Grants paid by Hawthorn Leadership School Foundation
EIN 47-1545141 · MO · Form 990, Schedule I
Hawthorn Leadership School Foundation of MO (EIN 47-1545141) reported 22 grants paid totaling $5,075,796 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,075,796
22 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $340,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $935,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $510,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $437,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $981,950 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $364,146 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $80,000 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $1,427,700 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Hawthorn Leadership School Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawthorn Leadership School for Girls 46-2334548 | A | St Louis, MO | 8 | $3,648,096 | 2024 |
| Friends of Friendly 99-2951950 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $983,700 | 2025 |
| St Louis Public Schools Foundation | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| College Bound 20-4768985 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Rosati Kain Academy 92-0677719 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Marian Middle School 43-1873629 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| The Scholarship Foundation of St Louis 43-6031234 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $28,000 | 2025 |
| North Side Community School 20-8091111 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $28,000 | 2025 |
| Girls Inc of St Louis 43-1321294 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $28,000 | 2025 |
| Building Futures 45-4670246 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| City Academy 31-1619379 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Safe Connections 43-1077667 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Create a Loop 82-1946985 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Biome School 47-1100460 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Green St Louis Machine 81-0861412 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Friends of Friendly St Louis, MO | A | $983,700 | paid | 202503189349304690 | |
| 2025 | College Bound St Louis, MO | A | $75,000 | paid | 202503189349304690 | |
| 2025 | St Louis Public Schools Foundation St Louis, MO | U | $75,000 | paid | 202503189349304690 | |
| 2025 | Marian Middle School St Louis, MO | A | $75,000 | paid | 202503189349304690 | |
| 2025 | Rosati Kain Academy St Louis, MO | A | $75,000 | paid | 202503189349304690 | |
| 2025 | North Side Community School Saint Louis, MO | A | $28,000 | paid | 202503189349304690 | |
| 2025 | Girls Inc of St Louis St Louis, MO | A | $28,000 | paid | 202503189349304690 | |
| 2025 | The Scholarship Foundation of St Louis Saint Louis, MO | A | $28,000 | paid | 202503189349304690 | |
| 2025 | Building Futures St Louis, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | 202503189349304690 | |
| 2025 | Green St Louis Machine St Louis, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | 202503189349304690 | |
| 2025 | Biome School St Louis, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | 202503189349304690 | |
| 2025 | Create a Loop St Louis, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | 202503189349304690 | |
| 2025 | Safe Connections St Louis, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | 202503189349304690 | |
| 2025 | City Academy St Louis, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | 202503189349304690 | |
| 2024 | Hawthorn Leadership School for Girls Saint Louis, MO | A | $80,000 | paid | Provide operational support to the school. | 202510419349300611 |
| 2023 | Hawthorn Leadership School for Girls St Louis, MO | A | $364,146 | paid | TO PROVIDE OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202440549349301129 |
| 2022 | Hawthorn Leadership School for Girls St Louis, MO | A | $981,950 | paid | TO PROVIDE OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202311329349308381 |
| 2021 | Hawthorn Leadership School for Girls St Louis, MO | A | $437,000 | paid | To provide operational support for capital improvements. | 202230419349300228 |
| 2020 | Hawthorn Leadership School for Girls St Louis, MO | A | $255,000 | paid | To provide operational support for capital improvements. | 202003569349300855 |
| 2020 | Hawthorn Leadership School for Girls St Louis, MO | A | $255,000 | paid | To provide operational support for capital improvements. | 202003569349300855 |
| 2019 | Hawthorn Leadership School for Girls St Louis, MO | A | $935,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE OPERATIONAL SUPPORT FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS. | 202011329349300341 |
| 2018 | Hawthorn Leadership School for Girls St Louis, MO | A | $340,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE OPERATIONAL SUPPORT FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS. | 201910789349300736 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202503189349304690 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510419349300611 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440549349301129 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202311329349308381 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202230419349300228 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202003569349300855 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202011329349300341 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201910789349300736 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/471545141.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.