Grants paid by Carter C Chinnis Charitable Trust
EIN 47-2250552 · Henrico, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Carter C Chinnis Charitable Trust of Henrico, VA (EIN 47-2250552) reported 29 grants paid totaling $642,450 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$642,450
29 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $110,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $65,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $44,950 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $27,500 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $90,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $40,000 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $240,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Carter C Chinnis Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke University 22-3114978 | B | Durham, NC | 5 | $180,000 | 2024 |
| Jamestownyorktown Fdn | U | Williamsburg, VA | 6 | $145,000 | 2023 |
| Tupelo Press | U | North Adams, MD | 2 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| The Muse Writers Center 56-2532348 | B | Norfolk, VA | 3 | $57,500 | 2025 |
| Steamboat Era Museum 54-1945448 | B | Irvington, VA | 3 | $52,500 | 2022 |
| Healthy Harvest Food Bank 27-3080400 | B | Warsaw, VA | 2 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| The Foodbank of Southeastern Virginia and the Eastern Shore 52-1219783 | D | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation Inc 31-1618642 | B | Williamsburg, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| The Pushcart Prize Fellowships Inc 11-3590109 | B | Wainscott, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Northern Neck Land Conservancy 41-2140631 | B | Warsaw, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Health Impact | U | Oakland, CA | 1 | $4,950 | 2020 |
| The Buff Foundation 54-1866612 | C | Virginia Beach, VA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Historic Christ Church & Museum | U | Irvington, VA | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Chesapeake Bay Foundation 52-6065757 | B | Annapolis, MD | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Muse Writers Center Norfolk, VA | B | $50,000 | paid | Educational | 202621329349102052 |
| 2025 | Tupelo Press North Adams, MD | U | $40,000 | paid | Non-Profit Publishing | 202621329349102052 |
| 2025 | Tupelo Press North Adams, MD | U | $40,000 | paid | Non-Profit Publishing | 202621329349102052 |
| 2025 | The Pushcart Prize Fellowships Inc Wainscott, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | Educational | 202621329349102052 |
| 2025 | Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation Inc Williamsburg, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | Historical | 202621329349102052 |
| 2025 | The Foodbank of Southeastern Virginia and the Eastern Shore Norfolk, VA | D | $25,000 | paid | Fighting Hunger | 202621329349102052 |
| 2025 | Healthy Harvest Food Bank Warsaw, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | Fighting Hunger | 202621329349102052 |
| 2025 | Healthy Harvest Food Bank Warsaw, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | Fighting Hunger | 202621329349102052 |
| 2024 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $40,000 | paid | Research & Education | 202511199349100111 |
| 2023 | Jamestownyorktown Fdn Williamsburg, VA | U | $50,000 | paid | Historical | 202401349349101340 |
| 2023 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $40,000 | paid | Research & Education | 202401349349101340 |
| 2022 | Jamestownyorktown Fdn Williamsburg, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | Historical | 202311169349100836 |
| 2022 | The Muse Writers Center Norfolk, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | Educational | 202311169349100836 |
| 2022 | Northern Neck Land Conservancy Warsaw, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | Conservation | 202311169349100836 |
| 2022 | Historic Christ Church & Museum Irvington, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | Historical | 202311169349100836 |
| 2022 | Chesapeake Bay Foundation Annapolis, MD | B | $2,500 | paid | Save The Bay | 202311169349100836 |
| 2022 | Steamboat Era Museum Irvington, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | Historical | 202311169349100836 |
| 2021 | Jamestownyorktown Fdn Williamsburg, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | Historical | 202221239349100722 |
| 2020 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $30,000 | paid | Research | 202141459349100404 |
| 2020 | Jamestownyorktown Fdn Williamsburg, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | Historical | 202141459349100404 |
| 2020 | Health Impact Oakland, CA | U | $4,950 | paid | Research | 202141459349100404 |
| 2020 | The Buff Foundation Virginia Beach, VA | C | $2,500 | paid | Cancer Tribute | 202141459349100404 |
| 2020 | The Muse Writers Center Norfolk, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | Educational | 202141459349100404 |
| 2019 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $35,000 | paid | Research | 202031609349100768 |
| 2019 | Steamboat Era Museum Irvington, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | Historical | 202031609349100768 |
| 2019 | Jamestownyorktown Fdn Williamsburg, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | Historical | 202031609349100768 |
| 2018 | Jamestownyorktown Fdn Williamsburg, VA | U | $50,000 | paid | Historical | 201941339349103439 |
| 2018 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $35,000 | paid | Research | 201941339349103439 |
| 2018 | Steamboat Era Museum Irvington, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | Historical | 201941339349103439 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621329349102052 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511199349100111 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401349349101340 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311169349100836 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202221239349100722 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141459349100404 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031609349100768 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941339349103439 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472250552.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.