Grants paid by Used Car Dealers of Colorado Charity Fund Inc
EIN 47-0982744 · Lakewood, CO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B12
Used Car Dealers of Colorado Charity Fund Inc of Lakewood, CO (EIN 47-0982744) reported 16 grants paid totaling $592,687 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$592,687
16 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $39,750 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $60,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $46,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $226,895 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $125,042 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $95,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Used Car Dealers of Colorado Charity Fund Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Butterfly Fund 81-2541996 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $135,895 | 2022 |
| Vsa Colorado Access Gallery 74-2131682 | A | Denver, CO | 4 | $110,042 | 2024 |
| Camp Wapiyapi 84-1475930 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $102,000 | 2023 |
| Angels of America's Fallen 45-5029479 | A | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $76,000 | 2022 |
| Sox Place Inc 73-1718252 | A | Denver, CO | 2 | $60,000 | 2019 |
| Warrior Wellness Foundation (remount Foundation) 81-1179064 | A | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $39,750 | 2018 |
| Sarah's Home 45-3449348 | A | Peyton, CO | 1 | $39,000 | 2020 |
| Niada 41-2197030 | A | Arlington, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Willie B Foundation 84-2342099 | A | Parker, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Forgotten Heroes Campaign 80-0097012 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| African Leadership Group 84-1493585 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| The Treasure House of Hope 45-3172407 | A | Aurora, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Vsa Colorado Access Gallery Denver, CO | A | $85,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202532759349301953 |
| 2024 | Niada Arlington, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202532759349301953 |
| 2023 | Camp Wapiyapi Denver, CO | A | $102,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202442159349300449 |
| 2023 | Vsa Colorado Access Gallery Denver, CO | A | $8,042 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202442159349300449 |
| 2023 | Willie B Foundation Parker, CO | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202442159349300449 |
| 2023 | Forgotten Heroes Campaign Denver, CO | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRBUTION | 202442159349300449 |
| 2023 | The Treasure House of Hope Aurora, CO | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202442159349300449 |
| 2022 | The Butterfly Fund Denver, CO | A | $135,895 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202313199349322756 |
| 2022 | Angels of America's Fallen Colorado Springs, CO | A | $76,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202313199349322756 |
| 2022 | Vsa Colorado Access Gallery Denver, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202313199349322756 |
| 2022 | African Leadership Group Denver, CO | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202313199349322756 |
| 2020 | Sarah's Home Peyton, CO | A | $39,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202112589349302001 |
| 2020 | Access Gallery Denver, CO | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202112589349302001 |
| 2019 | Sox Place Inc Denver, CO | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202023269349300107 |
| 2019 | Sox Place Inc Denver, CO | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202023269349300107 |
| 2018 | Warrior Wellness Foundation (remount Foundation) Colorado Springs, CO | A | $39,750 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201921309349302837 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532759349301953 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442159349300449 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349322756 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112589349302001 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202023269349300107 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921309349302837 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470982744.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.