Grants paid by Engels Family Foundation
EIN 47-2553141 · Watertown, SD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Engels Family Foundation of Watertown, SD (EIN 47-2553141) reported 25 grants paid totaling $256,585 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$256,585
25 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $37,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $33,956 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $11,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $4,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $118,884 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $51,745 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Engels Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Build It Now | U | Watertown, SD | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Watertown 46-0311845 | B | Watertown, SD | 3 | $51,000 | 2022 |
| Great Plains Lutheran High School 46-0353665 | B | Watertown, SD | 2 | $48,329 | 2024 |
| Make a Wish 86-0726985 | D | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $17,500 | 2023 |
| Watertown Baseball Association | U | Watertown, SD | 3 | $11,600 | 2024 |
| Lake Area Kidney Endowment 47-4601728 | B | Watertown, SD | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Watertown Area Chamber of Commerce 46-0203350 | B | Watertown, SD | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Watertown Breast Cancer Support Group 46-2840191 | B | Watertown, SD | 4 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| Arrow Education Foundation 46-0453170 | B | Watertown, SD | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| City of Watertown | U | Watertown, SD | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Pivotal Health Solutions Inc | U | Watertown, SD | 1 | $1,956 | 2020 |
| Watertown Boys Girls Club 81-5083697 | D | Watertown, SD | 1 | $1,200 | 2024 |
| Sioux Council | U | Jasper, MN | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Great Plains Lutheran High School Watertown, SD | B | $46,545 | paid | NEW BUILDING | 202531269349102553 |
| 2024 | Watertown Baseball Association Watertown, SD | U | $2,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202531269349102553 |
| 2024 | Watertown Boys Girls Club Watertown, SD | D | $1,200 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202531269349102553 |
| 2024 | Arrow Education Foundation Watertown, SD | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531269349102553 |
| 2024 | City of Watertown Watertown, SD | U | $1,000 | paid | 4TH OF JULY FIREWORKS | 202531269349102553 |
| 2023 | Build It Now Watertown, SD | U | $100,000 | paid | BUILD IT NOW CAMPAIGN | 202431359349102573 |
| 2023 | Watertown Baseball Association Watertown, SD | U | $7,600 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202431359349102573 |
| 2023 | Make a Wish Phoenix, AZ | D | $6,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202431359349102573 |
| 2023 | Great Plains Lutheran High School Watertown, SD | B | $1,784 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431359349102573 |
| 2023 | Arrow Education Foundation Watertown, SD | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION - FALL FESTIVAL | 202431359349102573 |
| 2023 | City of Watertown Watertown, SD | U | $1,000 | paid | 4TH OF JULY FIREWORKS | 202431359349102573 |
| 2023 | Watertown Breast Cancer Support Group Watertown, SD | B | $1,000 | paid | GOLF TOURNEY | 202431359349102573 |
| 2022 | Arrow Education Foundation Watertown, SD | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION - FALL FESTIVAL | 202321259349101682 |
| 2022 | Sioux Council Jasper, MN | U | $1,000 | paid | FRIENDS OF SCOUTING CAMPAIGN | 202321259349101682 |
| 2022 | Watertown Breast Cancer Support Group Watertown, SD | B | $1,000 | paid | GOLF TOURNEY | 202321259349101682 |
| 2022 | Boys and Girls Club of Watertown Watertown, SD | B | $1,000 | paid | CAMEL RACE SPONSORSHIP | 202321259349101682 |
| 2021 | Lake Area Kidney Endowment Watertown, SD | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202221329349101742 |
| 2021 | Watertown Breast Cancer Support Group Watertown, SD | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202221329349101742 |
| 2020 | Boys and Girls Club of Watertown Watertown, SD | B | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202103199349109465 |
| 2020 | Watertown Area Chamber of Commerce Watertown, SD | B | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202103199349109465 |
| 2020 | Watertown Baseball Association Watertown, SD | U | $2,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202103199349109465 |
| 2020 | Pivotal Health Solutions Inc Watertown, SD | U | $1,956 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202103199349109465 |
| 2018 | Boys and Girls Club of Watertown Watertown, SD | B | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201920889349100617 |
| 2018 | Make a Wish Phoenix, AZ | D | $11,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201920889349100617 |
| 2018 | Watertown Breast Cancer Support Group Watertown, SD | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201920889349100617 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531269349102553 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431359349102573 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321259349101682 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221329349101742 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103199349109465 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201920889349100617 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472553141.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.