Grants paid by Nwessingerk Foundation
EIN 47-1928733 · Beaverton, OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Nwessingerk Foundation of Beaverton, OR (EIN 47-1928733) reported 27 grants paid totaling $119,500 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$119,500
27 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $25,000 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $52,500 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $20,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $21,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Nwessingerk Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon Food Bank 93-0785786 | B | Portland, OR | 4 | $27,000 | 2024 |
| Planned Parenthood 93-0886295 | D | Portland, OR | 4 | $23,500 | 2024 |
| Forest Park Conservancy 94-3103055 | B | Portland, OR | 4 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Morrison Child & Family Services 93-0354176 | B | Portland, OR | 4 | $19,000 | 2024 |
| Willameette Riverkeeper 93-1212629 | D | Portland, OR | 4 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Oregon Humane Society 93-0386880 | B | Portland, OR | 4 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Oregon Zoo Foundation 93-0718337 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $6,500 | 2020 |
| Portland Public Schools Foundation | U | Portland, OR | 2 | $6,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Planned Parenthood Portland, OR | D | $6,000 | paid | HUMAN SERVICE | 202523179349103817 |
| 2024 | Morrison Child & Family Services Portland, OR | B | $5,500 | paid | HUMAN SERVICE | 202523179349103817 |
| 2024 | Forest Park Conservancy Portland, OR | B | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523179349103817 |
| 2024 | Oregon Food Bank Portland, OR | B | $2,500 | paid | HUMAN SERVICE | 202523179349103817 |
| 2024 | Willameette Riverkeeper Portland, OR | D | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523179349103817 |
| 2024 | Oregon Humane Society Portland, OR | B | $1,500 | paid | ANIMAL | 202523179349103817 |
| 2022 | Morrison Child & Family Services Portland, OR | B | $5,500 | paid | HUMAN SERVICE | 202322069349100722 |
| 2022 | Planned Parenthood Portland, OR | D | $5,000 | paid | HUMAN SERVICE | 202322069349100722 |
| 2022 | Forest Park Conservancy Portland, OR | B | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202322069349100722 |
| 2022 | Oregon Food Bank Portland, OR | B | $2,500 | paid | HUMAN SERVICE | 202322069349100722 |
| 2022 | Willamette Riverkeeper Portland, OR | C | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202322069349100722 |
| 2022 | Oregon Humane Society Portland, OR | B | $1,500 | paid | ANIMAL | 202322069349100722 |
| 2021 | Oregon Food Bank Portland, OR | B | $19,000 | paid | HUMAN SERVICE | 202241259349101819 |
| 2021 | Planned Parenthood Portland, OR | D | $8,500 | paid | HUMAN SERVICE | 202241259349101819 |
| 2021 | Forest Park Conservancy Portland, OR | B | $8,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202241259349101819 |
| 2021 | Morrison Child & Family Services Portland, OR | B | $6,000 | paid | HUMAN SERVICE | 202241259349101819 |
| 2021 | Willamette Riverkeeper Portland, OR | C | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202241259349101819 |
| 2021 | Portland Public Schools Foundation Portland, OR | U | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202241259349101819 |
| 2021 | Oregon Humane Society Portland, OR | B | $3,000 | paid | ANIMAL | 202241259349101819 |
| 2020 | Oregon Zoo Foundation Portland, OR | B | $6,500 | paid | ANIMAL | 202131169349101118 |
| 2020 | Forest Park Conservancy Portland, OR | B | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131169349101118 |
| 2020 | Planned Parenthood Portland, OR | D | $4,000 | paid | HUMAN SERVICE | 202131169349101118 |
| 2020 | Oregon Food Bank Portland, OR | B | $3,000 | paid | HUMAN SERVICE | 202131169349101118 |
| 2020 | Morrison Child & Family Services Portland, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | HUMAN SERVICE | 202131169349101118 |
| 2020 | Portland Public Schools Foundation Portland, OR | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131169349101118 |
| 2020 | Willamette Riverkeeper Portland, OR | C | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131169349101118 |
| 2020 | Oregon Humane Society Portland, OR | B | $1,500 | paid | ANIMAL | 202131169349101118 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202523179349103817 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322069349100722 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241259349101819 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131169349101118 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/471928733.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.