Grants paid by Danbury Foundation
EIN 47-0930671 · Prior Lake, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Danbury Foundation of Prior Lake, MN (EIN 47-0930671) reported 12 grants paid totaling $871,280 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$871,280
12 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $70,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $416,780 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $300,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $6,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $78,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Danbury Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent School District 196 | U | Rosemount, MN | 1 | $391,780 | 2020 |
| The Open Door Pantry | U | Eagan, MN | 1 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| Mano a Mano | U | St Paul, MN | 1 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| Spare Key 41-1888767 | B | St Paul, MN | 3 | $95,000 | 2024 |
| Youth Frontiers 41-1598977 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Union Hill Baseball Club 92-2326796 | C | New Prague, MN | 2 | $21,000 | 2024 |
| Lsh Wrestling | U | Le Seur, MN | 1 | $18,500 | 2024 |
| The Open Door 27-0415900 | C | Eagan, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Youth Frontiers Minneapolis, MN | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202532829349100113 |
| 2024 | Spare Key St Paul, MN | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202532829349100113 |
| 2024 | Lsh Wrestling Le Seur, MN | U | $18,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202532829349100113 |
| 2024 | Union Hill Baseball Club New Prague, MN | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202532829349100113 |
| 2023 | Union Hill Baseball Club New Prague, MN | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202412709349101111 |
| 2022 | Mano a Mano St Paul, MN | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349104368 |
| 2022 | The Open Door Pantry Eagan, MN | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349104368 |
| 2020 | Independent School District 196 Rosemount, MN | U | $391,780 | paid | NEW SCOREBOARD IN FOOTBALL STADIUM OF EAGAN HIGH SCHOOL | 202101379349102000 |
| 2020 | Spare Key St Paul, MN | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202101379349102000 |
| 2018 | Spare Key St Paul, MN | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201911359349100716 |
| 2018 | The Open Door Eagan, MN | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201911359349100716 |
| 2018 | Youth Frontiers Minneapolis, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201911359349100716 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202532829349100113 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202412709349101111 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349104368 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101379349102000 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911359349100716 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470930671.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.