Grants paid by The Joel E Mandel Md Foundation for the Arts and Sciences Corp
EIN 47-2248279 · New Windsor, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Joel E Mandel Md Foundation for the Arts and Sciences Corp of New Windsor, NY (EIN 47-2248279) reported 27 grants paid totaling $155,605 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$155,605
27 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $27,000 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $16,605 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $18,700 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $19,600 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $21,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $16,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $16,700 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from The Joel E Mandel Md Foundation for the Arts and Sciences Corp, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montefiore Nyack Hospital Fdn 13-3245804 | B | Nyack, NY | 6 | $84,000 | 2025 |
| Nyack Hospital Foundation | U | Nyack, NY | 2 | $29,000 | 2019 |
| Ohio Technical College | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Columbia University 82-2244803 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Operation Smile 54-1460147 | B | Virginia Beach, VA | 5 | $8,400 | 2024 |
| St Jude's Hospital | U | Memphis, TN | 4 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Garnet Health Foundation 06-1488219 | C | Middletown, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Charcot-Marie Tooth Association 22-2480896 | B | Glenolden, PA | 2 | $1,430 | 2021 |
| Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 11-1857820 | D | Wallkill, NY | 3 | $1,250 | 2023 |
| Shriners Hospital for Children | U | Springfield, MA | 1 | $1,200 | 2024 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities | U | Valhalla, NY | 1 | $825 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Montefiore Nyack Hospital Fdn Nyack, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT NYACK HOSPITAL | 202611329349100546 |
| 2024 | Montefiore Nyack Hospital Fdn Nyack, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT NYACK HOSPITAL | 202531209349102308 |
| 2024 | Garnet Health Foundation Middletown, NY | C | $2,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT GARNET HEALTH | 202531209349102308 |
| 2024 | St Jude's Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $1,500 | paid | SUPPORT ST. JUDE'S HOSPITAL | 202531209349102308 |
| 2024 | Operation Smile Virginia Beach, VA | B | $1,500 | paid | SUPPORT SURGERY FOR CHILDREN | 202531209349102308 |
| 2024 | Shriners Hospital for Children Springfield, MA | U | $1,200 | paid | TO SUPPORT SHRINERS HOSPITAL | 202531209349102308 |
| 2023 | Montefiore Nyack Hospital Fdn Nyack, NY | B | $12,500 | paid | SUPPORT NYACK HOSPITAL | 202431979349100738 |
| 2023 | Operation Smile Virginia Beach, VA | B | $1,500 | paid | SUPPORT SURGERY FOR CHILDREN | 202431979349100738 |
| 2023 | St Jude's Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $1,500 | paid | SUPPORT ST. JUDE'S HOSPITAL | 202431979349100738 |
| 2023 | Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society Wallkill, NY | D | $500 | paid | SUPPORT JAHOVAH'S WITNESS | 202431979349100738 |
| 2022 | Montefiore Nyack Hospital Fdn Nyack, NY | B | $10,500 | paid | SUPPORT NYACK HOSPITAL | 202331319349101753 |
| 2022 | Ohio Technical College Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OHIO TECHNICAL COLLEGE | 202331319349101753 |
| 2022 | Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society Wallkill, NY | D | $500 | paid | SUPPORT JAHOVAH'S WITNESS | 202331319349101753 |
| 2021 | Montefiore Nyack Hospital Fdn Nyack, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT NYACK HOSPITAL | 202231059349102308 |
| 2021 | St Jude's Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT ST. JUDE'S HOSPITAL | 202231059349102308 |
| 2021 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Valhalla, NY | U | $825 | paid | SUPPORT MARIA FARERI CHILDREN'S HOSP | 202231059349102308 |
| 2021 | Charcot-Marie-Tooth Association Glenolden, PA | B | $825 | paid | SUPPORT CAMP FOOTPRINT | 202231059349102308 |
| 2021 | Operation Smile Virginia Beach, VA | B | $700 | paid | SUPPORT SURGERY FOR CHILDREN | 202231059349102308 |
| 2021 | Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society Wallkill, NY | D | $250 | paid | SUPPORT JEHOVAH'S WITNESS | 202231059349102308 |
| 2020 | Montefiore Nyack Hospital Fdn Nyack, NY | B | $16,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT NYACK HOSPITAL | 202140999349100004 |
| 2020 | St Jude's Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $2,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ST. JUDE'S HOSPITAL | 202140999349100004 |
| 2020 | Operation Smile Virginia Beach, VA | B | $700 | paid | TO SUPPORT SURGERY FOR CHILDREN | 202140999349100004 |
| 2019 | Nyack Hospital Foundation Nyack, NY | U | $16,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT NYACK HOSPITAL | 202021419349100107 |
| 2019 | Charcot-Marie Tooth Association Glenolden, PA | B | $605 | paid | SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF CMT TREATMENT | 202021419349100107 |
| 2018 | Nyack Hospital Foundation Nyack, NY | U | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201901349349103825 |
| 2018 | Columbia University New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP | 201901349349103825 |
| 2018 | Operation Smile Virginia Beach, VA | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201901349349103825 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611329349100546 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202531209349102308 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431979349100738 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331319349101753 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231059349102308 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202140999349100004 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021419349100107 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901349349103825 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472248279.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.