funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by Michigan Society of Hand Therapists

EIN 47-1993224 · Shelby Twp, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE E03

Michigan Society of Hand Therapists of Shelby Twp, MI (EIN 47-1993224) reported 5 grants paid totaling $2,325 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,325

5 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2023

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$1,175
20211$150
20221$500
20231$500

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Michigan Society of Hand Therapists, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Alternatives for Girls 38-2766412BDetroit, MI1$8752020
Wayne State UniversityUDetroit, MI1$5002023
Davenport University 38-1945965BGrand Rapids, MI1$5002022
Gleaners Community Food Bank 38-2156255DDetroit, MI1$3002020
American Hand Therapy Foundation 35-1796130BHouston, TX1$1502021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Michigan Society of Hand Therapists
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Wayne State University Detroit, MIU$500paidDonation to the university's Occupational Therapy program.202421369349105122
2022Davenport University Grand Rapids, MIB$500paidFunding for the University's Occupational Therapy program.202343199349104759
2021American Hand Therapy Foundation Houston, TXB$150paidResearch202201369349101475
2020Alternatives for Girls Detroit, MIB$875paidPurchase of a laptop202121379349100407
2020Gleaners Community Food Bank Detroit, MID$300paidWhere needed most202121379349100407

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421369349105122
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343199349104759
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202201369349101475
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202121379349100407

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/471993224.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.