funder-graph

FundersTN

Grants paid by The Shapiro Family Foundation

EIN 47-2156327 · Johnson City, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Shapiro Family Foundation of Johnson City, TN (EIN 47-2156327) reported 6 grants paid totaling $10,575 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$10,575

6 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2023

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$5,115
20222$4,500
20231$960

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Shapiro Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Intervarsity Christian Fellowship 36-2171714DMadison, WI1$3,6002020
Epsicopal Community Services 95-1945256CNational City, CA2$3,5002022
Christ Church Day SchoolUCoronado, CA2$2,9602023
San Diego Food BankUSan Diego, CA1$5152020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Shapiro Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Christ Church Day School Coronado, CAU$960paidReligious ministry202421369349104072
2022Epsicopal Community Services National City, CAC$2,500paidHealth and human services202343199349106114
2022Christ Church Day School Coronado, CAU$2,000paidReligious ministry202343199349106114
2020Intervarsity Christian Fellowship Madison, WID$3,600paidCAMPUS MINISTRY202122089349100712
2020Episcopal Community Services National City, CAB$1,000paidSOCIAL SERVICES202122089349100712
2020San Diego Food Bank San Diego, CAU$515paidHUNGER RELIEF202122089349100712

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421369349104072
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343199349106114
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202122089349100712

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472156327.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.