Grants paid by Nicol Foundation
EIN 47-1238677 · Granite City, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Nicol Foundation of Granite City, IL (EIN 47-1238677) reported 10 grants paid totaling $48,318 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$48,318
10 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $18,598 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $1,100 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $13,950 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $11,062 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $2,608 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Nicol Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Legion Post 365 | U | Collinsville, IL | 1 | $16,398 | 2020 |
| City of Granite City | U | Granite City, IL | 1 | $13,950 | 2023 |
| Overland Historical Society | U | Overland, MO | 2 | $13,670 | 2025 |
| Edwardsville Community Foundation | U | Edwardsville, IL | 2 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Coordinated Youth & Human Services 37-0662520 | B | Granite City, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Granite City Area Community Foundation 46-0606428 | B | Granite City, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Granite City Rotary Club | U | Granite City, IL | 1 | $200 | 2020 |
| Granite City Ceo | U | Granite City, IL | 1 | $100 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Overland Historical Society Overland, MO | U | $2,608 | paid | TO HONOR EARLY PIONEERS WHO SETTLED THE AREA, MOST OF WHOM SERVED IN LOCAL MILITIAS. | 202601349349102205 |
| 2024 | Overland Historical Society Overland, MO | U | $11,062 | paid | TO HONOR EARLY PIONEERS WHO SETTLED THE AREA, MOST OF WHOM SERVED IN LOCAL MILITIAS. | 202511349349104906 |
| 2023 | City of Granite City Granite City, IL | U | $13,950 | paid | TO HONOR AREA VETERANS AND FIRST RESPONDERS | 202401369349104030 |
| 2022 | Granite City Area Community Foundation Granite City, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS TO SPONSOR SPECIAL PROJECTS THAT SUPPORT THE BETTERMENT OF THE AREA COMMUNITY. | 202301359349103780 |
| 2022 | Granite City Ceo Granite City, IL | U | $100 | paid | TO TEACH ENTREPRENEURSHIP EDUCATION IN ORDER TO PREPARE PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY YOUTH, TO BE RESPONSIBLE, ENTERPRISING INDIVIDUALS WHO BECOME ENTREPRENEURS OR ENTREPRENEURIAL THINKERS AND CONTRIBUTE TO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES. | 202301359349103780 |
| 2021 | Edwardsville Community Foundation Edwardsville, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATION, INSPIRATION, AND SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE TO SUPPORT AND ENCOURAGE INNOVATION, CREATIVITY, SELF-RELIANCE, AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP. | 202231829349100303 |
| 2020 | American Legion Post 365 Collinsville, IL | U | $16,398 | paid | TO HONOR AREA VETERANS | 202142529349101214 |
| 2020 | Edwardsville Community Foundation Edwardsville, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATION, INSPIRATION, AND SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE TO SUPPORT AND ENCOURAGE INNOVATION, CREATIVITY, SELF-RELIANCE, AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP. | 202142529349101214 |
| 2020 | Coordinated Youth & Human Services Granite City, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | GCHS CEO PROGRAM 2020 | 202142529349101214 |
| 2020 | Granite City Rotary Club Granite City, IL | U | $200 | paid | MAYOR'S PRAYER BREAKFAST | 202142529349101214 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601349349102205 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511349349104906 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401369349104030 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301359349103780 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231829349100303 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142529349101214 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/471238677.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.