Grants paid by Jack and Marian Carter Family Found
EIN 47-1177767 · CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Jack and Marian Carter Family Found of CO (EIN 47-1177767) reported 22 grants paid totaling $137,861 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$137,861
22 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2022
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $3,900 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $3,600 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $3,500 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $6,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $120,861 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Jack and Marian Carter Family Found, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado 84-6049811 | C | Denver, CO | 1 | $120,861 | 2022 |
| National Jewish Health 74-2044647 | B | Denver, CO | 3 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Orient Land Trust 84-1582988 | B | Moffat, CO | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Denali Family Services 92-0155751 | C | Anchorage, AK | 2 | $1,600 | 2019 |
| Teen Court | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 2 | $1,200 | 2020 |
| Forge Evolution Forge Evolution | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| St Paws St Paws | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Pegasus Project Pegasus Project | U | Yakima, WA | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Hope for the Children Foundation | U | Denver, CO | 2 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| The Andy Roddick Foundation | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $700 | 2019 |
| Place for Pets Place for Pets | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Protect Our Winters Protect Our Winters | U | Boulder, CO | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Hope for the Children Foundation Hope for the Children | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Place for Pets | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Any Baby Can 74-2684335 | D | Austin, TX | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank 84-0890204 | B | Aurora, CO | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Protect Our Winters 20-8474909 | C | Boulder, CO | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | University of Colorado Denver, CO | C | $120,861 | paid | ENDOWED SCHOLORSHIP | 202311099349100021 |
| 2021 | National Jewish Health National Jewish Denver, CO | D | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201069349100210 |
| 2021 | St Paws St Paws Colorado Springs, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201069349100210 |
| 2021 | Forge Evolution Forge Evolution Colorado Springs, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201069349100210 |
| 2021 | Pegasus Project Pegasus Project Yakima, WA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201069349100210 |
| 2021 | Hope for the Children Foundation Hope for the Children Denver, CO | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201069349100210 |
| 2021 | Place for Pets Place for Pets Colorado Springs, CO | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201069349100210 |
| 2021 | Protect Our Winters Protect Our Winters Boulder, CO | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201069349100210 |
| 2020 | National Jewish Health Denver, CO | B | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202141119349100514 |
| 2020 | Hope for the Children Foundation Denver, CO | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202141119349100514 |
| 2020 | Teen Court Colorado Springs, CO | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202141119349100514 |
| 2020 | Protect Our Winters Boulder, CO | C | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202141119349100514 |
| 2020 | Place for Pets Colorado Springs, CO | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202141119349100514 |
| 2019 | National Jewish Health Denver, CO | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABE | 202030219349100203 |
| 2019 | Denali Family Services Anchorage, AK | C | $700 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202030219349100203 |
| 2019 | Teen Court Colorado Springs, CO | U | $700 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202030219349100203 |
| 2019 | The Andy Roddick Foundation Austin, TX | U | $700 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202030219349100203 |
| 2019 | Hope for the Children Foundation Denver, CO | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202030219349100203 |
| 2018 | Orient Land Trust Moffat, CO | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920289349100362 |
| 2018 | Denali Family Services Anchorage, AK | C | $900 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920289349100362 |
| 2018 | Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank Aurora, CO | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920289349100362 |
| 2018 | Any Baby Can Austin, TX | D | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920289349100362 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311099349100021 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201069349100210 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141119349100514 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202030219349100203 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201920289349100362 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/471177767.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.