Grants paid by Tomayko Foundation
EIN 47-1236360 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Tomayko Foundation of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 47-1236360) reported 21 grants paid totaling $168,398 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $225,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$168,398
21 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$225,000
2 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $15,600 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $63,498 | $225,000 |
| 2023 | 3 | $32,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $57,300 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Tomayko Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carnegie Mellon University | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $45,000 | 2022 |
| Point Park University | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $42,500 | 2024 |
| University of Pittsburgh 52-1538538 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Contemporary Craft | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Tomayko Choreography Award | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $14,500 | 2023 |
| National Association of Women Artists Award 13-1661610 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Barebones Productions 56-2493506 | C | Braddock, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| The Frick Pittsburgh Museums & Gardens | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Bloomfield Garfield Corporation 25-1290469 | C | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Associated Artists of Pgh 25-6056371 | C | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $1,350 | 2024 |
| Society of Sculptors | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $1,200 | 2024 |
| Silver Eye Center for Photography 25-1396717 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,098 | 2022 |
| Pittsburgh Opera 25-1073139 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Radiant Hall | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533219349101938 |
| 2024 | Point Park University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $17,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533219349101938 |
| 2024 | National Association of Women Artists Award New York, NY | C | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533219349101938 |
| 2024 | Bloomfield Garfield Corporation Pittsburgh, PA | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533219349101938 |
| 2024 | Society of Sculptors Pittsburgh, PA | U | $600 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533219349101938 |
| 2024 | Associated Artists of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533219349101938 |
| 2023 | Point Park University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202433209349105333 |
| 2023 | Tomayko Choreography Award Pittsburgh, PA | U | $12,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202433209349105333 |
| 2023 | Barebones Productions Braddock, PA | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202433209349105333 |
| 2022 | Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $150,000 | approved, future | CHARITABLE | 202333179349103078 |
| 2022 | Contemporary Craft Pittsburgh, PA | U | $75,000 | approved, future | CHARITABLE | 202333179349103078 |
| 2022 | Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333179349103078 |
| 2022 | Contemporary Craft Pittsburgh, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333179349103078 |
| 2022 | Point Park University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333179349103078 |
| 2022 | Tomayko Choreography Award Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333179349103078 |
| 2022 | The Frick Pittsburgh Museums & Gardens Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333179349103078 |
| 2022 | Silver Eye Center for Photography Pittsburgh, PA | B | $1,098 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333179349103078 |
| 2022 | Pittsburgh Opera Pittsburgh, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333179349103078 |
| 2022 | Society of Sculptors Pittsburgh, PA | U | $600 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333179349103078 |
| 2022 | Associated Artists of Pgh Pittsburgh, PA | C | $550 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333179349103078 |
| 2022 | Radiant Hall Pittsburgh, PA | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333179349103078 |
| 2018 | Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | FOR THE MAINTENANCE OF THE JAMES E. TOMAYKO GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING | 201912479349100001 |
| 2018 | Associated Artists of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $600 | paid | THE ASSOCIATED ARTISTS OF PITTSBURGH IS A NON PROFIT ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO PROMOTE THE REGION'S CULTURAL VITALITY THROUGH ART, VARIOUS EXHIBITS AND COMMUNITY-BASED EDUCATION PROGRAMS. | 201912479349100001 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349101938 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349105333 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333179349103078 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912479349100001 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/471236360.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.