Grants paid by Wilson - Garling Foundation Nfp
EIN 47-2606040 · Albany, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Wilson - Garling Foundation Nfp of Albany, IL (EIN 47-2606040) reported 39 grants paid totaling $7,226,000 to 28 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,226,000
39 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $90,000 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $90,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $195,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $85,000 | — |
| 2022 | 18 | $1,065,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $1,980,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $1,798,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $1,923,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from Wilson - Garling Foundation Nfp, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached List | U | Albany, NY | 3 | $5,701,000 | 2025 |
| Facing History and Ourselves 04-2761636 | C | Brookline, MA | 1 | $500,000 | 2022 |
| Middlebury College 03-0179298 | B | Middlebury, VT | 5 | $125,000 | 2022 |
| United Way of Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| The Chicago Public Education Fund 36-4279013 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Museum of Contemp Art 36-6154098 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $100,000 | 2019 |
| Everytown for Gun Safety | U | New York, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Rush Univ Medical Center 36-2174823 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $75,000 | 2021 |
| We Charity 16-1533544 | B | Williamsville, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Teach for America Chicago Nw | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| The Joffrey Ballet 36-4009741 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Erickson Institute 36-2593545 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| St Clements Parish | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Greater Chicago Food Depository 36-2971864 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| College Possible | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Rush Medical Center | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Chicago Historical Society 36-2167004 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Ounce of Prevention Fund | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| P33 C O Civic Comm | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Start Early 36-3186328 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Cradles to Crayons 04-3584367 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Link 52-1326040 | B | Sterling, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| American Red Cross of Chi | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Red Cross | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Advance II 93-4104867 | D | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Chicago Public Media 36-3687394 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Chi Habitat for Humantiy | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Crystal Bridge Museum | U | Bentonville, AR | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | See Attached List Albany, NY | U | $1,923,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601359349100715 |
| 2024 | See Attached List Albany, NY | U | $1,798,000 | paid | general | 202541339349102884 |
| 2023 | See Attached List Albany, NY | U | $1,980,000 | paid | general | 202402399349100550 |
| 2022 | Facing History and Ourselves Brookline, MA | C | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349102773 |
| 2022 | The Chicago Public Education Fund Chicago, IL | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349102773 |
| 2022 | Everytown for Gun Safety New York, NY | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349102773 |
| 2022 | We Charity Williamsville, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349102773 |
| 2022 | Teach for America Chicago Nw Chicago, IL | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349102773 |
| 2022 | The Joffrey Ballet Chicago, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349102773 |
| 2022 | Rush Medical Center Chicago, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349102773 |
| 2022 | College Possible Chicago, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349102773 |
| 2022 | Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349102773 |
| 2022 | St Clements Parish Chicago, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349102773 |
| 2022 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349102773 |
| 2022 | Erickson Institute Chicago, IL | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202331359349102773 |
| 2022 | P33 C O Civic Comm Chicago, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349102773 |
| 2022 | Advance II Washington, DC | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349102773 |
| 2022 | Cradles to Crayons Boston, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349102773 |
| 2022 | Start Early Chicago, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349102773 |
| 2022 | Chicago Public Media Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349102773 |
| 2022 | Link Sterling, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349102773 |
| 2021 | Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | B | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202231339349101443 |
| 2021 | Chicago Historical Society Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231339349101443 |
| 2021 | Rush Univ Medical Center Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | General support | 202231339349101443 |
| 2021 | Red Cross Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231339349101443 |
| 2020 | United Way of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $100,000 | paid | General support | 202131379349100688 |
| 2020 | Rush Univ Medical Center Chicago, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | General support | 202131379349100688 |
| 2020 | Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | B | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202131379349100688 |
| 2020 | Ounce of Prevention Fund Chicago, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | General support | 202131379349100688 |
| 2020 | Crystal Bridge Museum Bentonville, AR | U | $5,000 | paid | General support | 202131379349100688 |
| 2019 | Museum of Contemp Art Chicago, IL | C | $50,000 | paid | General support | 202021639349100802 |
| 2019 | Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | B | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202021639349100802 |
| 2019 | American Red Cross of Chi Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | General support | 202021639349100802 |
| 2019 | Ounce of Prevention Fund Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | General support | 202021639349100802 |
| 2019 | Chi Habitat for Humantiy Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | General support | 202021639349100802 |
| 2018 | Museum of Contemp Art Chicago, IL | C | $50,000 | paid | General support | 201901349349101750 |
| 2018 | Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | B | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 201901349349101750 |
| 2018 | Erickson Institute Chicago, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | General support | 201901349349101750 |
| 2018 | American Red Cross of Chi Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | General support | 201901349349101750 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601359349100715 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541339349102884 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402399349100550 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331359349102773 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231339349101443 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131379349100688 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021639349100802 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901349349101750 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472606040.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.