Grants paid by YMCA Youth Foundation of the Central Atlantic Area
EIN 47-2599330 · Sarasota, NJ · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE O12
YMCA Youth Foundation of the Central Atlantic Area of Sarasota, NJ (EIN 47-2599330) reported 31 grants paid totaling $357,890 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$357,890
31 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $47,000 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $64,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $45,750 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $57,750 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $65,500 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $77,890 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from YMCA Youth Foundation of the Central Atlantic Area, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YMCA of Metropolitan Washington DC | U | Washington, DC | 3 | $55,500 | 2024 |
| YMCA of Metropolitan Washingt 53-0207403 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $45,500 | 2020 |
| YMCA of Pennsylvania | U | Harrisburg, PA | 3 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Philadelphia Freedom Valley YMCA | U | Conshohocken, PA | 3 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| YMCA of Pennsylvania 23-1365990 | A | Harrisburg, PA | 4 | $35,890 | 2024 |
| Phila Freedom Valley YMCA 23-1243965 | A | Conshohocken, PA | 2 | $30,000 | 2019 |
| YMCA of Delaware 51-0065748 | A | Wilmington, DE | 3 | $27,000 | 2020 |
| YMCA of Central Maryland | U | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $25,250 | 2024 |
| YMCA of Central Maryland 52-0591699 | A | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $21,250 | 2020 |
| YMCA of Delaware | U | Wilmington, DE | 3 | $17,500 | 2024 |
| New Jersey YMCA State Alliance 56-2467563 | C | Trenton, NJ | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | YMCA of Metropolitan Washington DC Washington, DC | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513189349104551 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Pennsylvania Harrisburg, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513189349104551 |
| 2024 | New Jersey YMCA State Alliance Trenton, NJ | C | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513189349104551 |
| 2024 | Philadelphia Freedom Valley YMCA Conshohocken, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513189349104551 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Central Maryland Baltimore, MD | U | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513189349104551 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Delaware Wilmington, DE | U | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513189349104551 |
| 2024 | State YMCA of Pennsylvania Inc Harrisburg, PA | B | $2,890 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513189349104551 |
| 2023 | YMCA of Metropolitan Washington DC Washington, DC | U | $18,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202412899349100731 |
| 2023 | Philadelphia Freedom Valley YMCA Conshohocken, PA | U | $17,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202412899349100731 |
| 2023 | YMCA of Pennsylvania Harrisburg, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202412899349100731 |
| 2023 | YMCA of Central Maryland Baltimore, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202412899349100731 |
| 2023 | YMCA of Delaware Wilmington, DE | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202412899349100731 |
| 2022 | YMCA of Metropolitan Washington DC Washington, DC | U | $17,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202303189349101685 |
| 2022 | YMCA of Pennsylvania Harrisburg, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202303189349101685 |
| 2022 | Philadelphia Freedom Valley YMCA Conshohocken, PA | U | $12,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202303189349101685 |
| 2022 | YMCA of Central Maryland Baltimore, MD | U | $7,750 | paid | EDUCATION | 202303189349101685 |
| 2022 | YMCA of Delaware Wilmington, DE | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202303189349101685 |
| 2020 | YMCA of Metropolitan Washingt Washington, DC | A | $17,000 | paid | support of Model UN & Y&G | 202102079349301030 |
| 2020 | YMCA of Pennsylvania Harrisburg, PA | A | $11,000 | paid | support of Model UN & Y&G | 202102079349301030 |
| 2020 | YMCA of Delaware Wilmington, DE | A | $10,000 | paid | support of Model UN & Y&G | 202102079349301030 |
| 2020 | YMCA of Central Maryland Baltimore, MD | A | $7,750 | paid | support of Model UN & Y&G | 202102079349301030 |
| 2019 | Phila Freedom Valley YMCA Conshohocken, PA | A | $20,000 | paid | support of Model UN & Y&G | 202001959349302645 |
| 2019 | YMCA of Metropolitan Washingt Washington, DC | A | $15,500 | paid | support of Model UN & Y&G | 202001959349302645 |
| 2019 | YMCA of Pennsylvania Harrisburg, PA | A | $11,000 | paid | support of Model UN & Y&G | 202001959349302645 |
| 2019 | YMCA of Delaware Wilmington, DE | A | $10,000 | paid | support of Model UN & Y&G | 202001959349302645 |
| 2019 | YMCA of Central Maryland Baltimore, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | support of Model UN & Y&G | 202001959349302645 |
| 2018 | YMCA of Metropolitan Washingt Washington, DC | A | $13,000 | paid | support of Model UN & Y&G | 201911499349300736 |
| 2018 | YMCA of Pennsylvania Harrisburg, PA | A | $11,000 | paid | support of Model UN & Y&G | 201911499349300736 |
| 2018 | Phila Freedom Valley YMCA Conshohocken, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | support of Model UN & Y&G | 201911499349300736 |
| 2018 | YMCA of Delaware Wilmington, DE | A | $7,000 | paid | support of Model UN & Y&G | 201911499349300736 |
| 2018 | YMCA of Central Maryland Baltimore, MD | A | $6,000 | paid | support of Model UN & Y&G | 201911499349300736 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513189349104551 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412899349100731 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349101685 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202102079349301030 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001959349302645 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911499349300736 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472599330.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.