Grants paid by Salt and Light Foundation
EIN 47-1126095 · Darien, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P20
Salt and Light Foundation of Darien, IL (EIN 47-1126095) reported 16 grants paid totaling $828,205 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$828,205
16 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $252,925 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $209,035 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $170,245 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $196,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Salt and Light Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not Forgotten Ministries 83-4467078 | C | Winston Salem, NC | 4 | $507,925 | 2024 |
| Moody Bible Institute 36-2167792 | D | Chicago, IL | 2 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Community Congregational Church of 36-3908254 | D | Villa Park, IL | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Bolingbrook Christian Health Center | U | Bolingbrook, IL | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Next Generation Youth Church 82-4005025 | D | Aurora, IL | 3 | $39,000 | 2024 |
| Christ Tamil Church | U | Wheaton, IL | 3 | $18,780 | 2024 |
| Marie Wilkinson Food Pantry 65-1169439 | B | Aurora, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Westchester Community Church | U | Westchester, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Not Forgotten Ministries Winston Salem, NC | C | $170,000 | paid | Support group for Women | 202503219349104240 |
| 2024 | Christ Tamil Church Chicago, IL | U | $16,000 | paid | Education | 202503219349104240 |
| 2024 | Next Generation Youth Church Aurora, IL | D | $10,000 | paid | Foster an Environment for youth to learn about god | 202503219349104240 |
| 2023 | Not Forgotten Ministries Winston Salem, NC | C | $150,000 | paid | Support group for women | 202443199349101339 |
| 2023 | Next Generation Youth Church Aurora, IL | D | $19,000 | paid | Foster an Environment for youth to learn about God | 202443199349101339 |
| 2023 | Christ Tamil Church Chicago, IL | U | $1,245 | paid | Education | 202443199349101339 |
| 2022 | Not Forgotten Ministries Winston Salem, NC | C | $145,000 | paid | Support group for women | 202313169349100561 |
| 2022 | Moody Bible Institute Chicago, IL | D | $50,000 | paid | Education | 202313169349100561 |
| 2022 | Next Generation Youth Church Aurora, IL | D | $10,000 | paid | Foster an Environment for youth to learn about God | 202313169349100561 |
| 2022 | Westchester Community Church Westchester, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | Bible Study | 202313169349100561 |
| 2022 | Christ Tamil Church Wheaton, IL | U | $1,535 | paid | Worship Services | 202313169349100561 |
| 2020 | Community Congregational Church of Villa Park, IL | D | $100,000 | paid | Church Mission and functions | 202133169349104738 |
| 2020 | Bolingbrook Christian Health Center Bolingbrook, IL | U | $50,000 | paid | Charitable Healthcare clinic | 202133169349104738 |
| 2020 | Moody Bible Institute Chicago, IL | D | $50,000 | paid | Education | 202133169349104738 |
| 2020 | Not Forgotten Ministries Winston Salem, NC | C | $42,925 | paid | Support group for women | 202133169349104738 |
| 2020 | Marie Wilkinson Food Pantry Aurora, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | Provide Nutritious food to vulnerable families | 202133169349104738 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349104240 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349101339 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313169349100561 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133169349104738 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/471126095.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.