Grants paid by Harvey's Foundation
EIN 47-2401287 · Traverse City, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Harvey's Foundation of Traverse City, MI (EIN 47-2401287) reported 59 grants paid totaling $172,935 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$172,935
59 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $10,000 | — |
| 2019 | 8 | $10,500 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $18,685 | — |
| 2021 | 12 | $30,250 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $15,750 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $22,250 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $37,500 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $28,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Harvey's Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regents of the University of Michigan 38-6006309 | C | Ann Arbor, MI | 11 | $81,000 | 2025 |
| Grand Traverse Conservation District 38-2090521 | D | Traverse City, MI | 10 | $54,685 | 2025 |
| Corewell Health Foundation | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Leelanau Conservancy 38-2710855 | B | Leland, MI | 8 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| National Park Foundation 52-1086761 | B | Washington, DC | 5 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Lansing, MI | 5 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy 38-2994229 | C | Traverse City, MI | 7 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| Munson Healthcare Foundations 38-2642724 | B | Traverse City, MI | 2 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Tart Trails | U | Traverse City, MI | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 2 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Interlochen Center for the Arts 38-1689022 | B | Interlochen, MI | 2 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Flow | U | Traverse City, MI | 3 | $750 | 2023 |
| Circle of Blue 82-3582132 | B | Traverse City, MI | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 59 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Grand Traverse Conservation District Traverse City, MI | D | $25,000 | paid | OTTAWA CROSSING | 202630479349100118 |
| 2025 | American Cancer Society Lansing, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202630479349100118 |
| 2025 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $1,000 | paid | BENTLEY FUND FOR PUBLIC OUTREACH - 339248 | 202630479349100118 |
| 2025 | Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy Traverse City, MI | C | $500 | paid | CONSERVANCY FUND | 202630479349100118 |
| 2025 | Leelanau Conservancy Leland, MI | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202630479349100118 |
| 2024 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $20,000 | paid | DESIGNATED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202500639349100805 |
| 2024 | Corewell Health Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | MEIJER HEART CENTER | 202500639349100805 |
| 2024 | Grand Traverse Conservation District Traverse City, MI | D | $5,000 | paid | OTTAWA CROSSING | 202500639349100805 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society Lansing, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202500639349100805 |
| 2024 | Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy Traverse City, MI | C | $500 | paid | CONSERVANCY FUND | 202500639349100805 |
| 2024 | Leelanau Conservancy Leland, MI | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202500639349100805 |
| 2024 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $500 | paid | BENTLEY FUND FOR PUBLIC OUTREACH - 339248 | 202500639349100805 |
| 2023 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $18,000 | paid | DESIGNATED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202440489349100104 |
| 2023 | National Park Foundation Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202440489349100104 |
| 2023 | American Cancer Society Lansing, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202440489349100104 |
| 2023 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $500 | paid | BENTLEY FUND FOR PUBLIC OUTREACH - 339248 | 202440489349100104 |
| 2023 | Leelanau Conservancy Leland, MI | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202440489349100104 |
| 2023 | Grand Traverse Conservation District Traverse City, MI | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202440489349100104 |
| 2023 | Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy Traverse City, MI | C | $500 | paid | CONSERVANCY FUND | 202440489349100104 |
| 2023 | Flow Traverse City, MI | U | $250 | paid | GREAT LAKES WATERS | 202440489349100104 |
| 2022 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $12,000 | paid | DESIGNATED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202310389349100306 |
| 2022 | American Cancer Society Lansing, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202310389349100306 |
| 2022 | National Park Foundation Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202310389349100306 |
| 2022 | Leelanau Conservancy Leland, MI | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202310389349100306 |
| 2022 | Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy Traverse City, MI | C | $500 | paid | CONSERVANCY FUND | 202310389349100306 |
| 2022 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $500 | paid | BENTLEY DIRECTOR'S STRATEGIC FUND - 324577 | 202310389349100306 |
| 2022 | Flow Traverse City, MI | U | $250 | paid | LOVE OF WATER | 202310389349100306 |
| 2021 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $12,000 | paid | DESIGNATED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202201299349100725 |
| 2021 | Grand Traverse Conservation District Traverse City, MI | D | $10,000 | paid | SABIN CROSSING FOOTBRIDGE | 202201299349100725 |
| 2021 | Munson Healthcare Foundations Traverse City, MI | B | $1,500 | paid | MUNSON STROKE CENTER | 202201299349100725 |
| 2021 | Tart Trails Traverse City, MI | U | $1,500 | paid | MSLEEPING BEAR HERITAGE TRAIL | 202201299349100725 |
| 2021 | Grand Traverse Conservation District Traverse City, MI | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202201299349100725 |
| 2021 | American Cancer Society Lansing, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201299349100725 |
| 2021 | National Park Foundation Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201299349100725 |
| 2021 | Leelanau Conservancy Leland, MI | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202201299349100725 |
| 2021 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $500 | paid | BENTLEY DIRECTOR'S STRATEGIC FUND - 324577 | 202201299349100725 |
| 2021 | Circle of Blue Traverse City, MI | B | $500 | paid | WATER WORLDWIDE | 202201299349100725 |
| 2021 | Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy Traverse City, MI | C | $500 | paid | CONSERVANCY FUND | 202201299349100725 |
| 2021 | Flow Traverse City, MI | U | $250 | paid | LOVE OF WATER | 202201299349100725 |
| 2020 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $10,000 | paid | DESIGNATED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202100499349100705 |
| 2020 | Leelanau Conservancy Leland, MI | B | $2,500 | paid | PALMER WOODS PROJECT | 202100499349100705 |
| 2020 | Grand Traverse Conservation District Traverse City, MI | D | $1,685 | paid | GENERAL-WOOD | 202100499349100705 |
| 2020 | Munson Healthcare Foundations Traverse City, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | MUNSON STROKE CENTER | 202100499349100705 |
| 2020 | National Park Foundation Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202100499349100705 |
| 2020 | Leelanau Conservancy Leland, MI | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202100499349100705 |
| 2020 | Grand Traverse Conservation District Traverse City, MI | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND-PLAQUES | 202100499349100705 |
| 2020 | Interlochen Center for the Arts Interlochen, MI | B | $500 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202100499349100705 |
| 2020 | Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy Traverse City, MI | C | $500 | paid | CAMPAIGN FOR GENERATION | 202100499349100705 |
| 2020 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202100499349100705 |
| 2019 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $6,000 | paid | DESIGNATED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202000439349100310 |
| 2019 | Grand Traverse Conservation District Traverse City, MI | D | $1,000 | paid | GTCD PARKLAND TEAM | 202000439349100310 |
| 2019 | National Park Foundation Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202000439349100310 |
| 2019 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202000439349100310 |
| 2019 | Interlochen Center for the Arts Interlochen, MI | B | $500 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202000439349100310 |
| 2019 | Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy Traverse City, MI | C | $500 | paid | CAMPAIGN FOR GENERATIONS | 202000439349100310 |
| 2019 | Leelanau Conservancy Leland, MI | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202000439349100310 |
| 2019 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $500 | paid | BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY | 202000439349100310 |
| 2018 | Grand Traverse Conservation District Traverse City, MI | D | $7,000 | paid | BROWN BRIDGE FUND | 201900449349100200 |
| 2018 | Grand Traverse Conservation District Traverse City, MI | D | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201900449349100200 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202630479349100118 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202500639349100805 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202440489349100104 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202310389349100306 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201299349100725 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202100499349100705 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202000439349100310 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201900449349100200 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472401287.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.