Grants paid by New Castle Main Street Inc
EIN 47-2371890 · New Castle, IN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S99
New Castle Main Street Inc of New Castle, IN (EIN 47-2371890) reported 32 grants paid totaling $645,959 to 25 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$645,959
32 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 13 | $95,500 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $99,107 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $247,519 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $203,833 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from New Castle Main Street Inc, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fc Tucker 85-4128167 | A | New Castle, IN | 2 | $73,434 | 2024 |
| Duke of York 87-2951940 | A | New Castle, IN | 3 | $69,472 | 2024 |
| 1130-1132 Building LLC 92-0832545 | A | New Castle, IN | 1 | $66,300 | 2023 |
| Henry Boutique 92-1335627 | A | New Castle, IN | 2 | $64,743 | 2023 |
| Cook Family Investment 26-1086243 | A | New Castle, IN | 2 | $61,723 | 2023 |
| Coke Building Partners 84-5097006 | A | New Castle, IN | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Defur-Voran 83-4486019 | A | New Castle, IN | 1 | $49,928 | 2024 |
| Brick House Realty 92-1321837 | A | New Castle, IN | 1 | $34,000 | 2024 |
| Broad Street Partners 46-3912212 | A | New Castle, IN | 2 | $31,473 | 2023 |
| Art Association of Henry County 35-1682891 | A | New Castle, IN | 2 | $25,053 | 2024 |
| Bpoe 35-0317834 | A | New Castle, IN | 1 | $15,005 | 2023 |
| Edwards Jewelers 35-1694258 | A | New Castle, IN | 1 | $9,328 | 2022 |
| The Burch Tree Bakery 82-2541126 | A | Knightstown, IN | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Sake 81-4198514 | A | New Castle, IN | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Henry County Saddle Club 35-6050261 | A | New Castle, IN | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Iron Kettle Restaurant 35-1846044 | A | Sulphur Springs, IN | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Ye Old Corner Bakery 85-0517365 | A | Knightstown, IN | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Tropical Shaved Ice 30-3086189 | A | New Castle, IN | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Temptations 35-1880957 | A | New Castle, IN | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| The Early Bird Cafe 04-6748526 | A | New Castle, IN | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Block & Brew 83-4582523 | A | Knightstown, IN | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Cafe Royal 26-3376153 | A | New Castle, IN | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Montgomery Steakhouse 35-6312288 | A | Spiceland, IN | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Flamingo Rest 35-1775810 | A | Dunreith, IN | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Ky's Kreations 83-1104038 | A | New Castle, IN | 1 | $5,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Coke Building Partners New Castle, IN | A | $50,000 | paid | BLD IMP | 202503189349312455 |
| 2024 | Defur-Voran New Castle, IN | A | $49,928 | paid | BLD IMP | 202503189349312455 |
| 2024 | Fc Tucker New Castle, IN | A | $44,100 | paid | BLD IMP | 202503189349312455 |
| 2024 | Brick House Realty New Castle, IN | A | $34,000 | paid | BLD IMP | 202503189349312455 |
| 2024 | Duke of York New Castle, IN | A | $16,000 | paid | BLD IMP | 202503189349312455 |
| 2024 | Art Association of Henry County New Castle, IN | A | $9,805 | paid | BLD IMP | 202503189349312455 |
| 2023 | 1130-1132 Building LLC New Castle, IN | A | $66,300 | paid | BLD IMP | 202423209349312757 |
| 2023 | Henry Boutique New Castle, IN | A | $58,643 | paid | BLD IMP | 202423209349312757 |
| 2023 | Fc Tucker New Castle, IN | A | $29,334 | paid | BLD IMP | 202423209349312757 |
| 2023 | Cook Family Investment New Castle, IN | A | $27,415 | paid | BLD IMP | 202423209349312757 |
| 2023 | Broad Street Partners New Castle, IN | A | $19,697 | paid | BLD IMP | 202423209349312757 |
| 2023 | Duke of York New Castle, IN | A | $15,877 | paid | BLD IMP | 202423209349312757 |
| 2023 | Art Association of Henry County New Castle, IN | A | $15,248 | paid | BLD IMP | 202423209349312757 |
| 2023 | Bpoe New Castle, IN | A | $15,005 | paid | BLD IMP | 202423209349312757 |
| 2022 | Duke of York New Castle, IN | A | $37,595 | paid | BLD IMP | 202303189349318880 |
| 2022 | Cook Family Investment New Castle, IN | A | $34,308 | paid | BLD IMP | 202303189349318880 |
| 2022 | Broad Street Partners New Castle, IN | A | $11,776 | paid | BLD IMP | 202303189349318880 |
| 2022 | Edwards Jewelers New Castle, IN | A | $9,328 | paid | BLD IMP | 202303189349318880 |
| 2022 | Henry Boutique New Castle, IN | A | $6,100 | paid | BLD IMP | 202303189349318880 |
| 2020 | Ye Old Corner Bakery Knightstown, IN | A | $7,500 | paid | Operating Cost | 202123159349308212 |
| 2020 | Iron Kettle Restaurant Sulphur Springs, IN | A | $7,500 | paid | Operating Cost | 202123159349308212 |
| 2020 | Temptations New Castle, IN | A | $7,500 | paid | Operating Cost | 202123159349308212 |
| 2020 | Cafe Royal New Castle, IN | A | $7,500 | paid | Operating Cost | 202123159349308212 |
| 2020 | Henry County Saddle Club New Castle, IN | A | $7,500 | paid | Operating Cost | 202123159349308212 |
| 2020 | Tropical Shaved Ice New Castle, IN | A | $7,500 | paid | Operating Cost | 202123159349308212 |
| 2020 | Block & Brew Knightstown, IN | A | $7,500 | paid | Operating Cost | 202123159349308212 |
| 2020 | Flamingo Rest Dunreith, IN | A | $7,500 | paid | Operating Cost | 202123159349308212 |
| 2020 | The Burch Tree Bakery Knightstown, IN | A | $7,500 | paid | Operating Cost | 202123159349308212 |
| 2020 | Sake New Castle, IN | A | $7,500 | paid | Operating Cost | 202123159349308212 |
| 2020 | The Early Bird Cafe New Castle, IN | A | $7,500 | paid | Operating Cost | 202123159349308212 |
| 2020 | Montgomery Steakhouse Spiceland, IN | A | $7,500 | paid | Operating Cost | 202123159349308212 |
| 2020 | Ky's Kreations New Castle, IN | A | $5,500 | paid | Operating Cost | 202123159349308212 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503189349312455 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423209349312757 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349318880 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123159349308212 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472371890.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.