Grants paid by Hawkins Sisters Foundation
EIN 47-1561227 · Omaha, NE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Hawkins Sisters Foundation of Omaha, NE (EIN 47-1561227) reported 39 grants paid totaling $849,595 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$849,595
39 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $30,000 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $86,795 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $25,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $34,800 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $216,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $226,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $106,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $125,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Hawkins Sisters Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska Foundation 47-0379839 | B | Lincoln, NE | 2 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Nebraska Greats Foundation 45-5122321 | C | Omaha, NE | 4 | $190,000 | 2025 |
| Hastings College | U | Hastings, NE | 4 | $159,295 | 2025 |
| Creighton University | U | Omaha, NE | 5 | $89,800 | 2022 |
| Westside Foundation | U | Omaha, NE | 3 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| Seal Family Foundation | U | Carlsbad, CA | 3 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Lutheran Church of the Master 47-6029601 | B | Omaha, NE | 7 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Lauritzen Gardens Antiques Show | U | Omaha, NE | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| The 1890 Foundation | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Omaha Symphony 47-6039304 | C | Omaha, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Pga Reach Nebraska | U | Lincoln, NE | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Whitefish Community Foundation 81-0533002 | B | Whitefish, MT | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Methodist Hospital Foundation | U | Omaha, NE | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Junior League of Omaha 47-0431052 | B | Omaha, NE | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Nebraska Greats Foundation Omaha, NE | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202630699349100738 |
| 2025 | Hastings College Hastings, NE | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202630699349100738 |
| 2025 | The 1890 Foundation Lincoln, NE | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202630699349100738 |
| 2024 | Nebraska Greats Foundation Omaha, NE | C | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202520979349101207 |
| 2024 | Westside Foundation Omaha, NE | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202520979349101207 |
| 2024 | Seal Family Foundation Carlsbad, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202520979349101207 |
| 2024 | Lutheran Church of the Master Omaha, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202520979349101207 |
| 2024 | Methodist Hospital Foundation Omaha, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202520979349101207 |
| 2023 | University of Nebraska Foundation Lincoln, NE | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202400939349100405 |
| 2023 | Hastings College Hastings, NE | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202400939349100405 |
| 2023 | Nebraska Greats Foundation Omaha, NE | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202400939349100405 |
| 2023 | Seal Family Foundation Carlsbad, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202400939349100405 |
| 2023 | Westside Foundation Omaha, NE | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202400939349100405 |
| 2023 | Lutheran Church of the Master Omaha, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202400939349100405 |
| 2023 | Methodist Hospital Foundation Omaha, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202400939349100405 |
| 2022 | University of Nebraska Foundation Lincoln, NE | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202301019349102870 |
| 2022 | Hastings College Hastings, NE | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202301019349102870 |
| 2022 | Nebraska Greats Foundation Omaha, NE | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202301019349102870 |
| 2022 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202301019349102870 |
| 2022 | Lauritzen Gardens Antiques Show Omaha, NE | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202301019349102870 |
| 2022 | Lutheran Church of the Master Omaha, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202301019349102870 |
| 2022 | Pga Reach Nebraska Lincoln, NE | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202301019349102870 |
| 2022 | Methodist Hospital Foundation Omaha, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202301019349102870 |
| 2021 | Lauritzen Gardens Antiques Show Omaha, NE | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202231309349100723 |
| 2021 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | U | $9,800 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202231309349100723 |
| 2021 | Seal Family Foundation Carlsbad, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202231309349100723 |
| 2021 | Pga Reach Nebraska Lincoln, NE | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202231309349100723 |
| 2021 | Lutheran Church of the Master Omaha, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202231309349100723 |
| 2020 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202121339349100817 |
| 2020 | Lutheran Church of the Master Omaha, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202121339349100817 |
| 2019 | Hastings College Hastings, NE | U | $29,295 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202001569349100300 |
| 2019 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202001569349100300 |
| 2019 | Westside Foundation Omaha, NE | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202001569349100300 |
| 2019 | Omaha Symphony Omaha, NE | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202001569349100300 |
| 2019 | Lutheran Church of the Master Omaha, NE | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202001569349100300 |
| 2019 | Junior League of Omaha Omaha, NE | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202001569349100300 |
| 2018 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 201901359349102595 |
| 2018 | Whitefish Community Foundation Whitefish, MT | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 201901359349102595 |
| 2018 | Lutheran Church of the Master Omaha, NE | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 201901359349102595 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202630699349100738 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202520979349101207 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202400939349100405 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301019349102870 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231309349100723 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121339349100817 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001569349100300 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901359349102595 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/471561227.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.