Grants paid by John B & Audrey J O'donnell Foundation
EIN 47-1476785 · Independence, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
John B & Audrey J O'donnell Foundation of Independence, OH (EIN 47-1476785) reported 47 grants paid totaling $843,206 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$843,206
47 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $120,962 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $119,000 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $122,333 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $118,511 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $114,400 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $116,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $132,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from John B & Audrey J O'donnell Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Charles Borromeo Church | U | Parma, OH | 7 | $418,962 | 2025 |
| Save a Warrior | U | Vine Grove, KY | 7 | $145,244 | 2025 |
| The Altenheim Foundation 34-1647102 | B | Strongsville, OH | 3 | $93,000 | 2025 |
| Shriners Hospital for Crippled Children 04-2121377 | C | Tampa, FL | 7 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Corpus Christi Church 34-0899210 | D | Cincinnati, OH | 7 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| West Side Catholic Center 34-1244687 | B | Cleveland, OH | 7 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hopital 62-0646012 | C | Memphis, TN | 7 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Padua Franciscan High School 34-1719465 | B | Parma, OH | 1 | $21,000 | 2023 |
| 30 Hearts 82-2957576 | B | North Ridgeville, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 47 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Altenheim Foundation Strongsville, OH | B | $52,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202601259349102440 |
| 2025 | St Charles Borromeo Church Parma, OH | U | $40,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202601259349102440 |
| 2025 | Save a Warrior Vine Grove, KY | U | $20,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202601259349102440 |
| 2025 | West Side Catholic Center Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202601259349102440 |
| 2025 | St Jude Children's Research Hopital Memphis, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202601259349102440 |
| 2025 | Shriners Hospital for Crippled Children Tampa, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202601259349102440 |
| 2025 | Corpus Christi Church Cincinnati, OH | D | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202601259349102440 |
| 2024 | St Charles Borromeo Church Parma, OH | U | $50,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202511259349102356 |
| 2024 | Save a Warrior Vine Grove, KY | U | $25,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202511259349102356 |
| 2024 | The Altenheim Foundation Strongsville, OH | B | $21,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202511259349102356 |
| 2024 | St Jude Children's Research Hopital Memphis, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202511259349102356 |
| 2024 | West Side Catholic Center Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202511259349102356 |
| 2024 | Corpus Christi Church Cincinnati, OH | D | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202511259349102356 |
| 2024 | Shriners Hospital for Crippled Children Tampa, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202511259349102356 |
| 2023 | St Charles Borromeo Church Parma, OH | U | $50,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202441319349102504 |
| 2023 | Save a Warrior Vine Grove, KY | U | $23,400 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202441319349102504 |
| 2023 | Padua Franciscan High School Parma, OH | B | $21,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202441319349102504 |
| 2023 | St Jude Children's Research Hopital Memphis, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202441319349102504 |
| 2023 | Shriners Hospital for Crippled Children Tampa, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202441319349102504 |
| 2023 | Corpus Christi Church Cincinnati, OH | D | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202441319349102504 |
| 2023 | West Side Catholic Center Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202441319349102504 |
| 2022 | St Charles Borromeo Church Parma, OH | U | $72,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202341319349100949 |
| 2022 | Save a Warrior Vine Grove, KY | U | $26,511 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202341319349100949 |
| 2022 | Corpus Christi Church Cincinnati, OH | D | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202341319349100949 |
| 2022 | Shriners Hospital for Crippled Children Tampa, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202341319349100949 |
| 2022 | St Jude Children's Research Hopital Memphis, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202341319349100949 |
| 2022 | West Side Catholic Center Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202341319349100949 |
| 2021 | St Charles Borromeo Church Parma, OH | U | $76,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202201269349101335 |
| 2021 | Save a Warrior Vine Grove, KY | U | $21,333 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202201269349101335 |
| 2021 | 30 Hearts North Ridgeville, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202201269349101335 |
| 2021 | Corpus Christi Church Cincinnati, OH | D | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202201269349101335 |
| 2021 | West Side Catholic Center Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202201269349101335 |
| 2021 | St Jude Children's Research Hopital Memphis, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202201269349101335 |
| 2021 | Shriners Hospital for Crippled Children Tampa, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202201269349101335 |
| 2020 | St Charles Borromeo Church Parma, OH | U | $80,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202141269349100404 |
| 2020 | Save a Warrior Vine Grove, KY | U | $19,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202141269349100404 |
| 2020 | West Side Catholic Center Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202141269349100404 |
| 2020 | Shriners Hospital for Crippled Children Tampa, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202141269349100404 |
| 2020 | Corpus Christi Church Cincinnati, OH | D | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202141269349100404 |
| 2020 | St Jude Children's Research Hopital Memphis, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202141269349100404 |
| 2018 | St Charles Borromeo Church Parma, OH | U | $50,962 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 201911279349101816 |
| 2018 | The Altenheim Foundation Strongsville, OH | B | $20,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 201911279349101816 |
| 2018 | St Jude Children's Research Hopital Memphis, TN | C | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 201911279349101816 |
| 2018 | Corpus Christi Church Cincinnati, OH | D | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 201911279349101816 |
| 2018 | Save a Warrior Vine Grove, KY | U | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 201911279349101816 |
| 2018 | West Side Catholic Center Cleveland, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 201911279349101816 |
| 2018 | Shriners Hospital for Crippled Children Tampa, FL | C | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 201911279349101816 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601259349102440 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511259349102356 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441319349102504 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341319349100949 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201269349101335 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141269349100404 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911279349101816 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/471476785.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.