funder-graph

FundersHI

Grants paid by Abigail K K Kawananakoa Foundation

EIN 47-0864911 · Honolulu, HI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Abigail K K Kawananakoa Foundation of Honolulu, HI (EIN 47-0864911) reported 25 grants paid totaling $1,670,496 to 25 recipients in tax years 2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,670,496

25 grants

Recipients

25

distinct organizations

Tax years

2024

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202425$1,670,496

Top recipients

The 25 recipients receiving the most from Abigail K K Kawananakoa Foundation, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Lunalilo Home 99-0075244BHonolulu, HI1$467,8522024
Honolulu Civil Beat Inc 81-2803662BHonolulu, HI1$200,0002024
St Andrew's Schools 99-0073525BHonolulu, HI1$150,0002024
Aloha Medical Mission 99-0234811CHonolulu, HI1$131,9692024
Hawaii Executive Collaborative 84-4041099BHonolulu, HI1$100,0002024
Molokai General Hospital 99-0251372BKaunakakai, HI1$83,1882024
Public Schools of Hawaii FoundationUHonolulu, HI1$60,0002024
The Hawaiian Legacy Foundation 99-0348023BHonolulu, HI1$56,3002024
Henry Maunakea Center for Discernment and Church Development 93-1575877BHonolulu, HI1$50,0002024
Boys & Girls Club of Hawaii 99-6005407BHonolulu, HI1$50,0002024
Na Kama Kai 26-2034996BWaianae, HI1$50,0002024
Awaiaulu Inc 26-3841515CHonolulu, HI1$50,0002024
Gary B Pitt Dpm IncUWahiawa, HI1$50,0002024
Hawaii State ArchivesUHonolulu, HI1$28,5002024
Friends of Iolani Palace 99-0115665BHonolulu, HI1$27,3632024
Bishop Museum 99-0161980BHonolulu, HI1$25,0002024
Mauna Ala - Royal MausoleumUHonolulu, HI1$19,4762024
Residential Youth Services & Empowerment 81-2102826BHonolulu, HI1$15,0002024
Mokuaina a Wakinekona Hawaiian Civic ClubUOlympia, WA1$11,2002024
Molokai High SchoolUHoolehua, HI1$10,0002024
Kawaikini New Century Public Charter SchoolULihue, HI1$10,0002024
Blanche Pope Elementary SchoolUWaimanalo, HI1$10,0002024
Nanakuli Elementary SchoolUWaianae, HI1$10,0002024
Hawaiian Civic Club of Honolulu 99-6009350BHonolulu, HI1$3,0002024
Koolaupoko Hawaiian Civic ClubUKaneohe, HI1$1,6482024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Abigail K K Kawananakoa Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Lunalilo Home Honolulu, HIB$467,852paidUnrestricted202543219349108659
2024Honolulu Civil Beat Inc Honolulu, HIB$200,000paidUnrestricted202543219349108659
2024St Andrew's Schools Honolulu, HIB$150,000paidFor Financial Aid NH Students202543219349108659
2024Aloha Medical Mission Honolulu, HIC$131,969paidFor dental clinic202543219349108659
2024Hawaii Executive Collaborative Honolulu, HIB$100,000paidFor ceded lands202543219349108659
2024Molokai General Hospital Kaunakakai, HIB$83,188paidFor Ultrasound Machine202543219349108659
2024Public Schools of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HIU$60,000paidFor Good Idea Teacher Grants202543219349108659
2024The Hawaiian Legacy Foundation Honolulu, HIB$56,300paidFor Eddie Kamae Song Book202543219349108659
2024Henry Maunakea Center for Discernment and Church Development Honolulu, HIB$50,000paidUnrestricted202543219349108659
2024Gary B Pitt Dpm Inc Wahiawa, HIU$50,000paidFor MKK Diabetic Foot Clinic Grant202543219349108659
2024Awaiaulu Inc Honolulu, HIC$50,000paidFor bilingual acess to Hawaii's history202543219349108659
2024Na Kama Kai Waianae, HIB$50,000paidFor Keiki Swim Lessons202543219349108659
2024Boys & Girls Club of Hawaii Honolulu, HIB$50,000paidFor Waianae outreach202543219349108659
2024Hawaii State Archives Honolulu, HIU$28,500paidFor Archives202543219349108659
2024Friends of Iolani Palace Honolulu, HIB$27,363paidFor various sponsorship202543219349108659
2024Bishop Museum Honolulu, HIB$25,000paidFor Ulu Sponsorship202543219349108659
2024Mauna Ala - Royal Mausoleum Honolulu, HIU$19,476paidFor maintenance202543219349108659
2024Residential Youth Services & Empowerment Honolulu, HIB$15,000paidUnrestricted202543219349108659
2024Mokuaina a Wakinekona Hawaiian Civic Club Olympia, WAU$11,200paidFor Malama I Ka Ohana Sponsorship202543219349108659
2024Kawaikini New Century Public Charter School Lihue, HIU$10,000paidUnrestricted202543219349108659
2024Nanakuli Elementary School Waianae, HIU$10,000paidUnrestricted202543219349108659
2024Blanche Pope Elementary School Waimanalo, HIU$10,000paidUnrestricted202543219349108659
2024Molokai High School Hoolehua, HIU$10,000paidFor culinary and WIN classes202543219349108659
2024Hawaiian Civic Club of Honolulu Honolulu, HIB$3,000paidFor 2024 Holoku Ball Sponsorship202543219349108659
2024Koolaupoko Hawaiian Civic Club Kaneohe, HIU$1,648paidFor Thanksgiving Parade Sponsorship202543219349108659

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202543219349108659

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470864911.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.