Grants paid by The Keith Busse Automotive and Classic Art Foundat
EIN 47-2516944 · Fort Wayne, IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Z20
The Keith Busse Automotive and Classic Art Foundat of Fort Wayne, IN (EIN 47-2516944) reported 30 grants paid totaling $306,183 to 20 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$306,183
30 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $42,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $19,500 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $135,433 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $56,250 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $52,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from The Keith Busse Automotive and Classic Art Foundat, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trine University 35-0715530 | B | Angola, IN | 4 | $105,000 | 2025 |
| Boys and Girls Club | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| National Kidney Foundation 35-1180274 | B | Indianapolis, IN | 3 | $24,433 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club Ft Wayne 35-1778767 | C | Fort Wayne, IN | 3 | $21,000 | 2025 |
| St Francis University | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Indiana Kidney Foundation | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Steuben County Community Foundation 35-1857065 | B | Angola, IN | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| University of Saint Francis | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Lilly Center for Lakes and Streams | U | Winona Lake, IN | 1 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Lily Center for Lakes and Streams | U | Winona Lake, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Lukemia Lymphoma Society | U | Carmel, IN | 2 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| American Red Cross | U | Boone, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Misfit Ministries | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| National Park Foundation 52-1086761 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| International House Inc 20-1548785 | B | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Riley Childrens Foundation | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| YMCA of Greater Fort Wayne | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Blackhawk Swim Club 35-6202975 | D | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Lymphoma and Leukemia Society | U | Carmel, IN | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Indiana Kidney Foundation Fort Wayne, IN | U | $20,000 | paid | Research and Treatment | 202610339349100426 |
| 2025 | Lilly Center for Lakes and Streams Winona Lake, IN | U | $12,500 | paid | Research and Education | 202610339349100426 |
| 2025 | Trine University Angola, IN | B | $10,000 | paid | Educational Support | 202610339349100426 |
| 2025 | Boys and Girls Club of Fort Wayne Fort Wayne, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | Community support | 202610339349100426 |
| 2025 | International House Inc Fort Wayne, IN | B | $2,500 | paid | fundraiser | 202610339349100426 |
| 2025 | YMCA of Greater Fort Wayne Fort Wayne, IN | U | $1,500 | paid | community | 202610339349100426 |
| 2025 | American Cancer Society Fort Wayne, IN | U | $500 | paid | Cancer | 202610339349100426 |
| 2024 | University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne, IN | U | $15,000 | paid | Education | 202510459349100706 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club Fort Wayne, IN | U | $15,000 | paid | Civic development | 202510459349100706 |
| 2024 | Trine University Angola, IN | B | $15,000 | paid | Education | 202510459349100706 |
| 2024 | National Kidney Association Fort Wayne, IN | D | $11,000 | paid | patient support | 202510459349100706 |
| 2024 | Lymphoma and Leukemia Society Carmel, IN | U | $250 | paid | medical research | 202510459349100706 |
| 2023 | Trine University Angola, IN | B | $68,000 | paid | Educational | 202431169349101233 |
| 2023 | Boys and Girls Club Fort Wayne, IN | U | $20,000 | paid | Community Support and Development | 202431169349101233 |
| 2023 | Steuben County Community Foundation Angola, IN | B | $15,000 | paid | Community Development | 202431169349101233 |
| 2023 | Lily Center for Lakes and Streams Winona Lake, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | Conservation | 202431169349101233 |
| 2023 | St Francis University Fort Wayne, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | Education | 202431169349101233 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Boone, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | Public Charity | 202431169349101233 |
| 2023 | Lukemia Lymphoma Society Carmel, IN | U | $3,000 | paid | Medical | 202431169349101233 |
| 2023 | Riley Childrens Foundation Indianapolis, IN | U | $2,000 | paid | Healthcare | 202431169349101233 |
| 2023 | National Kidney Foundation Indianapolis, IN | B | $1,433 | paid | Medical | 202431169349101233 |
| 2023 | Blackhawk Swim Club Fort Wayne, IN | D | $1,000 | paid | Community Swim Club | 202431169349101233 |
| 2022 | National Kidney Foundation Indianapolis, IN | B | $12,000 | paid | Medical | 202330539349100708 |
| 2022 | Lukemia Lymphoma Society Carmel, IN | U | $5,000 | paid | Medical | 202330539349100708 |
| 2022 | National Park Foundation Washington, DC | B | $2,500 | paid | Civic | 202330539349100708 |
| 2021 | Boys and Girls Club of Fw Fort Wayne, IN | C | $15,000 | paid | Public Charity | 202221519349100922 |
| 2021 | Trine University Angola, IN | B | $12,000 | paid | Educational advancement | 202221519349100922 |
| 2021 | Saint Francis University Fort Wayne, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | Educational advancement | 202221519349100922 |
| 2021 | Misfit Ministries Fort Wayne, IN | U | $5,000 | paid | Public Charity | 202221519349100922 |
| 2019 | Boys and Girls Club Ft Wayne Fort Wayne, IN | C | $1,000 | paid | Develop strong children | 202031349349100933 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202610339349100426 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202510459349100706 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431169349101233 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202330539349100708 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221519349100922 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031349349100933 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472516944.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.