funder-graph

FundersIA

Grants paid by Herbert L and Nancy M Townsend Foundation

EIN 47-2479056 · Wilton, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Herbert L and Nancy M Townsend Foundation of Wilton, IA (EIN 47-2479056) reported 53 grants paid totaling $7,165,456 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$7,165,456

53 grants

Recipients

15

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20189$1,047,289
20207$1,159,736
20218$1,109,054
202210$1,315,311
202311$1,279,054
20248$1,255,012

Top recipients

The 15 recipients receiving the most from Herbert L and Nancy M Townsend Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Wilton Community Schools 23-7196646DWilton, IA6$4,582,9392024
Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine 42-1495980BMuscatine, IA11$1,470,0942024
Wilton Public Library 42-1475435CWilton, IA3$332,2002021
Simpson Memorial Home Inc 42-0950871CWilton, IA3$223,3882023
Young LifeUWilton, IA6$184,8952024
Camp Wyoming 42-0848153BWyoming, IA6$115,5252024
Cedar County FairUTipton, IA3$60,0002023
City of WiltonUWilton, IA6$57,9152024
Hoover Presidential Foundation 42-0848288BWest Branch, IA1$50,0002022
Wilton Food PantryUWilton, IA2$30,0002020
Make-a-Wish Iowa 42-1310530DUrbandale, IA1$30,0002023
Wilton United Methodist ChurchUWilton, IA1$10,0002018
Leland Smith Assisted Living CenterUWilton, IA1$10,0002020
Muscatine County Fair 42-0572717BWest Liberty, IA1$5,0002021
Shepherd of the Cross Lutheran Church 42-1305984BMuscatine, IA2$3,5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 53 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Herbert L and Nancy M Townsend Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Wilton Community Schools Wilton, IAD$762,522paidCOMMONS PROJECT, TEACHER SUPPORT, AND EQUIPMENT PURCHASE FOR SPORTS PROGRAMS202501279349101135
2024Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IAB$275,000paidHERBERT L. & NANCY M. TOWNSEND FOUNDATION CHARITABLE FUND SUPPORT202501279349101135
2024Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IAB$170,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202501279349101135
2024Young Life Wilton, IAU$20,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202501279349101135
2024Camp Wyoming Wyoming, IAB$15,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202501279349101135
2024City of Wilton Wilton, IAU$5,000paidWILTON POLICE DEPARTMENT - SHOP WITH A COP SUPPORT202501279349101135
2024Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IAB$4,490paidENERGY BILL RELIEF202501279349101135
2024Shepherd of the Cross Lutheran Church Muscatine, IAB$2,500paidCHRISTIAN DAY CAMP SUPPORT202501279349101135
2023Wilton Community Schools Wilton, IAD$763,497paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND, COMMONS PROJECT, AND TEACHER SUPPORT202432999349100323
2023Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IAB$175,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202432999349100323
2023Simpson Memorial Home Inc Wilton, IAC$160,000paidSUPPORT FOR THE WILTON RETIREMENT COMMUNITY202432999349100323
2023Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IAB$55,000paidSUPPORT FOR THE MUSCATINE COUNTY FAIR202432999349100323
2023Cedar County Fair Tipton, IAU$50,000paidSUPPORT FOR BUILDING CAMPAIGN202432999349100323
2023Make-a-Wish Iowa Urbandale, IAD$30,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202432999349100323
2023Young Life Wilton, IAU$20,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202432999349100323
2023Camp Wyoming Wyoming, IAB$15,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202432999349100323
2023City of Wilton Wilton, IAU$5,000paidWILTON POLICE DEPARTMENT - SHOP WITH A COP SUPPORT202432999349100323
2023Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IAB$4,057paidENERGY BILL RELIEF202432999349100323
2023Shepherd of the Cross Lutheran Church Muscatine, IAB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202432999349100323
2022Wilton Community Schools Wilton, IAD$948,700paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND, COMMONS PROJECT, AND TEACHER SUPPORT202332239349100113
2022Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IAB$200,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202332239349100113
2022Simpson Memorial Home West Liberty, IAB$57,000paidSUPPORT LELAND SMITH ASSISTED LIVING202332239349100113
2022Hoover Presidential Foundation West Branch, IAB$50,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202332239349100113
2022Young Life Wilton, IAU$20,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202332239349100113
2022Camp Wyoming Wyoming, IAB$15,525paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202332239349100113
2022Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IAB$10,000paidSUPPORT FOR THE MUSCATINE COUNTY FAIR202332239349100113
2022Cedar County Fair Tipton, IAU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202332239349100113
2022City of Wilton Wilton, IAU$5,000paidSUPPORT FOR THE POLICE DEPARTMENT202332239349100113
2022City of Wilton Wilton, IAU$4,086paidENERGY BILL RELIEF202332239349100113
2021Wilton Community Schools Wilton, IAD$565,225paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND, COMMONS PROJECT, AND FFA/AG SUPPORT202202429349101600
2021Wilton Public Library Wilton, IAC$250,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND AND BUSINESS INCUBATOR202202429349101600
2021Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IAB$200,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202202429349101600
2021Camp Wyoming Wyoming, IAB$40,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202202429349101600
2021Young Life Wilton, IAU$40,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202202429349101600
2021Muscatine County Fair West Liberty, IAB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202202429349101600
2021Cedar County Fair Tipton, IAU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202202429349101600
2021City of Wilton Wilton, IAU$3,829paidENERGY BILL RELIEF202202429349101600
2020Wilton Community Schools Wilton, IAD$768,189paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND, COMMONS PROJECT, FOOD DISTRBIBUTION, AND SWIMMING POOL202101609349101300
2020Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IAB$226,547paidSCHOLARSHIPS, FOOD BANK, AND ENERGY ASSISTANCE202101609349101300
2020Wilton Public Library Wilton, IAC$75,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202101609349101300
2020Young Life Wilton, IAU$40,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202101609349101300
2020Wilton Food Pantry Wilton, IAU$25,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202101609349101300
2020Camp Wyoming Wyoming, IAB$15,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202101609349101300
2020Leland Smith Assisted Living Center Wilton, IAU$10,000paidGENERATOR202101609349101300
2018Wilton Community Schools Wilton, IAD$774,806paidSUPPORT OF LEADER IN ME PROGRAM, INSTRUMENTS, EQUIPMENT, AND SCHOOL SUPPLIES201931909349100508
2018Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IAB$149,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS201931909349100508
2018Young Life Wilton, IAU$44,895paidCOMPUTERS AND OFFICE SUPPLIES201931909349100508
2018City of Wilton Wilton, IAU$35,000paidFREEDOM ROCK PROJECT201931909349100508
2018Camp Wyoming Wyoming, IAB$15,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND201931909349100508
2018Wilton United Methodist Church Wilton, IAU$10,000paidIMPROVEMENTS TO YOUTH FACILITIES201931909349100508
2018Wilton Public Library Wilton, IAC$7,200paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND201931909349100508
2018Simpson Memorial Home Inc West Liberty, IAB$6,388paidSUPPORT FOR THE PERGOLA AND BENCHES201931909349100508
2018Wilton Food Pantry Wilton, IAU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND201931909349100508

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501279349101135
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202432999349100323
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202332239349100113
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202202429349101600
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202101609349101300
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201931909349100508

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472479056.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.