Grants paid by Yang and Wu Family Foundation
EIN 47-2513596 · Los Altos, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B90
Yang and Wu Family Foundation of Los Altos, CA (EIN 47-2513596) reported 14 grants paid totaling $41,500 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$41,500
14 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $400 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $1,200 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $4,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $9,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $5,500 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $5,300 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $7,300 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $8,800 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Yang and Wu Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Arizona Foundatio 86-6050388 | C | Tucson, AZ | 8 | $35,600 | 2025 |
| Santa Clara Univ Leadership Program | U | Santa Clara, CA | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Oregon Community Foundation 23-7315673 | B | Portland, OR | 4 | $1,400 | 2025 |
| Yh Wang Family Foundation 27-1474663 | B | Royal Oaks, CA | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The University of Arizona Foundatio Tucson, AZ | C | $8,000 | paid | Charity purpose | 202630659349101018 |
| 2025 | Yh Wang Family Foundation Royal Oaks, CA | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202630659349101018 |
| 2025 | Oregon Community Foundation Portland, OR | B | $300 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202630659349101018 |
| 2024 | The University of Arizona Foundatio Tucson, AZ | C | $7,000 | paid | Charity purpose | 202520739349101212 |
| 2024 | Oregon Community Foundation Portland, OR | B | $300 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202520739349101212 |
| 2023 | The University of Arizona Foundatio Tucson, AZ | C | $5,000 | paid | Charity purpose | 202440679349101009 |
| 2023 | Oregon Community Foundation Portland, OR | B | $300 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202440679349101009 |
| 2022 | The University of Arizona Foundatio Tucson, AZ | C | $5,000 | paid | Charity purpose | 202340749349100344 |
| 2022 | Oregon Community Foundation Portland, OR | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202340749349100344 |
| 2021 | The University of Arizona Foundatio Tucson, AZ | C | $5,000 | paid | Charity purpose | 202210609349101201 |
| 2021 | Santa Clara Univ Leadership Program Santa Clara, CA | U | $4,000 | paid | CHARITY PURPOSE | 202210609349101201 |
| 2020 | The University of Arizona Foundatio Tucson, AZ | C | $4,000 | paid | Charity purpose | 202100459349100600 |
| 2019 | The University of Arizona Foundatio Tucson, AZ | C | $1,200 | paid | Charity purpose | 202000639349100215 |
| 2018 | The University of Arizona Foundatio Tucson, AZ | C | $400 | paid | Charity purpose | 201910539349100706 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202630659349101018 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520739349101212 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440679349101009 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202340749349100344 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202210609349101201 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100459349100600 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-10-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202000639349100215 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-10-31 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201910539349100706 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472513596.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.