Grants paid by Dwb Memorial Foundation
EIN 47-1215259 · Hopkins, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Dwb Memorial Foundation of Hopkins, MN (EIN 47-1215259) reported 8 grants paid totaling $643,447 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$643,447
8 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $283,039 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $350,408 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Dwb Memorial Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Never Surrender 83-4092520 | A | Hermantown, MN | 2 | $165,447 | 2023 |
| Patrick Schoonover Heart Foundation 81-1763675 | A | Shoreview, MN | 2 | $120,000 | 2024 |
| University of Minnesota Foundation 41-6042488 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $115,000 | 2020 |
| Mn Cystic Fibrosis Foundation 13-1930701 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Hendrickson Foundation 45-2880118 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $85,000 | 2020 |
| Als Association 41-1756085 | A | St Paul, MN | 1 | $58,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Patrick Schoonover Heart Foundation Shoreview, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | FOR RESEARCH AND AID | 202500769349301950 |
| 2023 | Patrick Schoonover Heart Foundation Shoreview, MN | A | $110,000 | paid | FOR RESEARCH AND AID | 202410679349301706 |
| 2023 | Mn Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Minneapolis, MN | A | $100,000 | paid | FOR RESEARCH AND AID | 202410679349301706 |
| 2023 | Never Surrender Hermantown, MN | A | $82,408 | paid | FOR RESEARCH AND AID | 202410679349301706 |
| 2023 | Als Association St Paul, MN | A | $58,000 | paid | FOR RESEARCH AND AID | 202410679349301706 |
| 2020 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | A | $115,000 | paid | FOR RESEARCH | 202110699349301606 |
| 2020 | Hendrickson Foundation Minneapolis, MN | A | $85,000 | paid | YOUTH EDUCATION | 202110699349301606 |
| 2020 | Never Surrender Hermantown, MN | A | $83,039 | paid | FOR RESEARCH AND AID | 202110699349301606 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-04-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500769349301950 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-04-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410679349301706 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-04-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202110699349301606 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/471215259.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.