Grants paid by Hiro Watanabe Foundation
EIN 47-1672683 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Hiro Watanabe Foundation of CA (EIN 47-1672683) reported 16 grants paid totaling $531,423 to 9 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$531,423
16 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $2,100 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $3,200 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $5,750 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $3,095 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $517,278 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Hiro Watanabe Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Philanthropic Trust 23-7825575 | C | Jenkintown, PA | 1 | $514,778 | 2024 |
| Japanese American Veterans Assn 52-1786923 | D | Bethesda, MD | 3 | $7,200 | 2023 |
| Little Tokyo Service Center | U | Los Angeles, CA | 3 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Japanese Prefectural Assn of Southe | U | North Tustin, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| City of Hope | U | Duarte, CA | 2 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Boys Girls Clubs of Fullerton 95-1855645 | D | Fullerton, CA | 2 | $1,100 | 2022 |
| Japanese American National Museum 95-3966024 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $1,095 | 2024 |
| Puente Learning Center 95-4242175 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Heads Up Youth Foundation 95-4688722 | C | Studio City, CA | 1 | $250 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | C | $514,778 | paid | General Fund | 202503169349102990 |
| 2024 | Japanese Prefectural Assn of Southe North Tustin, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | General Fund | 202503169349102990 |
| 2024 | Japanese American National Museum Los Angeles, CA | B | $500 | paid | Education, Publications, Conservation. | 202503169349102990 |
| 2023 | Japanese American Veterans Assn Bethesda, MD | D | $2,000 | paid | Day of Affirmation | 202433199349106503 |
| 2023 | Japanese American National Museum Los Angeles, CA | B | $595 | paid | Education, Publications, Conservation. | 202433199349106503 |
| 2023 | City of Hope Duarte, CA | U | $500 | paid | General Fund | 202433199349106503 |
| 2022 | Japanese American Veterans Assn Bethesda, MD | D | $2,000 | paid | 2023 Day of Affirmation | 202331889349100808 |
| 2022 | Little Tokyo Service Center Los Angeles, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | Terasaki Budokan. | 202331889349100808 |
| 2022 | Little Tokyo Service Center Los Angeles, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | Little Tokyo Service Center Fund | 202331889349100808 |
| 2022 | Little Tokyo Service Center Los Angeles, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | Nikkei Helpline Fund | 202331889349100808 |
| 2022 | Boys Girls Clubs of Fullerton Fullerton, CA | D | $750 | paid | 2022 Club Activities. | 202331889349100808 |
| 2020 | Japanese American Veterans Assn Bethesda, MD | D | $3,200 | paid | Publication/Promotion of 7/15/2020 75th Anniversary Affirmation Day | 202102379349100515 |
| 2019 | City of Hope Duarte, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | Medical research. | 202032139349100608 |
| 2019 | Puente Learning Center Los Angeles, CA | B | $500 | paid | Education and job training for immigrant community. | 202032139349100608 |
| 2019 | Boys Girls Clubs of Fullerton Fullerton, CA | D | $350 | paid | Support of children for high school, college and adult life. | 202032139349100608 |
| 2019 | Heads Up Youth Foundation Studio City, CA | C | $250 | paid | General Fund. | 202032139349100608 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503169349102990 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433199349106503 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331889349100808 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202102379349100515 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202032139349100608 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/471672683.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.