funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Diabetes Foundation of the High Plains

EIN 47-1596568 · Amarillo, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E60

Diabetes Foundation of the High Plains of Amarillo, TX (EIN 47-1596568) reported 22 grants paid totaling $1,307,470 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,307,470

22 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$241,000
20214$87,400
20226$473,000
20235$92,070
20245$414,000

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Diabetes Foundation of the High Plains, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Diabetes Research Institute Foundat 59-1361955DHollywood, FL3$900,0002024
Amarillo Area Foundation 75-0978220BAmarillo, TX5$250,5702024
West Texas A&m University 75-6036665CCanyon, TX4$63,9002024
Texas Tech UniversityULubbock, TX2$24,6002024
Oklahoma State UniversityUStillwater, OK1$14,0002024
Camp SweeneyUWhitesboro, TX1$9,9002021
Marquette UniversityUMilwaukee, WI1$8,0002021
South Plains College 75-1665618CLevelland, TX1$7,5002022
Texas State UniversityUSan Marcos, TX1$7,5002022
Midwestern State UniversityUWichita Falls, TX1$7,5002022
University of New MexicoUAlbuquerque, NM1$7,0002023
Kanakuk Ministries 43-1815310BBranson, MO1$7,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Diabetes Foundation of the High Plains
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Diabetes Research Institute Foundat Hollywood, FLD$300,000paidRESEARCH202543099349304169
2024Amarillo Area Foundation Amarillo, TXB$70,000paidENDOWMENT FUND202543099349304169
2024West Texas A&m University Canyon, TXC$19,400paidSCHOLARSHIP202543099349304169
2024Oklahoma State University Stillwater, OKU$14,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202543099349304169
2024Texas Tech University Lubbock, TXU$10,600paidSCHOLARSHIP202543099349304169
2023Amarillo Area Foundation Amarillo, TXB$54,070paidENDOWMENT FUND202433199349316113
2023Texas Tech University Lubbock, TXU$14,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202433199349316113
2023West Texas A&m University Canyon, TXC$10,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202433199349316113
2023Kanakuk Ministries Branson, MOB$7,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202433199349316113
2023University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NMU$7,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202433199349316113
2022Diabetes Research Institute Foundat Hollywood, FLD$400,000paidRESEARCH202333199349325328
2022Amarillo Area Foundation Amarillo, TXB$43,000paidENDOWMENT FUND202333199349325328
2022West Texas A&m University Canyon, TXC$7,500paidRESEARCH202333199349325328
2022Midwestern State University Wichita Falls, TXU$7,500paidRESEARCH202333199349325328
2022Texas State University San Marcos, TXU$7,500paidRESEARCH202333199349325328
2022South Plains College Levelland, TXC$7,500paidRESEARCH202333199349325328
2021Amarillo Area Foundation Amarillo, TXB$42,500paidENDOWMENT FUND202241369349303434
2021West Texas A&m University Canyon, TXC$27,000paidRESEARCH202241369349303434
2021Camp Sweeney Whitesboro, TXU$9,900paidDIABETES CAMP202241369349303434
2021Marquette University Milwaukee, WIU$8,000paidRESEARCH202241369349303434
2020Diabetes Research Institute Hollywood, FLD$200,000paidRESEARCH202133019349302413
2020Amarillo Area Foundation Amarillo, TXB$41,000paidENDOWMENT FUND202133019349302413

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202543099349304169
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202433199349316113
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333199349325328
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202241369349303434
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202133019349302413

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/471596568.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.