Grants paid by Jala Foundation Inc
EIN 47-1492508 · New Hyde Park, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE W12
Jala Foundation Inc of New Hyde Park, NY (EIN 47-1492508) reported 11 grants paid totaling $24,373 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$24,373
11 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $4,757 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $4,151 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $456 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $15,009 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Jala Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jain Temple of New York 27-1308971 | C | New Hyde Park, NY | 3 | $12,585 | 2023 |
| Pickford Film 91-1891456 | D | Bellingham, WA | 1 | $6,250 | 2023 |
| Jain Samaj of Long Island 06-1826138 | B | Hicksville, NY | 1 | $4,137 | 2020 |
| Shree Swaminarayan Temple | U | Itasca, IL | 1 | $571 | 2021 |
| Siddhivinayak Temple USA 45-5387745 | B | Toms River, NJ | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Wnyc 83-2540894 | D | New Hyde Park, NY | 2 | $130 | 2021 |
| St Jude | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| Siddhachalam Jain Tirth | U | Blairstown, NJ | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Jain Temple of New York New Hyde Park, NY | C | $8,759 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202441369349105314 |
| 2023 | Pickford Film Bellingham, WA | D | $6,250 | paid | DONATION | 202441369349105314 |
| 2022 | Jain Temple of New York New Hyde Park, NY | C | $456 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303189349106015 |
| 2021 | Jain Temple of New York New Hyde Park, NY | C | $3,370 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202211329349102036 |
| 2021 | Shree Swaminarayan Temple Itasca, IL | U | $571 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202211329349102036 |
| 2021 | St Jude Memphis, TN | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202211329349102036 |
| 2021 | Siddhachalam Jain Tirth Blairstown, NJ | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202211329349102036 |
| 2021 | Wnyc New Hyde Park, NY | D | $10 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202211329349102036 |
| 2020 | Jain Samaj of Long Island Hicksville, NY | B | $4,137 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103169349103600 |
| 2020 | Siddhivinayak Temple USA Toms River, NJ | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103169349103600 |
| 2020 | Wnyc New Hyde Park, NY | D | $120 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103169349103600 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441369349105314 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349106015 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211329349102036 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103169349103600 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/471492508.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.