honolulu, HI | B | $200,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | St Andrew's Schools Honolulu, HI | B | $150,000 | paid | For Financial Aid NH Students | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Aloha Medical Mission Honolulu, HI | C | $131,969 | paid | For dental clinic | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Hawaii Executive Collaborative Honolulu, HI | B | $100,000 | paid | For ceded lands | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Molokai General Hospital Kaunakakai, HI | B | $83,188 | paid | For Ultrasound Machine | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Public Schools of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | U | $60,000 | paid | For Good Idea Teacher Grants | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | The Hawaiian Legacy Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $56,300 | paid | For Eddie Kamae Song Book | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Henry Maunakea Center for Discernment and Church Development Honolulu, HI | B | $50,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Gary B Pitt Dpm Inc Wahiawa, HI | U | $50,000 | paid | For MKK Diabetic Foot Clinic Grant | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Awaiaulu Inc Honolulu, HI | C | $50,000 | paid | For bilingual acess to Hawaii's history | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Na Kama Kai Waianae, HI | B | $50,000 | paid | For Keiki Swim Lessons | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Club of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | B | $50,000 | paid | For Waianae outreach | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Hawaii State Archives Honolulu, HI | U | $28,500 | paid | For Archives | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Friends of Iolani Palace Honolulu, HI | B | $27,363 | paid | For various sponsorship | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Bishop Museum Honolulu, HI | B | $25,000 | paid | For Ulu Sponsorship | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Mauna Ala - Royal Mausoleum Honolulu, HI | U | $19,476 | paid | For maintenance | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Residential Youth Services & Empowerment Honolulu, HI | B | $15,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Mokuaina a Wakinekona Hawaiian Civic Club Olympia, WA | U | $11,200 | paid | For Malama I Ka Ohana Sponsorship | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Kawaikini New Century Public Charter School Lihue, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Nanakuli Elementary School Waianae, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Blanche Pope Elementary School Waimanalo, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Molokai High School Hoolehua, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | For culinary and WIN classes | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Hawaiian Civic Club of Honolulu Honolulu, HI | B | $3,000 | paid | For 2024 Holoku Ball Sponsorship | 202543219349108659 |
| 2024 | Koolaupoko Hawaiian Civic Club Kaneohe, HI | U | $1,648 | paid | For Thanksgiving Parade Sponsorship | 202543219349108659 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349108659 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470864911.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.