Grants paid by Edward G Lewis & Marie E Lewis Charitable Foundation
EIN 47-2546990 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Edward G Lewis & Marie E Lewis Charitable Foundation of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 47-2546990) reported 10 grants paid totaling $247,571 to 7 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$247,571
10 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | $27,500 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $60,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $160,071 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Edward G Lewis & Marie E Lewis Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American First Policy Inst | U | Arlington, VA | 3 | $100,071 | 2024 |
| Zionist Organization of America 13-5628475 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Temple of the Arts 95-4383789 | B | Beverly Hills, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Fund for Israels Tomorrow | U | Hollywood, FL | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of Elnet | U | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| The Friedman Center | U | Boca Raton, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Dogs for Our Brave Inc 46-4656908 | C | St Louis, MO | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | American First Policy Inst Arlington, VA | U | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522879349100022 |
| 2024 | Zionist Organization of Amer New York, NY | C | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES | 202522879349100022 |
| 2024 | American First Policy Inst Arlington, VA | U | $25,071 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522879349100022 |
| 2024 | American First Policy Inst Arlington, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522879349100022 |
| 2024 | Fund for Israels Tomorrow Hollywood, FL | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND WELFARE | 202522879349100022 |
| 2024 | The Friedman Center Boca Raton, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES | 202522879349100022 |
| 2023 | Zionist Organization of America New York, NY | B | $40,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES | 202442279349100414 |
| 2023 | Friends of Elnet New York, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES | 202442279349100414 |
| 2022 | Temple of the Arts Beverly Hills, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT THE ARTS | 202331099349100338 |
| 2022 | Dogs for Our Brave Inc St Louis, MO | C | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT MILITARY VETERANS | 202331099349100338 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522879349100022 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442279349100414 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331099349100338 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472546990.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.