Grants paid by Buck and Evelyn Waid Trust for Academic Excellence
EIN 47-2361904 · Fort Smith, AR · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE S41
Buck and Evelyn Waid Trust for Academic Excellence of Fort Smith, AR (EIN 47-2361904) reported 22 grants paid totaling $3,300,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,300,000
22 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $60,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $80,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $100,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $80,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $90,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $90,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $2,800,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Buck and Evelyn Waid Trust for Academic Excellence, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uafs Foundation | U | Fort Smith, AR | 1 | $2,690,000 | 2025 |
| University of Arkansas Fort Smith Foundation 23-7408227 | C | Fort Smith, AR | 5 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| Fort Smith Boys and Girls Club | U | Fort Smith, AR | 6 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| South Sebastian County Boys Club 71-0430937 | B | Greenwood, AR | 5 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| University of Arkansas Ft Smith Foundation | U | Fort Smith, AR | 1 | $60,000 | 2018 |
| United States Marshals Museum | U | Fort Smith, AR | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Greenwood Masonic Lodge #131 | U | Greenwood, AR | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| The Grand Lodge of Arkansas | U | Greenwood, AR | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Uafs Foundation Fort Smith, AR | U | $2,690,000 | paid | Donation | 202611549349100756 |
| 2025 | Fort Smith Boys & Girls Club Fort Smith, AR | U | $100,000 | paid | Donation | 202611549349100756 |
| 2025 | South Sebastian County Boys & Girls Club Greenwood, AR | C | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202611549349100756 |
| 2024 | University of Arkansas Fort Smith Foundation Fort Smith, AR | C | $60,000 | paid | Donation | 202532049349100303 |
| 2024 | The Grand Lodge of Arkansas Greenwood, AR | U | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202532049349100303 |
| 2024 | South Sebastian County Boys Club Greenwood, AR | B | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202532049349100303 |
| 2024 | Fort Smith Boys and Girls Club Fort Smith, AR | U | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202532049349100303 |
| 2023 | University of Arkansas Fort Smith Foundation Fort Smith, AR | C | $60,000 | paid | Donation | 202421359349103997 |
| 2023 | South Sebastian County Boys Club Greenwood, AR | B | $20,000 | paid | Donation | 202421359349103997 |
| 2023 | Fort Smith Boys and Girls Club Fort Smith, AR | U | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202421359349103997 |
| 2022 | University of Arkansas Fort Smith Foundation Fort Smith, AR | C | $60,000 | paid | Donation | 202331319349104218 |
| 2022 | South Sebastian County Boys Club Greenwood, AR | B | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202331319349104218 |
| 2022 | Fort Smith Boys and Girls Club Fort Smith, AR | U | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202331319349104218 |
| 2021 | University of Arkansas Fort Smith Foundation Fort Smith, AR | C | $60,000 | paid | Donation | 202221329349101112 |
| 2021 | South Sebastian County Boys Club Greenwood, AR | B | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202221329349101112 |
| 2021 | United States Marshals Museum Fort Smith, AR | U | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202221329349101112 |
| 2021 | Fort Smith Boys and Girls Club Fort Smith, AR | U | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202221329349101112 |
| 2021 | Greenwood Masonic Lodge #131 Greenwood, AR | U | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202221329349101112 |
| 2020 | University of Arkansas Fort Smith Foundation Fort Smith, AR | C | $60,000 | paid | Donation | 202142079349100819 |
| 2020 | Fort Smith Boys and Girls Club Fort Smith, AR | U | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202142079349100819 |
| 2020 | United States Marshals Museum Fort Smith, AR | U | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202142079349100819 |
| 2018 | University of Arkansas Ft Smith Foundation Fort Smith, AR | U | $60,000 | paid | Donation | 201901339349102615 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611549349100756 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532049349100303 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421359349103997 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331319349104218 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221329349101112 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142079349100819 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901339349102615 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472361904.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.