Grants paid by Rachels Foundation
EIN 47-1682033 · NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Rachels Foundation of NY (EIN 47-1682033) reported 16 grants paid totaling $235,309 to 12 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$235,309
16 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $30,894 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $22,917 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $36,894 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $41,417 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $103,187 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Rachels Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Details of Contribution to Charitable Organization Available Upon Request | U | Spring Valley, NY | 3 | $90,705 | 2022 |
| Various | U | Spring Valley, NY | 2 | $31,955 | 2024 |
| Merkaz Hakollel | U | Spring Valley, NY | 1 | $28,297 | 2024 |
| Global Center of Skver 82-4096369 | B | Spring Valley, NY | 1 | $18,000 | 2023 |
| Chelkainy 88-2510020 | B | Spring Valley, NY | 1 | $17,000 | 2024 |
| The Ojc Fund 11-3618879 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $13,000 | 2024 |
| Mishptei Tzedek | U | Spring Valley, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Mosdos Stree | U | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $9,842 | 2024 |
| Ahavas Shulem 84-4332564 | B | Monsey, NY | 1 | $7,580 | 2024 |
| Cong Bais Binyomin | U | Monsey, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Yad Ltalmid 82-2044994 | B | Spring Valley, NY | 1 | $1,980 | 2023 |
| Yeshiva Avir Yakov | U | Spring Valley, NY | 1 | $1,950 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Merkaz Hakollel Spring Valley, NY | U | $28,297 | paid | Charitable | 202503169349103365 |
| 2024 | Various Spring Valley, NY | U | $17,968 | paid | Charitable | 202503169349103365 |
| 2024 | Chelkainy Spring Valley, NY | B | $17,000 | paid | Charitable | 202503169349103365 |
| 2024 | The Ojc Fund Brooklyn, NY | B | $13,000 | paid | Charitable | 202503169349103365 |
| 2024 | Mishptei Tzedek Spring Valley, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202503169349103365 |
| 2024 | Ahavas Shulem Monsey, NY | B | $7,580 | paid | Charitable | 202503169349103365 |
| 2024 | Cong Bais Binyomin Monsey, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202503169349103365 |
| 2024 | Mosdos Stree Brooklyn, NY | U | $4,342 | paid | Charitable | 202503169349103365 |
| 2023 | Global Center of Skver Spring Valley, NY | B | $18,000 | paid | Charitable | 202433209349103108 |
| 2023 | Various Spring Valley, NY | U | $13,987 | paid | Charitable | 202433209349103108 |
| 2023 | Mosdos Stree Brooklyn, NY | U | $5,500 | paid | Charitable | 202433209349103108 |
| 2023 | Yad Ltalmid Spring Valley, NY | B | $1,980 | paid | Charitable | 202433209349103108 |
| 2023 | Yeshiva Avir Yakov Spring Valley, NY | U | $1,950 | paid | Charitable | 202433209349103108 |
| 2022 | Details of Contribution to Charitable Organization Available Upon Request Spring Valley, NY | U | $36,894 | paid | Charitable | 202333199349101253 |
| 2020 | Details of Contribution to Charitable Organization Available Upon Request Spring Valley, NY | U | $22,917 | paid | Charitable | 202202739349100515 |
| 2019 | Details of Contribution to Charitable Organization Available Upon Request Spring Valley, NY | U | $30,894 | paid | Charitable | 202133579349100703 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503169349103365 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349103108 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349101253 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202202739349100515 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202133579349100703 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/471682033.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.