Grants paid by Edwards Kirby Foundation
EIN 47-1421395 · Raleigh, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Edwards Kirby Foundation of Raleigh, NC (EIN 47-1421395) reported 21 grants paid totaling $11,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$11,000
21 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $4,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $3,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $4,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Edwards Kirby Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Food Bank of Central & Eastn Nc 56-1283426 | D | Raleigh, NC | 3 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Fellowship Home of Raleigh 56-6063092 | B | Raleigh, NC | 3 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Alliance Medical Ministry 56-2168673 | B | Raleigh, NC | 3 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Easter Seals Ucp North Carolina 56-0670676 | C | Raleigh, NC | 3 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity 56-1492703 | C | Raleigh, NC | 3 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Urban Ministries of Wake County 58-1422700 | C | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Read and Feed 20-3246207 | B | Cary, NC | 2 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Figs of Wake County 58-1474642 | B | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Helping Hand Mission 58-1888261 | C | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Easter Seals Ucp North Carolina Raleigh, NC | C | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202522309349100017 |
| 2024 | Urban Ministries of Wake County Raleigh, NC | C | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202522309349100017 |
| 2024 | Figs of Wake County Raleigh, NC | B | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202522309349100017 |
| 2024 | Fellowship Home of Raleigh Raleigh, NC | B | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202522309349100017 |
| 2024 | Alliance Medical Ministry Raleigh, NC | B | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202522309349100017 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity Raleigh, NC | C | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202522309349100017 |
| 2024 | Helping Hand Mission Raleigh, NC | C | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202522309349100017 |
| 2024 | The Food Bank of Central & Eastn Nc Raleigh, NC | D | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202522309349100017 |
| 2022 | Habitat for Humanity Raleigh, NC | C | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202540649349100009 |
| 2022 | Fellowship Home of Raleigh Raleigh, NC | B | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202540649349100009 |
| 2022 | The Food Bank of Central & Eastn Nc Raleigh, NC | D | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202540649349100009 |
| 2022 | Read and Feed Cary, NC | B | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202540649349100009 |
| 2022 | Alliance Medical Ministry Raleigh, NC | B | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202540649349100009 |
| 2022 | Easter Seals Ucp North Carolina Raleigh, NC | C | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202540649349100009 |
| 2020 | The Food Bank of Central & Eastn Nc Raleigh, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202133199349102298 |
| 2020 | Urban Ministries of Wake County Raleigh, NC | C | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202133199349102298 |
| 2020 | Read and Feed Cary, NC | B | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202133199349102298 |
| 2020 | Habitat for Humanity Raleigh, NC | C | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202133199349102298 |
| 2020 | Alliance Medical Ministry Raleigh, NC | B | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202133199349102298 |
| 2020 | Fellowship Home of Raleigh Raleigh, NC | B | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202133199349102298 |
| 2020 | Easter Seals Ucp North Carolina Raleigh, NC | C | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202133199349102298 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202522309349100017 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202540649349100009 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133199349102298 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/471421395.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.