Grants paid by The Luv U Project in Memory of Carolyn C Mattingly Inc
EIN 47-2161105 · Potomac, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P99
The Luv U Project in Memory of Carolyn C Mattingly Inc of Potomac, MD (EIN 47-2161105) reported 19 grants paid totaling $660,833 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$660,833
19 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $21,500 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $192,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $79,500 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $22,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $37,583 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $154,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $153,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Luv U Project in Memory of Carolyn C Mattingly Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins University School of Public Health 52-0595110 | A | Baltimore, MD | 6 | $482,833 | 2024 |
| National Press Foundation 52-1069481 | A | Washington, DC | 8 | $153,500 | 2024 |
| Montgomery College Foundation 52-1267008 | A | Rockville, MD | 4 | $22,500 | 2024 |
| National Association of Women Judges 52-1185005 | A | Warrenton, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $87,500 | paid | Commitment to MH Center Establishment, faculty expansion in MH | 202500519349301005 |
| 2024 | National Press Foundation Washington, DC | A | $30,000 | paid | Journalism Training for increased attention on Workplace Mental Health | 202500519349301005 |
| 2024 | National Press Foundation Washington, DC | A | $17,000 | paid | Support of our Annual Journalism Award for MH Reporting | 202500519349301005 |
| 2024 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $12,250 | paid | Support of our Annual MH in the Workplace Award program | 202500519349301005 |
| 2024 | Montgomery College Foundation Rockville, MD | A | $5,000 | paid | Support for Scholarships for Students touched by MH | 202500519349301005 |
| 2024 | National Association of Women Judges Warrenton, VA | A | $2,000 | paid | Support of Annual Women Moving Forward Conf | 202500519349301005 |
| 2023 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $127,500 | paid | GRANT FOR SUPPORT OF MENTAL HEALTH IN THE WORKPLACE AWARDS | 202410749349301851 |
| 2023 | National Press Foundation Washington, DC | A | $17,000 | paid | GRANT CAROLYN AWARD FOR MENTAL HEALTH REPORTING | 202410749349301851 |
| 2023 | Montgomery College Foundation Rockville, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS GRANT, PER OUR ANNUAL COMMITMENT | 202410749349301851 |
| 2022 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $20,583 | paid | GRANT FOR SUPPORT OF MENTAL HEALTH IN THE WORKPLACE AWARDS | 202300469349301860 |
| 2022 | National Press Foundation Washington, DC | A | $17,000 | paid | GRANT CAROLYN AWARD FOR MENTAL HEALTH REPORTING | 202300469349301860 |
| 2021 | National Press Foundation Washington, DC | A | $17,000 | paid | GRANT CAROLYN AWARD FOR MENTAL HEALTH REPORTING | 202230459349300518 |
| 2021 | Montgomery College Foundation Rockville, MD | A | $5,000 | paid | GRANT FOR NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MENTAL HEALTH STUDENTS | 202230459349300518 |
| 2020 | Johns Hopkins University School of Public Health Baltimore, MD | A | $60,000 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH IN THE WORKPLACE EMPLOYER RECOGNITION PROGRAM | 202110469349302201 |
| 2020 | National Press Foundation Washington, DC | A | $17,000 | paid | GRANT CAROLYN AWARD FOR MENTAL HEALTH REPORTING | 202110469349302201 |
| 2020 | Montgomery College Foundation Rockville, MD | A | $2,500 | paid | GRANT FOR NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MENTAL HEALTH STUDENTS | 202110469349302201 |
| 2019 | Johns Hopkins University School of Public Health Baltimore, MD | A | $175,000 | paid | PUBLIC HEALTH SUMMIT ON WORKPLACE MENTAL HEALTH | 202040439349300234 |
| 2019 | National Press Foundation Washington, DC | A | $17,000 | paid | JOURNALISM AWARD | 202040439349300234 |
| 2018 | National Press Foundation Washington, DC | A | $21,500 | paid | JOURNALISM AWARD | 201930439349300603 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500519349301005 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410749349301851 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202300469349301860 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202230459349300518 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202110469349302201 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202040439349300234 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201930439349300603 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472161105.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.