Grants paid by The Douglas F Allison Foundation
EIN 47-2307697 · Bloomfield, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Douglas F Allison Foundation of Bloomfield, MI (EIN 47-2307697) reported 33 grants paid totaling $5,700,000 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,700,000
33 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $1,445,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $1,330,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $1,450,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $1,475,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from The Douglas F Allison Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mackinac Center for Public Policy 38-2701547 | B | Midland, MI | 4 | $1,100,000 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army 38-1370971 | B | Southfield, MI | 4 | $800,000 | 2024 |
| Gleaners Community Food Bank 38-2156255 | D | Detroit, MI | 3 | $550,000 | 2024 |
| Kirk in the Hills 38-1367089 | B | Bloomfield Township, MI | 3 | $550,000 | 2024 |
| Hillsdale College | U | Hillsdale, MI | 2 | $450,000 | 2024 |
| Forgotten Harvest 38-2926476 | B | Oak Park, MI | 2 | $350,000 | 2023 |
| Vista Maria 38-1359262 | B | Dearborn Heights, MI | 2 | $305,000 | 2024 |
| Judson Center 38-1359084 | C | Royal Oak, MI | 2 | $300,000 | 2023 |
| Christ Child Society 38-1404582 | D | Detroit, MI | 2 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Christ Church Cranbrook | U | Bloomfield Hills, MI | 1 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Racquet Up Detroit 27-2620275 | B | Detroit, MI | 1 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| Freedom River Inc 88-3542920 | B | Brighton, MI | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Loyola High School 36-4520742 | C | Detroit, MI | 1 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Angel's Place | U | Hammond, IN | 1 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Beaumont Foundation | U | Southfield, MI | 2 | $125,000 | 2022 |
| Libertas Institute | U | Lehi, UT | 1 | $120,000 | 2024 |
| Grace Centers of Hope 38-6094602 | B | Pontiac, MI | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Mackinac Center for Public Policy Midland, MI | B | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543149349101509 |
| 2024 | Vista Maria Dearborn Heights, MI | B | $205,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543149349101509 |
| 2024 | Kirk in the Hills Bloomfield, MI | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543149349101509 |
| 2024 | Gleaners Commnity Food Banks of Southeast Michigan Detroit, MI | D | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543149349101509 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army Southfield, MI | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543149349101509 |
| 2024 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543149349101509 |
| 2024 | Freedom River Inc Brighton, MI | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543149349101509 |
| 2024 | Libertas Institute Lehi, UT | U | $120,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543149349101509 |
| 2023 | Mackinac Center for Public Policy Midland, MI | B | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423199349101737 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army Southfield, MI | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423199349101737 |
| 2023 | Judson Center Royal Oak, MI | C | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423199349101737 |
| 2023 | Loyola High School Detroit, MI | C | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423199349101737 |
| 2023 | Christ Church Cranbrook Bloomfield Hills, MI | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423199349101737 |
| 2023 | Forgotten Harvest Oak Park, MI | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423199349101737 |
| 2023 | Angel's Place Hammond, IN | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423199349101737 |
| 2023 | Christ Child Society Detroit, MI | D | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423199349101737 |
| 2023 | Vista Maria Dearborn Heights, MI | B | $100,000 | paid | GENRAL SUPPORT | 202423199349101737 |
| 2022 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343149349100024 |
| 2022 | Mackinac Center for Public Policy Midland, MI | B | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343149349100024 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army Southfield, MI | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343149349100024 |
| 2022 | Kirk in the Hills Bloomfield Township, MI | B | $180,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343149349100024 |
| 2022 | Gleaners Community Food Bank Detroit, MI | D | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343149349100024 |
| 2022 | Racquet Up Detroit Detroit, MI | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343149349100024 |
| 2022 | Beaumont Foundation Southfield, MI | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343149349100024 |
| 2020 | Mackinac Center for Public Policy Midland, MI | B | $350,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103139349101200 |
| 2020 | Gleaners Community Food Bank Detroit, MI | D | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103139349101200 |
| 2020 | Forgotten Harvest Oak Park, MI | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103139349101200 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Southfield, MI | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103139349101200 |
| 2020 | Kirk in the Hills Bloomfield Township, MI | B | $170,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103139349101200 |
| 2020 | Christ Child Society Detroit Clawson, MI | D | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103139349101200 |
| 2020 | Judson Center Farmington Hills, MI | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103139349101200 |
| 2020 | Grace Centers of Hope Pontiac, MI | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103139349101200 |
| 2020 | Beaumont Foundation Southfield, MI | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103139349101200 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543149349101509 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423199349101737 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343149349100024 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103139349101200 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472307697.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.