Grants paid by Foulger Family Foundation Inc
EIN 47-1636720 · Potomac, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Foulger Family Foundation Inc of Potomac, MD (EIN 47-1636720) reported 54 grants paid totaling $2,334,420 to 21 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,334,420
54 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $180,579 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $403,056 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $329,000 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $626,337 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $795,448 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Foulger Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Association of Freelance Teachers | U | Saint Petersburg, LENINGRAD OBLAST | 3 | $420,000 | 2023 |
| Interfaith Works 52-1072684 | C | Silver Spring, MD | 4 | $322,000 | 2025 |
| A Wider Circle Inc 52-2345144 | C | Kensington, MD | 4 | $225,000 | 2025 |
| Rising Star Outreach Inc 02-0532420 | B | Provo, UT | 2 | $225,000 | 2025 |
| The Maryland Food Bank Inc 52-1135690 | B | Baltimore, MD | 5 | $210,000 | 2025 |
| Some Inc 23-7098123 | B | Washington DC, DC | 4 | $205,000 | 2025 |
| Brigham Young Univeristy | U | Provo, UT | 6 | $183,770 | 2025 |
| Bwh Ann Romney Center Neurologic | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $175,000 | 2025 |
| Brigham Young University - Idaho 82-0207699 | B | Rexburg, ID | 5 | $131,345 | 2025 |
| Children's National Hospital | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $87,500 | 2025 |
| Brigham Young Univeristy (philanthropies Dept) | U | Provo, UT | 1 | $59,000 | 2023 |
| Choc Foundation 95-6097416 | B | Orange, CA | 1 | $37,500 | 2025 |
| Ensign College 87-0280678 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 4 | $10,676 | 2025 |
| University of Maryland 34-1262642 | C | College Park, MD | 2 | $10,132 | 2025 |
| James Madison University 23-7211720 | B | Harrisonburg, VA | 2 | $10,132 | 2025 |
| Virginia Tech University | U | Blacksburg, VA | 2 | $9,648 | 2023 |
| Manna Food 52-1289203 | D | Silver Spring, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| University of Utah 87-6000525 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $2,895 | 2020 |
| Umbc at Usg | U | Rockville, MD | 1 | $2,104 | 2020 |
| Salt Lake Community College 87-6000448 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $1,964 | 2020 |
| Morgan State University | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $754 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 54 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Interfaith Works Rockville, MD | B | $133,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202621599349101002 |
| 2025 | Rising Star Outreach Inc Provo, UT | B | $125,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202621599349101002 |
| 2025 | Bwh Ann Romney Center Neurologic Boston, MA | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202621599349101002 |
| 2025 | A Wider Circle Inc Kensington, MD | C | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202621599349101002 |
| 2025 | The Maryland Food Bank Inc Baltimore, MD | B | $90,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202621599349101002 |
| 2025 | Some Inc Washington DC, DC | B | $90,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202621599349101002 |
| 2025 | Children's National Hospital Washington, DC | U | $37,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202621599349101002 |
| 2025 | Choc Foundation Orange, CA | B | $37,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202621599349101002 |
| 2025 | Brigham Young University - Idaho Rexburg, ID | B | $37,484 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202621599349101002 |
| 2025 | Brigham Young Univeristy Provo, UT | U | $32,066 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202621599349101002 |
| 2025 | University of Maryland College Park, MD | C | $6,788 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202621599349101002 |
| 2025 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | B | $3,444 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202621599349101002 |
| 2025 | Ensign College Salt Lake City, UT | B | $1,912 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202621599349101002 |
| 2025 | Morgan State University Baltimore, MD | U | $754 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202621599349101002 |
| 2024 | Interfaith Works Silver Spring, MD | C | $108,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202521999349100507 |
| 2024 | Rising Star Outreach Inc Provo, UT | B | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202521999349100507 |
| 2024 | Bwh Ann Romney Center Neurologic Boston, MA | U | $75,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202521999349100507 |
| 2024 | A Wider Circle Inc Kensington, MD | C | $75,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202521999349100507 |
| 2024 | The Maryland Food Bank Inc Baltimore, MD | B | $65,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202521999349100507 |
| 2024 | Some Inc Washington DC, DC | B | $65,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202521999349100507 |
| 2024 | Children's National Hospital Washington, DC | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202521999349100507 |
| 2024 | Brigham Young Univeristy Provo, UT | U | $39,648 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202521999349100507 |
| 2024 | Brigham Young University - Idaho Rexburg, ID | B | $35,313 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202521999349100507 |
| 2024 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | B | $6,688 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202521999349100507 |
| 2024 | Ensign College Salt Lake City, UT | B | $3,344 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202521999349100507 |
| 2024 | University of Maryland College Park, MD | C | $3,344 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202521999349100507 |
| 2023 | Association of Freelance Teachers Saint Petersburg, LENINGRAD OBLAST | U | $70,000 | paid | TO FURTHER EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING AT FOULGER SCHOOL. | 202403179349100200 |
| 2023 | Brigham Young Univeristy (philanthropies Dept) Provo, UT | U | $59,000 | paid | PRESIDENT'S LEADERSHIP COUNCIL - WASHINGTON SEMINAR STUDENT SUPPORT. | 202403179349100200 |
| 2023 | Interfaith Works Silver Spring, MD | C | $54,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202403179349100200 |
| 2023 | A Wider Circle Inc Kensington, MD | C | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202403179349100200 |
| 2023 | Some Inc Washington DC, DC | B | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202403179349100200 |
| 2023 | The Maryland Food Bank Inc Baltimore, MD | B | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202403179349100200 |
| 2023 | Brigham Young Univeristy Provo, UT | U | $24,312 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202403179349100200 |
| 2023 | Brigham Young University - Idaho Rexburg, ID | B | $22,040 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202403179349100200 |
| 2023 | Virginia Tech University Blacksburg, VA | U | $6,496 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202403179349100200 |
| 2023 | Ensign College Salt Lake City, UT | B | $3,152 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202403179349100200 |
| 2022 | Association of Freelance Teachers Saint Petersburg, LENINGRAD OBLAST | U | $210,000 | paid | TO FURTHER EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING AT FOULGER SCHOOL. | 202323189349102382 |
| 2022 | Brigham Young Univeristy Provo, UT | U | $59,000 | paid | PRESIDENT'S LEADERSHIP COUNCIL - WASHINGTON SEMINAR STUDENT SUPPORT. | 202323189349102382 |
| 2022 | Interfaith Works Silver Spring, MD | C | $27,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202323189349102382 |
| 2022 | Brigham Young Univeristy Provo, UT | U | $23,944 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202323189349102382 |
| 2022 | A Wider Circle Inc Kensington, MD | C | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202323189349102382 |
| 2022 | The Maryland Food Bank Inc Baltimore, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202323189349102382 |
| 2022 | Some Inc Washington DC, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202323189349102382 |
| 2022 | Brigham Young University - Idaho Rexburg, ID | B | $17,692 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202323189349102382 |
| 2022 | Virginia Tech University Blacksburg, VA | U | $3,152 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202323189349102382 |
| 2022 | Ensign College Salt Lake City, UT | B | $2,268 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202323189349102382 |
| 2020 | Association of Freelance Teachers Saint Petersburg, LENINGRAD OBLAST | U | $140,000 | paid | TO FURTHER EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING AT FOULGER SCHOOL. | 202232239349100328 |
| 2020 | Brigham Young University-Idaho Rexburg, ID | B | $18,816 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202232239349100328 |
| 2020 | Manna Food Silver Spring, MD | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202232239349100328 |
| 2020 | The Maryland Food Bank Inc Baltimore, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202232239349100328 |
| 2020 | Brigham Young Univeristy Provo, UT | U | $4,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202232239349100328 |
| 2020 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $2,895 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202232239349100328 |
| 2020 | Umbc at Usg Rockville, MD | U | $2,104 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202232239349100328 |
| 2020 | Salt Lake Community College Salt Lake City, UT | B | $1,964 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202232239349100328 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621599349101002 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202521999349100507 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403179349100200 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323189349102382 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202232239349100328 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/471636720.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.