Grants paid by Lpmc Foundation
EIN 47-2032801 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A126
Lpmc Foundation of Chicago, IL (EIN 47-2032801) reported 10 grants paid totaling $94,199 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$94,199
10 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $17,801 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $21,375 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $26,810 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $18,213 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Lpmc Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upbeat Music and Arts Center 46-4576808 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $22,357 | 2024 |
| The Chicago Lighthouse 36-2169139 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Intonation Music 26-0799250 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $19,375 | 2021 |
| Mccutcheon Steam Elementary 36-6005821 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $15,166 | 2024 |
| Friends of Whitney Young 38-3646059 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $9,801 | 2020 |
| Music in Urban Schools Inspiring Change 45-5528747 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Upbeat Music and Arts Center Chicago, IL | A | $12,357 | paid | purchase new equipment, supplies | 202533219349312728 |
| 2024 | Mccutcheon Steam Elementary Chicago, IL | A | $5,856 | paid | 32 Casio Casiotone keyboards | 202533219349312728 |
| 2023 | Upbeat Music and Arts Center Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | TO INCREASE CAPACITY BY 140% AND PROVIDE THE OPPORTUNITY TO SERVE UP TO 650 STUDENTS PER YEAR. SPECIFICALLY, THE SUPPORT WILL HELP EQUIP AND BUILD 5 NEW MUSIC ROOMS, INCLUDING A ROCK ENSEMBLE ROOM WITH A QUALITY PA SYSTEM, INSTRUMENTS AND AMPLIFIERS. | 202441319349304524 |
| 2022 | The Chicago Lighthouse Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | FUNDS IN 2022 USED TO SUPPORT THE LIGHTHOUSE'S PROJECT IN CREATING A MULTI-SENSORY ENVIRONMENT IN THE CHILDREN'S DEVELOPMENT CENTER MUSIC LAB TO PURCHASE MATERIALS AND TOOLS TO SUPPORT THE MUSIC/SOUND PORTION OF THE ROOM. | 202311319349307306 |
| 2022 | Jones College Prep Chicago, IL | A | $9,310 | paid | SUPPORT JONES' CHOIR DEPARTMENT WITH ITS 2 PROJECTS: (1) PURCHASING GUITAR RACKS, AND (2) PURCHASE GENDER INCLUSIVE FORMAL PERFORMANCE ATTIRE. | 202311319349307306 |
| 2022 | Music in Urban Schools Inspiring Change Chicago, IL | A | $7,500 | paid | SUPPORT MUSIC INC.'S PROJECT IN PROVIDING MORE ADVANCED STUDENTS WITH NEW INSTRUMENTS TO HELP IN THEIR MUSICAL DEVELOPMENT. | 202311319349307306 |
| 2021 | Intonation Music Chicago, IL | A | $11,375 | paid | TO PURCHASE MUSIC INSTRUMENTS AND EQUIPMENT TO EXPAND IN-PERSON INSTRUCTION PROGRAMS BY 30% | 202222369349301952 |
| 2021 | The Chicago Lighthouse Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | TO START THE CHILDREN'S DEVELOPMENT CENTER MUSIC LAB; FUNDS TO BE USED SPECIFICALLY TO PURCHASE INSTRUMENTS | 202222369349301952 |
| 2020 | Friends of Whitney Young Chicago, IL | A | $9,801 | paid | TO PROVIDE UNRESTRICTED FUNDING TO ASSIST DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC | 202143129349302364 |
| 2020 | Intonation Music Chicago, IL | A | $8,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE UNRESTRICTED FUNDING TO ASSIST DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC | 202143129349302364 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349312728 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441319349304524 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311319349307306 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222369349301952 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143129349302364 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472032801.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.