Grants paid by Caldera Foundation
EIN 47-2387065 · Vineburg, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Caldera Foundation of Vineburg, CA (EIN 47-2387065) reported 41 grants paid totaling $1,680,000 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,680,000
41 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $285,000 | — |
| 2019 | 9 | $280,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $195,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $290,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $220,000 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $410,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from Caldera Foundation, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ploughshares Fund 94-2764520 | C | San Francisco, CA | 4 | $350,000 | 2025 |
| Rocky Mountain Institute 74-2244146 | C | Basalt, CO | 4 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| Campaign Legal Center 04-3608387 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| Project Drawdown | U | San Francisco, CA | 3 | $130,000 | 2020 |
| Pacific Institute | U | Oakland, CA | 2 | $85,000 | 2025 |
| Pacific Forest Trust 68-0292509 | B | San Francisco, CA | 3 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Standford University | U | Stanford, CA | 1 | $70,000 | 2018 |
| The Good Information Foundation 86-2025505 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Amalgamated Charitable Foundation | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Clean Energy Communities Fund | U | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Hopeweill Fund 47-3681860 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| National Center for Science Educati 11-2656357 | C | Oakland, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| New Venture Fund 20-5806345 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $40,000 | 2019 |
| Foundation of National Progress | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $35,000 | 2018 |
| The Commonwealth Club | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| Truman Center for National Policy 52-1080919 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| Michigan Donor Alliance | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Sf Park Alliance | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| League of Cons Voters Ed Fund | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Tides Foundation 51-0198509 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| American Independent Foundation 33-1137541 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| American Association for the Advanc | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| American Resillence Project 82-2133002 | C | Florence, MA | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Wendell Berry Center | U | New Castle, KY | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Asia Society 13-3234632 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ploughshares Fund San Francisco, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202641279349103064 |
| 2025 | Amalgamated Charitable Foundation Washington, DC | U | $50,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202641279349103064 |
| 2025 | Clean Energy Communities Fund Berkeley, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202641279349103064 |
| 2025 | Pacific Institute Oakland, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202641279349103064 |
| 2025 | Campaign Legal Center Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202641279349103064 |
| 2025 | Rocky Mountain Institute Basalt, CO | C | $50,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR ROCKY MOUNTAIN INSTITUTE | 202641279349103064 |
| 2025 | The Good Information Foundation New York, NY | C | $35,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202641279349103064 |
| 2025 | American Independent Foundation Washington, DC | C | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202641279349103064 |
| 2024 | Campaign Legal Center Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202511259349102011 |
| 2024 | National Center for Science Educati Oakland, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202511259349102011 |
| 2024 | Michigan Donor Alliance Ann Arbor, MI | U | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202511259349102011 |
| 2024 | Sf Park Alliance San Francisco, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202511259349102011 |
| 2024 | American Association for the Advanc Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202511259349102011 |
| 2024 | Hopewell Fund Wasington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202511259349102011 |
| 2024 | The Good Information Foundation New York, NY | C | $20,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202511259349102011 |
| 2023 | Ploughshares Fund San Francisco, CA | C | $150,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202421449349100217 |
| 2023 | Campaign Legal Center Washington, DC | B | $100,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202421449349100217 |
| 2023 | Pacific Forest Trust San Francisco, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR PACIFIC FOREST TRUST | 202421449349100217 |
| 2023 | American Resillence Project Florence, MA | C | $15,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202421449349100217 |
| 2020 | Ploughshares Fund San Francisco, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202111199349101556 |
| 2020 | Project Drawdown Sausalito, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR PROJECT DRAWDOWN | 202111199349101556 |
| 2020 | Rocky Mountain Institute Basalt, CO | C | $50,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR ROCKY MOUNTAIN INSTITUTE | 202111199349101556 |
| 2020 | Pacific Institute Oakland, CA | U | $35,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202111199349101556 |
| 2020 | League of Cons Voters Ed Fund Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202111199349101556 |
| 2019 | Rocky Mountain Institute Basalt, CO | C | $50,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR ROCKY MOUNTAIN INSTITUTE | 202011459349100201 |
| 2019 | Ploughshares Fund San Francisco, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202011459349100201 |
| 2019 | Project Drawdown Sausalito, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR PROJECT DRAWDOWN | 202011459349100201 |
| 2019 | New Venture Fund Washington, DC | B | $40,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202011459349100201 |
| 2019 | Pacific Forest Trust San Francisco, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR PACIFIC FOREST TRUST | 202011459349100201 |
| 2019 | Tides Foundation San Francisco, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202011459349100201 |
| 2019 | Hopeweill Fund Washington, DC | C | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202011459349100201 |
| 2019 | Wendell Berry Center New Castle, KY | U | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202011459349100201 |
| 2019 | Asia Society New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202011459349100201 |
| 2018 | Standford University Stanford, CA | U | $70,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201911369349100201 |
| 2018 | Rocky Mountain Institute Basalt, CO | C | $50,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR ROCKY MOUNTAIN INSTITUTE | 201911369349100201 |
| 2018 | Foundation of National Progress San Francisco, CA | U | $35,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201911369349100201 |
| 2018 | The Commonwealth Club San Francisco, CA | U | $30,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THE COMMONWEALTH CLUB | 201911369349100201 |
| 2018 | Project Drawdown San Francisco, CA | U | $30,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201911369349100201 |
| 2018 | Truman Center for National Policy Washington, DC | B | $30,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR TRUMAN CENTER | 201911369349100201 |
| 2018 | Pacific Forest Trust San Francisco, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201911369349100201 |
| 2018 | League of Cons Voters Ed Fund Washington, DC | U | $15,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201911369349100201 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202641279349103064 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511259349102011 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421449349100217 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202111199349101556 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202011459349100201 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201911369349100201 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472387065.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.