Grants paid by Herbert L and Nancy M Townsend Foundation
EIN 47-2479056 · Wilton, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Herbert L and Nancy M Townsend Foundation of Wilton, IA (EIN 47-2479056) reported 53 grants paid totaling $7,165,456 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,165,456
53 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $1,047,289 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $1,159,736 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $1,109,054 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $1,315,311 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $1,279,054 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $1,255,012 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Herbert L and Nancy M Townsend Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilton Community Schools 23-7196646 | D | Wilton, IA | 6 | $4,582,939 | 2024 |
| Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine 42-1495980 | B | Muscatine, IA | 11 | $1,470,094 | 2024 |
| Wilton Public Library 42-1475435 | C | Wilton, IA | 3 | $332,200 | 2021 |
| Simpson Memorial Home Inc 42-0950871 | C | Wilton, IA | 3 | $223,388 | 2023 |
| Young Life | U | Wilton, IA | 6 | $184,895 | 2024 |
| Camp Wyoming 42-0848153 | B | Wyoming, IA | 6 | $115,525 | 2024 |
| Cedar County Fair | U | Tipton, IA | 3 | $60,000 | 2023 |
| City of Wilton | U | Wilton, IA | 6 | $57,915 | 2024 |
| Hoover Presidential Foundation 42-0848288 | B | West Branch, IA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Wilton Food Pantry | U | Wilton, IA | 2 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Make-a-Wish Iowa 42-1310530 | D | Urbandale, IA | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Wilton United Methodist Church | U | Wilton, IA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Leland Smith Assisted Living Center | U | Wilton, IA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Muscatine County Fair 42-0572717 | B | West Liberty, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Shepherd of the Cross Lutheran Church 42-1305984 | B | Muscatine, IA | 2 | $3,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 53 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Wilton Community Schools Wilton, IA | D | $762,522 | paid | COMMONS PROJECT, TEACHER SUPPORT, AND EQUIPMENT PURCHASE FOR SPORTS PROGRAMS | 202501279349101135 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IA | B | $275,000 | paid | HERBERT L. & NANCY M. TOWNSEND FOUNDATION CHARITABLE FUND SUPPORT | 202501279349101135 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IA | B | $170,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501279349101135 |
| 2024 | Young Life Wilton, IA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202501279349101135 |
| 2024 | Camp Wyoming Wyoming, IA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202501279349101135 |
| 2024 | City of Wilton Wilton, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | WILTON POLICE DEPARTMENT - SHOP WITH A COP SUPPORT | 202501279349101135 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IA | B | $4,490 | paid | ENERGY BILL RELIEF | 202501279349101135 |
| 2024 | Shepherd of the Cross Lutheran Church Muscatine, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | CHRISTIAN DAY CAMP SUPPORT | 202501279349101135 |
| 2023 | Wilton Community Schools Wilton, IA | D | $763,497 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND, COMMONS PROJECT, AND TEACHER SUPPORT | 202432999349100323 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IA | B | $175,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202432999349100323 |
| 2023 | Simpson Memorial Home Inc Wilton, IA | C | $160,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE WILTON RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | 202432999349100323 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IA | B | $55,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE MUSCATINE COUNTY FAIR | 202432999349100323 |
| 2023 | Cedar County Fair Tipton, IA | U | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR BUILDING CAMPAIGN | 202432999349100323 |
| 2023 | Make-a-Wish Iowa Urbandale, IA | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202432999349100323 |
| 2023 | Young Life Wilton, IA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202432999349100323 |
| 2023 | Camp Wyoming Wyoming, IA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202432999349100323 |
| 2023 | City of Wilton Wilton, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | WILTON POLICE DEPARTMENT - SHOP WITH A COP SUPPORT | 202432999349100323 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IA | B | $4,057 | paid | ENERGY BILL RELIEF | 202432999349100323 |
| 2023 | Shepherd of the Cross Lutheran Church Muscatine, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202432999349100323 |
| 2022 | Wilton Community Schools Wilton, IA | D | $948,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND, COMMONS PROJECT, AND TEACHER SUPPORT | 202332239349100113 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IA | B | $200,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202332239349100113 |
| 2022 | Simpson Memorial Home West Liberty, IA | B | $57,000 | paid | SUPPORT LELAND SMITH ASSISTED LIVING | 202332239349100113 |
| 2022 | Hoover Presidential Foundation West Branch, IA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202332239349100113 |
| 2022 | Young Life Wilton, IA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202332239349100113 |
| 2022 | Camp Wyoming Wyoming, IA | B | $15,525 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202332239349100113 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IA | B | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE MUSCATINE COUNTY FAIR | 202332239349100113 |
| 2022 | Cedar County Fair Tipton, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202332239349100113 |
| 2022 | City of Wilton Wilton, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE POLICE DEPARTMENT | 202332239349100113 |
| 2022 | City of Wilton Wilton, IA | U | $4,086 | paid | ENERGY BILL RELIEF | 202332239349100113 |
| 2021 | Wilton Community Schools Wilton, IA | D | $565,225 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND, COMMONS PROJECT, AND FFA/AG SUPPORT | 202202429349101600 |
| 2021 | Wilton Public Library Wilton, IA | C | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND AND BUSINESS INCUBATOR | 202202429349101600 |
| 2021 | Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IA | B | $200,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202202429349101600 |
| 2021 | Camp Wyoming Wyoming, IA | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202202429349101600 |
| 2021 | Young Life Wilton, IA | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202202429349101600 |
| 2021 | Muscatine County Fair West Liberty, IA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202202429349101600 |
| 2021 | Cedar County Fair Tipton, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202202429349101600 |
| 2021 | City of Wilton Wilton, IA | U | $3,829 | paid | ENERGY BILL RELIEF | 202202429349101600 |
| 2020 | Wilton Community Schools Wilton, IA | D | $768,189 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND, COMMONS PROJECT, FOOD DISTRBIBUTION, AND SWIMMING POOL | 202101609349101300 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IA | B | $226,547 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS, FOOD BANK, AND ENERGY ASSISTANCE | 202101609349101300 |
| 2020 | Wilton Public Library Wilton, IA | C | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202101609349101300 |
| 2020 | Young Life Wilton, IA | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202101609349101300 |
| 2020 | Wilton Food Pantry Wilton, IA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202101609349101300 |
| 2020 | Camp Wyoming Wyoming, IA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202101609349101300 |
| 2020 | Leland Smith Assisted Living Center Wilton, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERATOR | 202101609349101300 |
| 2018 | Wilton Community Schools Wilton, IA | D | $774,806 | paid | SUPPORT OF LEADER IN ME PROGRAM, INSTRUMENTS, EQUIPMENT, AND SCHOOL SUPPLIES | 201931909349100508 |
| 2018 | Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine Muscatine, IA | B | $149,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201931909349100508 |
| 2018 | Young Life Wilton, IA | U | $44,895 | paid | COMPUTERS AND OFFICE SUPPLIES | 201931909349100508 |
| 2018 | City of Wilton Wilton, IA | U | $35,000 | paid | FREEDOM ROCK PROJECT | 201931909349100508 |
| 2018 | Camp Wyoming Wyoming, IA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 201931909349100508 |
| 2018 | Wilton United Methodist Church Wilton, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUTH FACILITIES | 201931909349100508 |
| 2018 | Wilton Public Library Wilton, IA | C | $7,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 201931909349100508 |
| 2018 | Simpson Memorial Home Inc West Liberty, IA | B | $6,388 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE PERGOLA AND BENCHES | 201931909349100508 |
| 2018 | Wilton Food Pantry Wilton, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 201931909349100508 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501279349101135 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432999349100323 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332239349100113 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202429349101600 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101609349101300 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931909349100508 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472479056.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.