Grants paid by Fairfax Educational Foundation Inc Fka Mar-Jac Foundation
EIN 47-2027660 · Fairfax, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
Fairfax Educational Foundation Inc Fka Mar-Jac Foundation of Fairfax, VA (EIN 47-2027660) reported 6 grants paid totaling $113,872,443 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$113,872,443
6 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $15,672,443 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $1,500,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $61,400,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $35,300,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Fairfax Educational Foundation Inc Fka Mar-Jac Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Institute for Education and Research 52-1376034 | D | Washington, DC | 2 | $90,700,000 | 2024 |
| Fairfax University of America Inc 54-1954969 | B | Fairfax, VA | 1 | $15,572,443 | 2020 |
| New Lines Institute for Strategy and Policy | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $7,500,000 | 2023 |
| Alfalah Academy Inc 27-2154656 | C | Lilburn, GA | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Washington Institute for Education and Research Washington, DC | D | $35,300,000 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202503189349102910 |
| 2023 | Washington Institute for Education and Research Washington, DC | D | $55,400,000 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202423209349108292 |
| 2023 | New Lines Institute for Strategy and Policy Washington, DC | U | $6,000,000 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202423209349108292 |
| 2022 | New Lines Institute for Strategy and Policy Washington, DC | U | $1,500,000 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202303149349100440 |
| 2020 | Fairfax University of America Inc Fairfax, VA | B | $15,572,443 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202142029349100324 |
| 2020 | Alfalah Academy Inc Lilburn, GA | C | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202142029349100324 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503189349102910 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423209349108292 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303149349100440 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142029349100324 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472027660.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.